Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Ferric Oxide

Ferric oxide is an inorganic compound. It is used as the feedstock of the steel and iron industries. It is used to put the final polish on metallic jewellery and lenses, and historically as a cosmetic. It is also used as a pigment. Nanoparticles of ferric oxide are biocompatible, non-toxic, are chemically active on their surface, and are paramagnetic at particle sizes above a critical limit of about 5 nanometers. They find wide use in biomedical applications. Can be used as contrast agents in magnetic resonance imaging, in labeling of cancerous tissues, magnetically controlled transport of pharmaceuticals, localized thermotherapy, and preparation of ferrofluids. Ferric oxide in a granular form is readily available for purchase in the saltwater aquarium and reef community. Its primary function as a filtration media is to pull phosphates out of the water column to aid in the control of nuisance algae.

Properties Suppliers
Fumed Silica

Fumed silica consists of microscopic droplets of amorphous silica fused into branched, chainlike, three-dimensional secondary particles which then agglomerate into tertiary particles. The resulting powder has an extremely low bulk density and high surface area. Its three-dimensional structure results in viscosity-increasing, thixotropic behavior when used as a thickener or reinforcing filler. It serves as a universal thickening agent, in milkshakes for example, and an anticaking agent (free-flow agent) in powders. Like silica gel, it serves as a desiccant. It is used in cosmetics for its light-diffusing properties. It is used as a light abrasive, in products like toothpaste. Other uses include filler in silicone elastomer and viscosity adjustment in paints, coatings, printing inks, adhesives and unsaturated polyester resins. It is also used in the production of cat box filler.

Properties Suppliers
Geranium Oil

Geranium oil is extracted from the plant Pelargonium geranium. It is used in the manufacture of a great number of high grade perfumes and cosmetic products such as soaps, detergents, creams, balms and lotions. It is sold for aromatherapy and massage therapy applications is sometimes used to supplement or adulterate more expensive rose oils.

Properties Suppliers
Heptaldehyde

Heptanal or heptanaldehyde is an alkyl aldehyde with a strong fruity odor which is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, perfumes, and flavors. Industrially,Heptanal is used in the manufacture of 1-heptanol and ethyl heptanoate. It is also used in pharmaceutical.

Properties Suppliers
Hydriol KP.2

Thickener and moisturiser for surfactant systems. Creates a pleasant, smooth skin-feeling.

Properties
Iscotrizinol

Iscotrizinol is an organic compound used in sunscreens to absorb UVA and UVB radiation.

Properties Suppliers
Isopentyrate

Isopentyrate is widely used in fragrance industries.

Suppliers
Ketoconazole

Ketoconazole is a synthetic antifungal drug used to prevent and treat skin and fungal infections, especially in immunocompromised patients such as those with AIDS or those on chemotherapy. It is sold commercially as an anti-dandruff shampoo, topical cream, and oral tablet. It is very lipophilic, which leads to accumulation in fatty tissues.

Properties Suppliers
Lantrol 1673

Lantrol 1673 is a emollient,lanolin.

Properties
Lavender Oil

Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Lavender flower oil is a designation of the National Formulary and the British Pharmacopoeia. Like all essential oils, it is not a pure compound; it is a complex mixture of naturally occurring phytochemicals, including linalool and linalyl acetate. Kashmir Lavender oil is famous for being produced from lavender at the foothills of the Himalayas. As of 2011, the biggest lavender oil producer in the world is Bulgaria. Lavender oil, which has long been used in the production of perfume, can also be used in aromatherapy. It may also be used as a mosquito repellent when worn as perfume or when added to lotions or hair products. It is also said to treat a variety of common ailments, such as sunburn and sunstroke. It can also be used in massage oil mixtures, which may be effective in the relief of joint and muscle pain, or in chest rub mixtures for the relief of asthmatic and bronchitic spasm. It is also said to treat head lice when used in a hair rinse mixture, or on a fine comb to eliminate nits.

Properties Suppliers

www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X