Skin care chemicals - suppliers, manufacturers, exporters

Skincare-Chemicals

Alkyl Polyglycoside Capryl Glucoside APG 0810 Technical 50.0%

APG 0810,Capryl Glucoside is a very mild nonionic surfactant made from renewable vegetal raw materials, which is low toxic, no irritating and readily biodegradable. It's excellent performance including detergency, wetting, dispersing and compatibility, especially foaming property. It also exhibits excellent alkaline and electrolyte resistance and can solubilize other ingredients. It can be widely used in personal care and household cleaners: day cream, night cream, body cream & lotion, shampoo and hand cream, etc.

Specification:

INCI nameCapryl GlucosideCAS-No.68515-73-1Solid Content50.0-50.2pH Value (10% aq.)11.5-12.5Free Fatty Alcohol<1.0Sulfated Ash<3.0Viscosity(20ºC)200-600Color<50Appearance(25ºC)Pale yellow liquidOdourNo odor

     
VCRP data obtained in 2011 for this ingredient group indicate that decyl glucoside has the highest frequency of uses reported, 492; the majority of these uses, 421, are in rinse-off formulations.5 Cetearyl glucoside, lauryl glucoside, and cocoglucoside have 477, 399, and 350 reported uses, respectively. Cetearyl glucoside is reported mostly to be used in leave-on products. The remaining ingredients that are reported to be used have ≤75 uses. Based on data from a survey conducted by the Personal Care Products Council (Council), lauryl glucoside has the highest leave-on concentration of use at 8%; this leave-on use is in a hair color spray; it also is reported to have the highest leave-on concentration of use that involves dermal contact, and that concentration is 5%. Decyl glucoside has the highest rinse-off concentration of use, at 33%.6 Two ingredients, hexadecyl D-glucoside and octadecyl D-glucoside are not listed in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook, but are listed by the FDA VCRP as being used in cosmetic formulations; hexadecyl D-glucoside was also had use concentration data reported by industry.

The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the 19 alkyl glucosides listed below are safe in the present practices of use and concentration when formulated to be non-irritating.
Decyl Glucoside
Arachidyl Glucoside
Butyl Glucoside
C10-16 Alkyl Glucoside
C12-18 Alkyl Glucoside
C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside
C20-22 Alkyl Glucoside 
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Caprylyl Glucoside
Cetearyl Glucoside
Coco-Glucoside
Ethyl Glucoside Hexadecyl
D-Glucoside Isostearyl Glucoside
Lauryl Glucoside
Myristyl Glucoside
Octadecyl D-Glucoside
Octyldodecyl Glucoside
Undecyl Glucoside

Suppliers
Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid Technical >96%

 Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid

Product identification:

Product name : Linear Alklybenzene Sulphonic Acid

Chemical synonym : LABSA

Formula  : RC6H4SO3H, R=C10H21-C13H27

Properties : Brown Viscous liquid; Boiling Point(ºC): >100; Specific Gravity/Density (g/ml): 1.029

HS No. : 34021100

CAS No : 85536-14-7

EINECS No : 287-494-3

 

Product Specification:

 

          ITEM                    GUARANTEED      TYPICAL VALUE           TEST METHOD

COLOR (KLETT)               MAX. 50                     20                         GB/T8447-1995

CONTENT OF A.M.            MIN. 96.5%              96.65%                    GB/T8447-1995

INORGANIC  ACID              MAX. 1.5%                1.35%                     GB/T8447-1995

FREE  OIL                         MAX. 2.0%                1.50%                     GB/T8447-1995

 

Uses

A large number of linear alkylbenzene sulphonic acid for the production of a variety of detergents and emulsifiers, such as daily-use chemical detergent, utensils detergents, textile industry of the cleaning agent, dye, electroplating industry, leather industry, degreasing agents, paper industry's de-coloring agent.

 

Further information

Shelf life : 1 year

Standard packing : In net 210 kg per drum

FCL capacity : 16.8MT, un-palletized

Transport information : UN No.: 2586; Class: 8

 

LABSA is widely used to produce daily-use chemical, such as detergent powder \ liquid washing products \ kitchen cleaning products\ bath cleaning products etc. It also can be used to produce industry cleaning products eg. The cleaning agent of textile, dye, electroplating leather industry etc.

 

Suppliers
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid inhibits tyrosinase activity, radical scavenging,boosts collagen synthesis, balances skin tone, prevents photoagening. It helps DNA protection, sun protection and has anti-inflmmatory effect.

Properties Suppliers
Acrylate Copolymer

• Liquid gelling agent for transparent gels.

• Good Resistance to electrolyte and polar solvents.

• After neutralization (pH >6.5) it thickens instantly aqueous media.

• Application: skin care & toiletries. Can be used for Sprayable formulas.

 

Suppliers
Allianz OPT

Allianz OPT polymer is designed to deliver water resistance and wear resistance to skin care and sun care formulations, including color cosmetics. It is ideal for use in low-viscosity (sprayable) oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, nonionic emulsification systems and when cold processes are required. It is the tetrapolymer emulsion polymerization product of methacrylic acid, methyl methacrylate, butyl acrylate and cetyl-eicosinyl methacrylate.

