Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Calinate LE

Calinate LE is a cleansing agent with exceptional mildness and creamy lather characteristics, that will not remove the essential oils from the hair and skin. It produces sulfate-free formulations with good foam properties and good viscosity response to amides, betaines and salts.

Properties Suppliers
Capric Acid

Capric acid is a saturated fatty acid. The term capric acid arises from the Latin "capric" which pertains to goats due to their olfactory similarities. Capric acid occurs naturally in coconut oil and palm kernel oil, as well as in the milk of various mammals and to a lesser extent in other animal fats. It is used in organic synthesis and industrially in the manufacture of perfumes, lubricants, greases, rubber, dyes, plastics, food additives and pharmaceuticals.

Properties Suppliers
Carrageenan

Carrageenan is a common ingredient in many foods, such as milk products like yogurt or chocolate milk.Carrageenans are used in a variety of commercial applications as gelling, thickening, and stabilizing agents,food products, and in pharmaceutical formulations, cosmetics,mining.

Properties Suppliers
Cerasynt IP

Cerasynt IP imparts pearlescence and opacity to hand and body washes and shampoos.Cerasynt IP also works as a co-emulsifier for creams and lotions.

Properties Suppliers
Cerasynt PA

Cerasynt PA imparts pearlescence and opacity to hand and body washes and shampoos.

Properties Suppliers
Ceric Oxide

Ceric Oxide is an oxide of the rare earth metal cerium. Ceric Oxide is used in ceramics to sensitize photosensitive glass, as a catalyst and as a catalyst support, to polish glass and stones, in lapidary as an alternative to jeweller's rouge. It is also known as optician's rouge.

Properties Suppliers
Chlorophene

Chlorophene is used as a germicide in formulating disinfectant and sanitizer products. End applications include soaps, anionic detergents, cosmetics and aerosol spray products.

Properties Suppliers
Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid. It is a natural preservative and is also used to add an acidic, or sour, taste to foods and soft drinks. In biochemistry, it is important as an intermediate in the citric acid cycle and therefore occurs in the metabolism of virtually all living things. It can also be used as an environmentally benign cleaning agent. Citric acid's ability to chelate metals makes it useful in soaps and laundry detergents. Ash rocks and citric acid are used in biotechnology and the pharmaceutical industry to passivate high-purity process piping. It is commonly used as a buffer to increase the solubility of brown heroin. Single-use citric acid sachets have been used as an inducement to get heroin users to exchange their dirty needles for clean needles in an attempt to decrease the spread of AIDS and hepatitis. Citric acid is used as one of the active ingredients in the production of anti-viral tissues. As a food additive, citric acid is used as a flavoring and preservative in food and beverages. It is used as a successful alternative to nitric acid in passivation of stainless steel. It can be used to slow setting of Portland cement. It can delay setting time substantially. It is also used as a stop bath as part of the process for developing photographic film.

Properties Suppliers
Citronellal

Citronellal is a cosmetic chemical. Citronellal or rhodinal or 3,7-dimethyloct-6-en-1-al (C10H18O) is a monoterpenoid, the main component in the mixture of terpenoid chemical compounds that give citronella oil its distinctive lemon scent. Citronellal is a major isolate in distilled oils from the plants Cymbopogon, lemon-scented gum, and lemon-scented teatree. Citronellal has insect repellent properties, and research shows high repellent effectiveness against mosquitoes. Research shows that citronellal has strong antifungal qualities.

Properties Suppliers
Citronellol

Citronellol, or dihydrogeraniol, is a natural acyclic monoterpenoid. Both enantiomers occur in nature. (+)-Citronellol, which is found citronella oils, including Cymbopogon nardus (50%), is the more common isomer. (−)-Citronellol is found in the oils of rose (18-55%) and Pelargonium geraniums. Citronellol is used in perfumes and insect repellents, and as a mite attractant.[3]. It is also a raw material for the production of rose oxide. The United States FDA considers citronellol as GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe for food use). Citronellol should be avoided by people with perfume allergy.

Properties Suppliers

www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X