Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle and opaque to translucent. As a food additive, candelilla wax has the E number E 902 and is used as a glazing agent. It also finds use in cosmetic industry, as a component of lip balms and lotion bars. One of its major uses was a binder for chewing gums. Candelilla wax can be used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax. It is also used for making varnish.

Properties Suppliers
Canthaxanthin

Canthaxanthin is a carotenoid pigment.It was first isolated in edible mushrooms.belong to a larger class of phytochemicals known as terpenoids. It has also been found in green algae, bacteria, crustaceans, and fish.It is used for egg-yolk and broiler pigmentation, as the red component of the yolk colour, and in foods and cosmetics requiring a more orange-red hue.It is also used to reduce sensitivity to sunlight, used to improve the colour, flavour, texture, or storage life of food, used to enhance the colour of trout and salmon.

Properties Suppliers
Capric Acid

Capric acid is a saturated fatty acid. The term capric acid arises from the Latin "capric" which pertains to goats due to their olfactory similarities. Capric acid occurs naturally in coconut oil and palm kernel oil, as well as in the milk of various mammals and to a lesser extent in other animal fats. It is used in organic synthesis and industrially in the manufacture of perfumes, lubricants, greases, rubber, dyes, plastics, food additives and pharmaceuticals.

Properties Suppliers
Caramel, Color, NF

Caramel is a colorant derived from heating edible sugar. In cosmetics and personal care products, Caramel is used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types. Caramel imparts a brown color to cosmetics and personal care products. Caramel is obtained by the controlled heat treatment of food-grade carbohydrates (sugars). As the sugar melts, it breaks down to give a characteristic caramel color and flavor. Caramel is commonly used as a food coloring and to flavor various candies, confections and desserts.

Properties Suppliers
Caraway Oil, FCC

Caraway Oil, FCC is a cosmetic chemical.

Properties Suppliers
Carbamide Peroxide

Carbamide peroxide is an adduct of hydrogen peroxide and urea. Like hydrogen peroxide, it is an oxidizer. It is mainly used as a disinfecting and bleaching agent in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. As a drug, this compound is used in some preparations for the whitening of teeth. It is also used to relieve minor inflammation of gums, oral mucosal surfaces and lips including canker sores and dental irritation, and to emulsify and disperse ear wax. In the laboratory, it is used as a more easily handled replacement for hydrogen peroxide

Properties Suppliers
Carbenoxolone Sodium

Carbenoxolone Sodium is synthesized from glycyrrhetinic acid.

Properties Suppliers
Carbomer

Carbomer is an expanded molecule obtained by insertion of a C2 unit in a given molecule. Carbomers differ from their templates in size but not in symmetry when each C–C single bond is replaced by at least one alkyne bond, and when a double bond is replaced by an allene bond.The types used commonly are Carbomer934P,Carbomer940GE,Carbomer941GE.It cne be used to make gels, creams, lotions, and ointments.

Properties Suppliers
Carboxymethyl Cellulose

Carboxymethyl cellulose or cellulose gum is a cellulose derivative with carboxymethyl groups (-CH2-COOH) bound to some of the hydroxyl groups of the glucopyranose monomers that make up the cellulose backbone. It is often used as its sodium salt, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose. It is used in food science as a viscosity modifier or thickener, and to stabilize emulsions in various products including ice cream. It is also a constituent of many non-food products, such as K-Y Jelly, toothpaste, laxatives, diet pills, water-based paints, detergents, textile sizing and various paper products.

Properties Suppliers
Carboxypolymethylene

Carboxypolymethylene is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. It is frequently used as gels in cosmetics and personal care products. It can be found in a wide variety of product types including skin, hair, nail, and makeup products, as well as dentifrices.

Properties Suppliers