Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Arlatone® G

Arlatone® G is a cosmetic chemical.

Properties
Arlatone® T

Arlatone® T is a cosmetic chemical.

Properties
Asiaticoside

Asiaticoside is a cosmetic chemical.

Properties Suppliers
Behenic Acid

Behenic acid is a normal carboxylic acid.It is used to give hair conditioners and moisturizers.It is widely used as a lubricant and as an additive in industrial preparations. It is used in the manufacture of metallic stearates, pharmaceuticals, soaps, cosmetics, and food packaging. It is also used as a softener, accelerator activator and dispersing agent in rubbers

Properties Suppliers
Bemotrizinol

Bemotrizinol is an oil-soluble organic compound that is added to sunscreens to absorb UV rays.It helps prevent the photodegradation of other sunscreen actives.

Properties Suppliers
Benzophenone

Benzophenone is a widely used building block in organic chemistry, being the parent diarylketone. It can be used as a photo initiator in UV-curing applications such as inks, imaging, and clear coatings in the printing industry. Benzophenone prevents ultraviolet (UV) light from damaging scents and colors in products such as perfumes and soaps. It can also be added to the plastic packaging as a UV blocker. Its use allows manufacturers to package the product in clear glass or plastic. Without it, opaque or dark packaging would be required.

Properties Suppliers
Butylparaben

Butylparaben is one of the parabens. It is the butyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid and is used as an antifungal preservative in cosmetics. It is also a component of many medications in the form of suspension fluid.

Properties Suppliers
Butyric Acid

Butyric Acid is an organic compound that is responsible for the smell of butter that has gone sour. Butyric Acid is a substance that was isolated from butter in 1869. It is also known as butanoic acid or butyrate. Butyric acid, a four-carbon fatty acid, is formed in the human colon by bacterial fermentation of carbohydrates (including dietary fiber), and putatively suppresses colorectal cancer (CRC). It has diverse and apparently paradoxical effects on cellular proliferation, apoptosis and differentiation that may be either pro-neoplastic or anti-neoplastic, depending upon factors such as the level of exposure, availability of other metabolic substrate and the intracellular milieu. Butyric acid is a medium-strong acid that reacts with bases and strong oxidants, and attacks many metals. It is a carboxylic acid, as defined by the COOH group. Butyric acid is prepared on a large scale by the fermentation of starch or sugar. It is found most commonly in butter, but can also be present in some fruits. Butyric acid is also produced synthetically, through fermentation of various carbohydrates, to be used as a flavoring agent in various food products. It is also used for the production of plastics, plasticizers, surfactants and textile auxiliaries. Butyric acid and its derivatives are also being seriously considered around the world as potential anticancer agents.

Properties Suppliers
CETAROL HE 7

CETAROL HE 7 is produced by causing coco fatty acids to react with ethoxylated vegetable glycerine. CETAROL HE 7 is non-ionic emulsifying/ solubilizing agent with emollient and lubricant properties for shampoos, toiletries and personal care formulations.

Properties Suppliers
CETEARETH-25

CETEARETH-25 is an non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol). White grains/pellets, no odor. Dissolves in water & alcohol to form a colloid solution. It can be mixed with mineral, vegetable or synthetic fats and oils.CETEARETH-25 is universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions, compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients, very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems, can be combined with other emulsifiers, optimal use with gel-forming thickeners. Compared to ceteareth-20, ceteareth-25 has a bit more gel-forming and thickening properties.Typical use level 0.5-3% (up to 30% to make gel-like hydrates). It should be used for external use only.

Properties Suppliers

www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X