Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Isoeugenol

Isoeugenol is a phenylpropene, a propenyl-substituted guaiacol. It occurs in the essential oils of plants such as ylang-ylang. It can be synthesized from eugenol and had been used in the manufacture of vanillin. It is also used in manufacturing perfumeries, flavorings, essential oils and in medicine.

Properties Suppliers
Kojic Acid

Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae. It is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It is used on cut fruits to prevent oxidative browning, in seafood to preserve pink and red colors, and in cosmetics to lighten skin. Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is also used in skin diseases like melasma.

Properties Suppliers
L-Cysteine

L-Cysteine is a non-essential amino acid, which means that it is biosynthesized in humans. It is a precursor in the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care industries. One of the largest applications is the production of flavors. It is also used as a processing aid for baking.

Properties Suppliers
Lamesoft®

Lamesoft® is an ultra mild, water soluble emollient used to thicken liquid Shampoo’s and Cleansers. This 100% plant derived ingredient replenishes the skin’s barrier function and exhibits gentle skin-friendly cleansing properties.

Properties
Lanette 18

Lanette 18 is a stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions, on account of its consistency giving characteristics. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets or flakes. This product has a hydrocarbon content of max. 0.5%, a hydroxyl value of 205-210, and a solidification point of 55-58°C.

Properties Suppliers
Mangiferin

Mangiferin is a xanthonoid, a chemical compound found in mangoes and in Anemarrhena asphodeloides rhizomes. This molecule is a polyphenol and shows antimicrobial and antioxidant activities. It shows inhibitory effects on type II 5α-reductase in vitro.

Properties Suppliers
Padimate O

Padimate O is an organic compound related to the water soluble compound PABA that is used as an ingredient in some sunscreens.

Properties Suppliers
Petrolatum

Petrolatum is mineral oil jelly and also called petroleum jelly. It is used as a barrier to lock moisture in the skin in a variety of moisturizers and also in hair care products to make your hair shine.Petrolatum is a mixture of hydrocarbons, having a melting point usually within a few degrees of human body temperature, which is approximately 37 °C.It is colorless, or of a pale yellow color (when not highly distilled), translucent, and devoid of taste and smell when pure. It does not oxidize on exposure to the air and is not readily acted on by chemical reagents. Petrolatum is insoluble in water. It is soluble in dichloromethane, chloroform, benzene, diethyl ether, carbon disulfide and oil of turpentine.Petrolatum can be used to coat corrosion-prone items such as metallic trinkets, non-stainless steel blades, and gun barrels prior to storage as it serves as an excellent and inexpensive water repellent. It is used as an environmentally friendly underwater antifouling coating for motor boats and sailing yachts.It can be used to finish and protect wood, much like a mineral oil finish. It is used to condition and protect smooth leather products like bicycle saddles, boots, motorcycle clothing, and used to put a shine on patent leather shoes.Petrolatum can be used to coat the inner walls of terrariums to prevent animals crawling out and escaping,is used to gently clean a variety of surfaces, ranging from makeup removal from faces to tar stain removal from leather. It is very sticky and hard to remove from non-biological surfaces with the usual and customary cleaning agents typically found in the home. It may be dissolved with paint thinner or other petroleum solvents such as acetone.

Properties Suppliers
Procas H3

Procas H3 is fully saturated alternative for castor oil. Excellent emollient for lipsticks, glosses and salves where it imparts glossing benefits and a pleasant afterfeel. Also serves as a solvent for dyes and aids dispersion of insoluble pigments.

Properties
Quinizarin

Quinizarine is an organic compound derived from anthroquinone. It is an inexpensive dye that is used to colour gasoline and some heating oils. It is used as an intermediate for the synthesis of indanthrene- and alizarin-derived dyes. It is also used to form lake pigments with calcium, barium, and lead.

Properties Suppliers

www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X