Hair care chemicals - suppliers, manufacturers, exporters

Haircare-Chemicals

Alkyl Polyglycoside Capryl Glucoside APG 0810 Technical 50.0%

APG 0810,Capryl Glucoside is a very mild nonionic surfactant made from renewable vegetal raw materials, which is low toxic, no irritating and readily biodegradable. It's excellent performance including detergency, wetting, dispersing and compatibility, especially foaming property. It also exhibits excellent alkaline and electrolyte resistance and can solubilize other ingredients. It can be widely used in personal care and household cleaners: day cream, night cream, body cream & lotion, shampoo and hand cream, etc.

Specification:

INCI nameCapryl GlucosideCAS-No.68515-73-1Solid Content50.0-50.2pH Value (10% aq.)11.5-12.5Free Fatty Alcohol<1.0Sulfated Ash<3.0Viscosity(20ºC)200-600Color<50Appearance(25ºC)Pale yellow liquidOdourNo odor

     
VCRP data obtained in 2011 for this ingredient group indicate that decyl glucoside has the highest frequency of uses reported, 492; the majority of these uses, 421, are in rinse-off formulations.5 Cetearyl glucoside, lauryl glucoside, and cocoglucoside have 477, 399, and 350 reported uses, respectively. Cetearyl glucoside is reported mostly to be used in leave-on products. The remaining ingredients that are reported to be used have ≤75 uses. Based on data from a survey conducted by the Personal Care Products Council (Council), lauryl glucoside has the highest leave-on concentration of use at 8%; this leave-on use is in a hair color spray; it also is reported to have the highest leave-on concentration of use that involves dermal contact, and that concentration is 5%. Decyl glucoside has the highest rinse-off concentration of use, at 33%.6 Two ingredients, hexadecyl D-glucoside and octadecyl D-glucoside are not listed in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook, but are listed by the FDA VCRP as being used in cosmetic formulations; hexadecyl D-glucoside was also had use concentration data reported by industry.

The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the 19 alkyl glucosides listed below are safe in the present practices of use and concentration when formulated to be non-irritating.
Decyl Glucoside
Arachidyl Glucoside
Butyl Glucoside
C10-16 Alkyl Glucoside
C12-18 Alkyl Glucoside
C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside
C20-22 Alkyl Glucoside 
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Caprylyl Glucoside
Cetearyl Glucoside
Coco-Glucoside
Ethyl Glucoside Hexadecyl
D-Glucoside Isostearyl Glucoside
Lauryl Glucoside
Myristyl Glucoside
Octadecyl D-Glucoside
Octyldodecyl Glucoside
Undecyl Glucoside

Suppliers
Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone Purified 95%

Hair care products such as Pantene, Rejoice, L'Oreal, Lux and Dove launch upgraded hair conditioner, hairdressing treatment and shampoo products. Among these products, key ingredient which gives hair smooth and fullness effects is the advanced version of amino silicone polymer Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone, cas#106214-84-0.

Advantage:
1,Amino group has strong polarity, can interact with hydroxyl and carboxyl on hair surface, brings very good orientation and absorption property, a smooth and solid film formed on the hair.
2,Excellent shear stability, no change of color and luster, improve hair elasticity, softness and wearability.
3,Repair damaged hair, excellent conditioning and sedimentation performance. Gives hair moist, smooth, soft and fluffy feeling, improves hair wet and dry combing properties, reduce static.
4, Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone has particular smooth verticality performance.

Specification:
Appearance: Colorless to light yellow viscous liquid
Viscosity: 50,000~200,000 mPa.s
Amine Value: ≤0.2%
Refractive Index 25ºC: 1.4000~1.4100

Application:
Hair conditioner, hairdressing treatment, essence spray, shampoo,hair dye,deep nourish hair mask, emulsion repair essence spray, etc

Due to its strong moisture-absorbing ability, it absorbs vapor in the air. Thus its appearance will gradually become translucent, sometimes with cloudiness. It is characteristic feature of this product, which does not affect physical and chemical features nor usage of the product.
 

Suppliers
Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid Technical >96%

 Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid

Product identification:

Product name : Linear Alklybenzene Sulphonic Acid

Chemical synonym : LABSA

Formula  : RC6H4SO3H, R=C10H21-C13H27

Properties : Brown Viscous liquid; Boiling Point(ºC): >100; Specific Gravity/Density (g/ml): 1.029

HS No. : 34021100

CAS No : 85536-14-7

EINECS No : 287-494-3

 

Product Specification:

 

          ITEM                    GUARANTEED      TYPICAL VALUE           TEST METHOD

COLOR (KLETT)               MAX. 50                     20                         GB/T8447-1995

CONTENT OF A.M.            MIN. 96.5%              96.65%                    GB/T8447-1995

INORGANIC  ACID              MAX. 1.5%                1.35%                     GB/T8447-1995

FREE  OIL                         MAX. 2.0%                1.50%                     GB/T8447-1995

 

Uses

A large number of linear alkylbenzene sulphonic acid for the production of a variety of detergents and emulsifiers, such as daily-use chemical detergent, utensils detergents, textile industry of the cleaning agent, dye, electroplating industry, leather industry, degreasing agents, paper industry's de-coloring agent.