Properties Suppliers
BOVINE COLLAGEN PEPTIDE FOOD GRADE

Sr. PRODUCT PARAMETERS SPECIFICATION
 
1. pH(2% Soln. at 25ºC) -----------------5.5 – 7.5
2. Loss on drying (at 105 ºC) -----------NMT – 6.0%
3. Total Ash ---------------------------------NMT – 6.0%
4. Protein Contents (DWB) --------------NLT – 94.0%
5. Fat Content ------------------------------Negative
6. Total Dietary Fiber ---------------------Negative
7. Collagen Peptide -----------------------Positive
8. Heavy Metal (Pb) -----------------------NMT – 10 ppm
9. Arsenic (As) ------------------------------NMT – 2 ppm

Suppliers
Bis-Aminopropyl Diglycol Dimaleate Technical 95%

Bis-aminopropyl diglycol dimaleate is a new type of a personal care or cosmetic product, it could be used for hair waving or straightening, hair conditioning, hair blenching.

Shenzhen BST Science&Technology co.,LTD can provide from 25 kilograms to bulk quantity according to your requirement.

Shenzhen BST Science&Technology co.,LTD is a bis-aminopropyl diglycol dimaleate supplier.

Suppliers
Cetrimonium Chloride Technical 99%

INCI Name: Cetrimonium Chloride

Other names: Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride

Palmityl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride

1-Hexadecanaminium, N,N,N-trimethyl-, chloride

CAS: 112-02-7

EC No.: 203-928-6

Molecular formula: C16H33(CH3)3NCl

Appearance: White powder

Purity: ≥99%

Packing: 20kg/ cardboard drum

 

Function:

Antimicrobial,

Antistatic,

Emulsifying,

Preservative,

Surfactant

 

Properties:

Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride  is soluble in isopropanol, soluble in water, generates a lot of foam when shaken, and has good compatibility with cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants. Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride has excellent penetration, softening, emulsification, antistatic, biodegradability and bactericidal properties. Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride has good chemical stability, heat resistance, light resistance, pressure resistance, strong acid and alkali resistance.

 

Excellent conditioner with anti-static, anti-frizz & detangling properties, has emulsifying properties able to mix oil and water, especially effective for softening coarse hair, antimicrobial properties.

 

Applications: Hair conditioners, hair shampoos, hair rinses, anti-frizz products.

 

Cetrimonium chloride, or cetyltrimethylammonium chloride (CTAC), is commonly used in hair conditioners and shampoos, as a conditioning agent.

 

Cetrimonium Chloride is a cationic quaternary ammonium salt that is used as a light hair conditioning agent. Its use in conditioners and cream rinses improves both wet and dry combing and reduces static electricity. As it is cationic, it is used primarily in conditioning products rather than in shampoos.

 

Avoid using with the anionic surfactant in the same bath. It should not be stored for high than 100°C for a long time and heated at 120°C or higher for a long time.

Suppliers
Cosmetic Grade Sodium Hyaluronate Technical appr.97.8%

Sodium Hyaluronate is well known as the best “Natural Moisturizing Factor”. In the early 1980s, the excellent moisturizing function of Sodium Hyaluronate has been widely concerned by international cosmetics industry. With its unique film-forming and hydrating characteristics, Sodium Hyaluronate is used as a highly effective humectants in cosmetics. It attracts moisture to the skin and hold moisture in the skin, which preserve skin smoothness, suppleness and elasticity. 1 gram of HA is able to retain up to 1000 gram of water. So it is regarded as the “key to the fountain of youth”. The effects are as follows: 
(1) Moisturizing effect 
Moisturizing is the most important effect of Sodium Hyaluronate in cosmetics products. It can be hydrated shell in skin surface and make the corneum hydration and softening. Compared with other humectants, Sodium Hyaluronate is less effected by the environment as it has the highest hygroscopic capacity in a relatively low humidity (e.g., in a dry winter), but has the lowest hygroscopic capacity in a relatively high humidity (e.g., in a damp summer). This unique property of Sodium Hyaluronate makes the skin adapt to different seasons. 
(2) Skin nutrition effect 
Sodium Hyaluronate is the inherent biological materials of skin. The exogenous Sodium Hyaluronate can complement the endogenous Sodium Hyaluronate. Low molecular Sodium Hyaluronate can penetrate into dermis directly to improve the nutrient supply. 
(3) Skin repair effect 
There is some evidence that topically applied Sodium Hyaluronate can reduce skin irritation from various causes. During clinical trials it was also shown that this ingredient is effective in promoting healing and fighting inflammatory conditions of the skin. Sodium Hyaluronate serves as a free radical scavenger and antioxidant, helping to protect the skin from the aging effects of excessive sunlight exposure. 
(4) Emollient and Film-forming 
Sodium Hyaluronate is high polymer with high lubrication and film-forming. Sodium Hyaluronate contained in cosmetics creates protective film on the surface of skin, which retains moisture, and at the same time prevents moisture in the skin from evaporation, so that improves freshness of the skin.  
(5) Thickening 
Sodium Hyaluronate solution have high viscosity, and 1% solution is gelatinous. It can be added to cosmetics to improve the thickening and stability.

Suppliers
Deoxyarbutin

Deoxyarbutin is a synthetic form of arbutin. It is 10 times more stronger than hydroquinone. Deoxyarbutin is very safe skin lightening agent, does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as hydroquinone.

Properties Suppliers

12345...6