Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate is a white powder produced from fermentation of a sugar. Chemically it is the sodium salt of acetic acid, has a formula of C3H5NaO3. As a specialty chemical, it has found uses in various industries such as food preservatives, humectant, moisturizer in cosmetic lotions, creams, hair care products, and personal care formulations.

Suppliers
Zinc Pyrithion

Zinc Pyrithion is a coordination complex of zinc. It is used in the treatment of seborrhoeic dermatitis.Zinc Pyrithion is suitable for use in outdoor paints and other products that provide protection against mildew and algae. It is an effective algaecide. It is chemically incompatible with paints relying on metal carboxylate curing agents. Zinc pyrithione is also used as an antibacterial treatment for household sponges, most notably by the 3M Corporation.Its antifungal effect is thought to derive from its ability to disrupt membrane transport by blocking the proton pump that energizes the transport mechanism. Zinc pyrithione is approved for over-the-counter topical use in the United States as a treatment for dandruff and is the active ingredient in several antidandruff shampoos.

Suppliers
10-Undecen-1-ol

10-Undecen-1-ol is a fatty alcohol, an alkenyl alcohol and a primary alcohol.10-Undecen-1-ol is used as a flavoring agent. It reacts with tosylated beta-cyclodextrin to prepare beta-cyclodextrin undecenylether. 10-Undecen-1-ol is used in the synthesis of 10-Undecenylacrylat by reacting with acryloyl and triethylamine.

Suppliers
Chlorphenesin

​Chlorphenesin (CHP) is a wide spectrum hydrosoluble antimicrobial substance, active against bacteria, fungi and yeasts. It is used as a polyvalent preservative for microbiological protection of cosmetic products.CHP is suitable for microbiological stabilization of cosmetics, including emulsions (creams, lotions), masks, gels, aqueous or alcoholic solutes, sprays, sticks, serums, tonics, makeup products (eyeliner, mascaras), shampoos, conditioners, foams.Chlorphenesin is a specialty chemical with applications in many different industries. Connect Chemicals is your competent chemical supplier and provides you with a variety of high quality chemicals for industrial use, among them Chlorphenesin. As a chemical, Chlorphenesin is a pure substance used in cosmetics as preservative agent. Chlorphenesin has many different applications. As a wide spectrum hydro soluble antimicrobial substance, it is active against bacteria, fungi and yeasts. As such, it can be used as a polyvalent preservative for microbiological protection of cosmetic products. For example, it is suitable for microbiological stabilization of cosmetics. This includes emulsions like creams or lotions, as well as masks, gels, aqueous or alcoholic solutes, sprays, sticks, serums, tonics, makeup products like eyeliner or mascaras, shampoos, conditioners and foams.

Suppliers
Glycolic acid

Glycolic acid has been beneficial in improving dry skin, treating age spots, decreasing facial lines, and rejuvenating the skin's surface.

Suppliers
Polyisobutylene

Polyisobutylene is a very versatile, non-toxic, water-white viscous liquid and has the ability to increase tackiness, to provide water-repellency, to improve viscosity-index and it provides excellent electrical insulation. The Connect PB-range is non-hazardous and has no-odor, whereby the product can be used as a thickener and lubricant in a wide range of applications, such as Adhesives, Glues, Sealants, Resins, Lubricants, Asphalt, Stretch Wrap, Electrical insulation, Cosmetics and Food (Gumbase-grade). The standard molecular weight ranges from 300 to 2400 and the product can be easily mixed/ blended into Synthetic and Mineral Oils, Waxes, Solvents, Esters, Polymers, Resins and Bitumen.

Suppliers
Sugarcane wax

The Sugarcane Wax is a natural and 100% renewable wax with high melting point (around 80°C). It is obtained with the revalorization of molasses, which toxic for the environnement, of sugar cane production. It shows very good performance in cosmetic for pencil, lipstick or pressed powder application. In food industry sugarcane wax can enter in button medicinal preparation, luminous medicinal preparation, in chewing gum, the chocolate production. It can also be used in coating, the printing ink, the floor wax, the electric appliance, the blasting explosive, the carbon paper, the moisture proof paper.

Suppliers
Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine also is known as TEA, is an organic colorless compound having both a tertiary amine and a triol. Characteristics of triethanolamine are, it is soluble in water, alcohols have a liquid ammoniacal odor. Triethanolamine plays various roles such as neutralizing agent, emulsifier, an organic additive in making cosmetics, paints, polishes, detergents, personal care products and fragrances.

Suppliers
1,2-Octanediol

1,2-Octanediol used in coating materials, slurries, paper mills and water circulation systems for the effective preservation against bacteria and fungi. 1,2-Octanediol is used as an emollient, humectant, and wetting agent in cosmetic and skin care products.

Suppliers
Butyl Propionate

Butyl Propionate is a water-white colored ester. It is a good choice of slow evaporating solvent, and for replacing xylene in various industrial applications. Butyl Propionate ester reacts with acids to liberate heat along with alcohols and acids. As a solvent butyl propionate can be used in paints, coatings, printing inks, architectural coatings and auto plastics.

Suppliers

www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X