Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Caffeic Acid

Caffeic acid is a hydroxycinnamic acid, a naturally occurring organic compound. It consists of both phenolic and acrylic functional groups. It is found in all plants because it is a key intermediate in the biosynthesis of lignin, one of the principal sources of biomass. It is known as an antioxidant in vitro and also in vivo. It shows immunomodulatory and antiinflammtory activity. It may be the active ingredient in caffenol, a do-it-yourself black and white photographic developer made from instant coffee. It is also used as a matrix in MALDI mass spectrometry analyses.

Suppliers
CalBlend BSC

CalBlend BSC is a biodegradable, ultra mild blend containing anionic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants. It offers creamy, luxurious foam; excellent after-feel; great viscosity-building and rinsability characteristics.

Properties Suppliers
Carnauba wax

Carnauba, also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm, Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piaui, Ceara, and Rio Grande do Norte. It is known as "queen of waxes" and usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax. Carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc.[citation needed] It is also used to make Cutler's resin. It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a tablet-coating agent.

Suppliers
Cerasynt 945

Cerasynt 945 is composed of primary and auxiliary emulsifiers for a wide variety of personal care formulas. This is due to its broad pH and formulation ingredient compability. This product is ideal and recommended for use in oil-in-water creams and lotions. It can be used in after-sun, self-tanning, and sunscreen applications.

Properties Suppliers
Ceteareth-20

Ceteareth-20 is a universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions, compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients, very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems, can be combined with other emulsifiers, optimal use with gel-forming thickeners. It is composed of non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol).Ceteareth-20 can used in all kinds of emulsion-based cosmetic products like creams, lotions (especially sprayable lotions), foundations, hair conditioners, sunscreen products.

Properties Suppliers
Cetearrth-20

Cetearrth-20 is a cosmetic chemical.

Properties
Chloroethane

Chloroethane is a chemical compound, once widely used in producing tetraethyllead, a gasoline additive. It is a colorless, flammable gas or refrigerated liquid with a faintly sweet odor. The important use of ethyl chloride is in treating cellulose to make ethylcellulose, a thickening agent and binder in paints, cosmetics, and similar products. It acts as a mild topical anesthetic by its chilling effect when sprayed on skin, such as when removing splinters in a clinical setting. It is a recreational inhalant drug, sometimes referred to as "Duster".

Properties Suppliers
Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter it is used to produce milk chocolate, some of which contains more cocoa butter than chocolate liquor. Cocoa butter was also used in coloring peanut butter (see false advertising). Because of the low melting point of cocoa butter, it is often used in pharmaceuticals as a base for suppositories. It is typically solid at room temperature, but readily melts at body temperature, releasing the medication. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions. The moistur

Properties Suppliers
ColaMid 0071

ColaMid 0071 is a 1:1 lauric diethanolamide offering a combination of foam boosting, foam stabilizing, and viscosity building properties with liquidity at room temperature for optimum ease of handling.

Properties Suppliers
ColaMid AVCO

ColaMid AVCO combines the benefits of this natural oil with the functional properties of an alkanolamide surfactant. Avocado oil has been found to be an advantageous ingredient in cosmetic preparations that are designed to prevent dry skin or scalp conditions.

Properties Suppliers

www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X