Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

BC 99/012

BC 99/012 is a liquid polysiloxane polyalkyl polyether block copolymer designed for use as a silicone emulsifier for W/O emulsions. The chemical structure of BC 99/012 allows the incorporation of ingredients that would normally have a destabilising effect on the emulsion.

Properties Suppliers
BC 99/030

BC 99/030 is an alkyl modified methylpolysiloxane for use in skin care and colour cosmetic applications.

Properties Suppliers
BC 99/099

BC 99/099 is an aqueous emulsion of an stearyl dimethicone. It has been specially formulated for use in cold mix formulations.

Properties Suppliers
BIOPOL BR

BIOPOL BR is a broad spectrum microbial control biocide based on bronopol at different concentrations, powder form and liquid form.

Properties Suppliers
Bentonite

Bentonite is an absorbent aluminium phyllosilicate, generally impure clay consisting mostly of montmorillonite. There are different types of bentonites and their names depend on the dominant elements, such as potassium (K), sodium (Na), calcium (Ca), and aluminum (Al). As noted in several places in the geologic literature, there are some nomenclatorial problems with the classification of bentonite clays. Bentonite usually forms from weathering of volcanic ash, most often in the presence of water. However, the term bentonite, as well as a similar clay called tonstein, have been used for clay beds of uncertain origin. For industrial purposes, two main classes of bentonite exist: sodium and calcium bentonite. In stratigraphy and tephrochronology, completely devitrified (weathered volcanic gla

Properties Suppliers
Cochineal

A deep crimson dye is extracted from the female cochineal insects. Cochineal is used to produce scarlet, orange and other red tints. The colouring comes from carminic acid. It is used as a fabric and cosmetics dye and as a natural food colouring. In artist's paints, it has been replaced by synthetic reds and is largely unavailable for purchase due to poor lightfastness. When used as a food additive the dye must be included on packaging labels.

Properties Suppliers
Conarom E

Conarom E is a combination of PPG-2 Methylether, Heliotropine and Phenylethanol. It is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, mold and yeast.

Properties Suppliers
Conarom P

Conarom P is a blend of Phenylethanol (Fragrance), Capryl Glycol and Trideceth-8. It is a nature-identical fragrance additive in glycolic solution. It delivers broad-spectrum antimicrobial stabilization against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, molds and yeast. It is suggested for use in hair care, skin care and sun care applications.

Properties Suppliers
DER K 227

DER K 227 is compatible with most components of cosmetic formulations, as well as with most cationic, no ionic, anionic and amphoteric surfactants. It is used in transparent and colourless cosmetic products.

Properties Suppliers
Docosanol

Docosanol is a saturated fatty alcohol used traditionally as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in cosmetics and as a nutritional supplement. It also approved as an antiviral agent for reducing the duration of cold sores caused by the herpes simplex virus. One of the most common side effects that has been reported from docosanol is headache. Headaches caused by the drug tend to be mild and can occur in any region of the head.

Properties Suppliers

www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X