Buy Food Additives | Buy Emulsifiers, Sweeteners, Preservatives | Anti Caking Agents

Food-Additives

Sesamol FOOD GRADE 99%

Sesamol
CAS: 533-31-3 
MF: C7H6O3 
MW: 138.12 
EINECS: 208-561-5 
Melting point  62-65 °C(lit.) 
Boiling point  113-116°C 2mm 
Fp  113-116°C/2mm 
storage temp.  −20°C
form  crystalline
color  off-white to tan 
Water Solubility  slightly soluble 
Chemical Properties off-white to beige crystalline powder 
Usage Sesamol is a natural component of sesame oil with antioxidant activity. Sesamol has potential protective effects against free radicals as well as some antifungal activity. Sesamol can also be used as an intermediate in the preparation of antidepressants such as Paroxetine 

Suppliers
Silicon Dioxide

Silicon dioxide (Silica) is an oxide of silicon. It is most commonly found in nature as sand or quartz, as well as in the cell walls of diatoms. It is used primarily in the production of glass for windows, drinking glasses, beverage bottles, and many other uses. The majority of optical fibers for telecommunications are also made from silica. It is a primary raw material for many whiteware ceramics such as earthenware, stoneware, porcelain, as well as industrial Portland cement. It is a common additive in the production of foods, where it is used primarily as a flow agent in powdered foods, or to absorb water in hygroscopic applications. It is the primary component of diatomaceous earth which has many uses ranging from filtration to insect control. It is also the primary component of rice husk ash which is used, for example, in filtration and cement manufacturing. Thin films of silica grown on silicon wafers via thermal oxidation methods can be quite beneficial in microelectronics, where they act as electric insulators with high chemical stability. In electrical applications, it can protect the silicon, store charge, block current, and act as a controlled pathway to limit current flow. A silica-based aerogel was used in the Stardust spacecraft to collect extraterrestrial particles. It is also used in the extraction of DNA and RNA due to its ability to bind to the nucleic acids under the presence of chaotropes. As hydrophobic silica it is used as a defoamer component. In hydrated form, it is used in toothpaste as a hard abrasive to remove tooth plaque. In cosmetics, it is useful for its light-diffusing properties and natural absorbency. Colloidal silica is used as a wine and juice fining agent. In pharmaceutical products, silica aids powder flow when tablets are formed.

Properties Suppliers
Sodium (S)-Lactate

Sodium (S)-Lactate is a natural food additive, used as synergist antioxidant, emulsifier, humectant, as the cosmetics industry.

Properties Suppliers
Sodium Acetate

Sodium Acetate formula designated as C2H3NaO2. It is the sodium salt of acetic acid and has white deliquescent hygroscopic powder appearance. Sodium acetate has many practical uses as the sulfuric acid neutralizer in the textile industry, cosmetics preservative, tanning agent in the leather industry, other users also find in detergents, pulp & paper, and personal care products.

Suppliers
Sodium Acetate Trihydrate

Sodium Acetate Trihydrate is formed by the reaction of acetic acid and sodium hydroxide.It is used in dyes & colour intermediates, pharmaceuticals, cinnamic acid, soaps, photography, purification of glucose.It is also used in meat preservation, medicine, electroplating, tanning, dehydrating agent, buffer, lab reagent, food additives.

Properties Suppliers
Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (SAPP) FOOD GRADE 95%

1. Quick Details

Brand Name: REAPCHEM

Pro Name: Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate

Other Name: SAPP

Place of Origin: Shandong, China

Molecular Formula: Na2H2P2O7 

Molecular weight: 221.94  

2. Packaging & Delivery

Packaging detail: PP woven bag with PE inner bag in 25kg/50kg/1000kg or according to customer's demand.

Loaded: 24mt/20'FCL with pallets, 25-27mt/20'FCL without pallets

Delivery detail: Within 7-10 days

Transportation: BY SEA

Port: QINGDAO or TIANJIN

3. Specifications

Analysis Item

Specification

Assay

95% min

Water Insoluble

0.2% max

Arsenic (As)

0.0003% max

Pb

0.0015% max

Fluorides (F)

0.005% max

pH

4.0±0.5

4. Application

Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate is used as buffer, fast reacting leavening agent, quality modifier, ferment agent, emulsifier, nutriment, adhesive and preservative in foods. Component of baking powder and self-raising flour.

Suppliers
Sodium Ascorbate

Sodium ascorbate is the sodium salt of ascorbic acid, which is a sugar with anti-oxidant properties that occurs naturally in most fruits and vegetables. It is a more bioavailable form of vitamin C that is an alternative to taking ascorbic acid as a supplement. It is known as a mineral ascorbate. Sodium ascorbate can reverse the development of atherosclerotic disease, helps in heart attack prevention. Sodium Ascorbate is used for intravenous infusions, intramuscular injections, and is used orally to avoid the acidity of ascorbic acid by sensitive persons. Sodium Ascorbate is the only form of vitamin C that should be used intravenously. It is used in tinned meats, cereal based baby foods, and dairy based drinks, fat spreads, processed fruit, food supplements, beer and malt beverages, mead, and dietetic formulas.

Properties Suppliers
Sodium Bisulfite

Sodium bisulfite is a form of sodium meta-bisulfite that has been dissolved in water. As a reducing agent, it is able to furnish sulfur dioxide to an application where a liquid source would be ideal.Sodium bisulfite is used directly as a bacterial inhibitor in the distilled beverage industries. Sodium bisulfite is also found in the potato, shrimp and cherry processing industries.Sodium bisulfite is an important component in the preparation of dye intermediates. There are also areas of substantial utilization in the processing of wool as well as for the antichlor treatment required of many textile products.Sodium bisulfite plays an important part in the treatment of water.

Properties Suppliers
Sodium Butylparaben

Sodium Butylparaben is water-soluble white crystalline powder. It belongs to paraben chemical group of family. Sodium Butylparaben can be used as a safe, high-efficiency broad-spectrum antibiotic for cosmetics, skin care, and sun care products.

Suppliers
Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose

Sodium carboxymethyl cellulose is a cellulose derivative obtained by chemically modificating the natural cellulose. It is one of the most important water soluble polymers. It is widely used in food-making, detergent, paper making, oil-drilling, textile, dyeing, ceramics, construction, paint, welding, battery, medicine, tobacco, toothpaste, cosmetics.

Properties Suppliers