 

Further information

Shelf life : 1 year

Standard packing : In net 210 kg per drum

FCL capacity : 16.8MT, un-palletized

Transport information : UN No.: 2586; Class: 8

 

LABSA is widely used to produce daily-use chemical, such as detergent powder \ liquid washing products \ kitchen cleaning products\ bath cleaning products etc. It also can be used to produce industry cleaning products eg. The cleaning agent of textile, dye, electroplating leather industry etc.

 

Suppliers
2,4-Dichlorobenzyl Alcohol

2,4-Dichlorobenzyl alcohol is a mild antiseptic, able to kill bacteria and viruses associated with mouth and throat infections.It is also used for in can preservation of water-based paints, antimicrobial skin gel, anantibacterial peel-off facemask, an antiseptic cream and anathletes foot cream for prevention of bulk spoilage during shelf-life and as an effective antifungal. It is also used in shampoo, anti-draff hair condition, cream, cosmetic products.

Properties Suppliers
2-Nitro -p-Phenylene Diamine

Primary Name : 2-Nitro-p-phenylenediamine Chemical Name : 1,4-Diamino-2 nitrobenzene, 2-Nitro-1, 4-phenylenediamine , 2-Nitro-1, 4-diaminobenzene CAS. : 5307-14-2 EINECS : 226-164-5 Empirical formula : C6H7N3O2 Physical form : Red ?Greenish powder Molecular weight : 153.14

Suppliers
ACUDYNE LT-120

ACUDYNE LT-120 is a hair fixative polymer with stiff feel and excellent humidity resistance. It is an aqueous emulsion polymer derived from methacrylic acid, alkene succinic acids, alkyl and hydroxyl alkyl esters of acrylic and methacrylic acid. The choice of monomers and their levels was optimized to deliver a stiff, non-tacky, humidity resistant film, with low formulation viscosity for aesthetic spray characteristics. The advantages are it forms a smooth coating on hair shaft for non-flaking performance without the use of plasticizers.

Properties Suppliers
Advantage Plus polymer

Advantage Plus polymer is a terpolymer of vinyl acetate, mono-n-butyl maleate and isobornyl acrylate. It is positioned for hair spray applications where it delivers stiff, hard-holding performance. Styling effects are long-lasting even in a high humidity environment. Depending on the type of neutralizer, Advantage Plus polymer can be used to formulate aerosol hairsprays containing 50 percent or more hydrocarbons.

Properties Suppliers
Bis-Aminopropyl Diglycol Dimaleate Technical 95%

Bis-aminopropyl diglycol dimaleate is a new type of a personal care or cosmetic product, it could be used for hair waving or straightening, hair conditioning, hair blenching.

Shenzhen BST Science&Technology co.,LTD can provide from 25 kilograms to bulk quantity according to your requirement.

Shenzhen BST Science&Technology co.,LTD is a bis-aminopropyl diglycol dimaleate supplier.

Suppliers
Cetrimonium Chloride Technical 99%

INCI Name: Cetrimonium Chloride

Other names: Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride

Palmityl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride

1-Hexadecanaminium, N,N,N-trimethyl-, chloride

CAS: 112-02-7

EC No.: 203-928-6

Molecular formula: C16H33(CH3)3NCl

Appearance: White powder

Purity: ≥99%

Packing: 20kg/ cardboard drum

 

Function:

Antimicrobial,

Antistatic,

Emulsifying,

Preservative,

Surfactant

 

Properties:

Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride  is soluble in isopropanol, soluble in water, generates a lot of foam when shaken, and has good compatibility with cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants. Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride has excellent penetration, softening, emulsification, antistatic, biodegradability and bactericidal properties. Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride has good chemical stability, heat resistance, light resistance, pressure resistance, strong acid and alkali resistance.

 

Excellent conditioner with anti-static, anti-frizz & detangling properties, has emulsifying properties able to mix oil and water, especially effective for softening coarse hair, antimicrobial properties.

 

Applications: Hair conditioners, hair shampoos, hair rinses, anti-frizz products.

 

Cetrimonium chloride, or cetyltrimethylammonium chloride (CTAC), is commonly used in hair conditioners and shampoos, as a conditioning agent.

 

Cetrimonium Chloride is a cationic quaternary ammonium salt that is used as a light hair conditioning agent. Its use in conditioners and cream rinses improves both wet and dry combing and reduces static electricity. As it is cationic, it is used primarily in conditioning products rather than in shampoos.

 

Avoid using with the anionic surfactant in the same bath. It should not be stored for high than 100°C for a long time and heated at 120°C or higher for a long time.

Suppliers
Cocamidopropylamine oxide Industrial Grade

Cocamidopropylamine oxide 68155-09-9 has the effect of solubilization, which is beneficial to the low temperature stability of liquid washing products, and has good compatibility with other surfactants;

In acidic system, it is cationic and has good antistatic and compliant properties; In alkaline system, it is non ionic, and has good thickening, foaming and foam stabilization properties, resulting in dense and delicate foam; Compared with 6501, it has low irritation, and can also reduce the irritation of other surfactants. Foam is rich than CAO.

Suppliers