Waxes suppliers, Waxes manufacturers, Waxes exporters

Waxes

Beeswax

Chemically, beeswax consists mainly of esters of saturated fatty acids and various long-chain aliphatic alcohols. It is a sticky yellowish mouldable substance naturally produced by honeybees. The pharmaceutical industry is using purified beeswax for tablet coatings and binding. This beeswax is also used in preparing ointments, cerates, plasters, and suppositories.

Suppliers
Candelilla Wax

Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle and opaque to translucent. As a food additive, candelilla wax has the E number E 902 and is used as a glazing agent. It also finds use in cosmetic industry, as a component of lip balms and lotion bars. One of its major uses was a binder for chewing gums. Candelilla wax can be used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax. It is also used for making varnish.

Properties Suppliers
Carnauba wax

Carnauba, also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm, Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piaui, Ceara, and Rio Grande do Norte. It is known as "queen of waxes" and usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax. Carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc.[citation needed] It is also used to make Cutler's resin. It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a tablet-coating agent.

Properties Suppliers
Centella Asiatica

Centella Asiatica is mineral waxes, derived from coal and shale. In cosmetics and personal care products, these waxes are used in many types of products including lipsticks, baby products, eye and facial makeup, as well as nail care, skin care, suntan, sunscreen, fragrance, and noncoloring hair preparations.

Properties Suppliers
DYNASAN 114

DYNASAN 114 is used in the cosmetic industries as adjuvants in stick formulations as crystallization accelerators and seeding agents to improve the solidification process. Further they can be used in creams and lotions as body-imparting and structure-forming components. It is suggested for use in facial creme, body lotion, sun care, foundations, eye care and lip sticks.

Properties Suppliers
Foralyn 5020-F CG

Foralyn 5020-F CG hydrogenated rosinate, a cosmetic grade resin, is the methyl ester of hydrogenated gum rosin. This liquid resin has good oxidative stability and is given a special steam-sparging treatment to assure minimum odor. With its low odor and low vapor pressure, Foralyn 5020-F CG is particularly useful as a fragrance fixative. It has excellent solubility and compatibility with non-polar and many polar ingredients in cosmetic applications, contributing both adhesion and gloss. It is used in depilatory wax, fragrance, lipstick and gloss etc.

Properties Suppliers
Lanette 18

Lanette 18 is a stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions, on account of its consistency giving characteristics. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets or flakes. This product has a hydrocarbon content of max. 0.5%, a hydroxyl value of 205-210, and a solidification point of 55-58°C.

Properties Suppliers