World Of Chemicals : Home
Facebook
Twitter
VimeoWatch
YoutubeWatch
Linkedin
Pinterest Follow
StumbleuponFind us
Scoop.itScoop it
Slide ShareFollow
FlickrView
Instagram Follow
TumblrFollow
BlogView
WoedpressView
Rss feedView
PaperliSubscribe
App.netSubscribe
Cocamide Monoethanolamine

Description:

 

Cocamide ethanolamines are used as foaming agents and cationic surfactants in shampoos and bath products, and as emulsifying agents in cosmetics.Cocamide MEA increases foaming capacity and/or stabilizes foam. Cocamide MEA is also used to thicken the aqueous portion of cosmetic and personal care products.Cocamide MEA is a pale yellow viscous clear to amber liquid, or solid flakes. It is made from fatty acids found in coconut oil, reacted with monoethanolamine.Cocamide MEA is a mixture of ethanolamines of fatty acids derived from coconut oil and may also contain small amounts of Cocamide Diethanolamine.

Chemical Properties.

Appearance Pale Yellow Viscous Clear to Amber Liquid, or Solid Flakes
Boiling Point 200-220°C
CAS Number 68140-00-1
Density 1.082 g/cm3
EINECS Number 268-770-2
Melting Point 60-64°C
Solubility Soluble
Synonyms N-(Hydroxyethyl)Amide Coconut;Coconut Oil Monoethanolamide;Amides, Coco, N-(Hydroxyethyl);Cocamide Mea;Coco Fatty Acid Monoethanolamide;Amide, Kokos-, N-(Hydroxyethyl);N-Hydroxyethyl Cocamide; Cocamide Monoethanolamine;Coco Monoethanolamide;Cocamide MEA

Feedback

Appreciate your thought in the process of strengthening the worldofchemicals database. We consider your observation helps us to eliminate the maximum possible error.


 

 

 

 

Related Chemicals