Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Cardamom Oil, FCC

Cardamom Oil, FCC is a cosmetic chemical.

Properties Suppliers
Carmine

Carmine is a pigment of a bright red color obtained from the carminic acid produced by some scale insects, such as the cochineal and the Polish cochineal, and is used as a general term for a particularly deep red color of the same name. Carmine is used in the manufacture of artificial flowers, paints, crimson ink, rouge, and other cosmetics, and is routinely added to food products such as yogurt and certain brands of juice, most notably those of the ruby-red variety. Carmine can be used as a staining agent in histology, as a Best's carmine to stain glycogen, mucicarmine to stain acidic mucopolysaccharides, and carmalum to stain cell nuclei.Carmine was used in dyeing textiles and in painting since antiquity.

Properties Suppliers
Carminic Acid

Carminic acid is a red glucosidal hydroxyanthrapurin that occurs naturally in some scale insects, such as the cochineal and the Polish cochineal. The insects produce the acid as a deterrent to predators. The chemical structure of carminic acid consists of a core anthraquinone structure linked to a glucose sugar unit. It is used as coloring agent in food, cosmetics and meications. It is also used as histologic stains for biological materials.

Properties Suppliers
Carnauba wax

Carnauba, also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm, Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piaui, Ceara, and Rio Grande do Norte. It is known as "queen of waxes" and usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax. Carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc.[citation needed] It is also used to make Cutler's resin. It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a tablet-coating agent.

Properties Suppliers
Carnosic Acid

Carnosic acid is a natural benzenediol diterpene found in the rosemary and the common sage. It has medicinal properties. It is a potent antioxidant. It protects skin cells against UV-A radiation. Studies in animals have also found a protection against carcinogens. It is used as a preservative or antioxidant in food and non-food products.

Properties Suppliers
Carrageenan

Carrageenan is a common ingredient in many foods, such as milk products like yogurt or chocolate milk.Carrageenans are used in a variety of commercial applications as gelling, thickening, and stabilizing agents,food products, and in pharmaceutical formulations, cosmetics,mining.

Properties Suppliers
Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot seed oil is the essential oil extract of the seed from the carrot plant Daucus carota. The oil has a woody, earthy sweet smell and is yellow or amber-coloured to pale orange-brown in appearance. The pharmocologically active constituents of carrot seed extract are three flavones: luteolin, luteolin 3'-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, and luteolin 4'-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside. [1] Rather than the extract the distilled (ethereal) oil is used in perfumery and food aromatization. The main constituent of this oil is carotol.

Properties Suppliers
Casein

Casein has a wide variety of uses, from being a major component of cheese, to use as a food additive, to a binder for safety matches. As a food source, casein supplies essential amino acids; carbohydrates; and two inorganic elements, calcium and phosphorus.

Properties Suppliers
Cassia Oil

Cassia Oil is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several trees from the genus Cinnamomum which includes all species of Evergreen trees which can be used in both sweet and savoury foods.

Properties Suppliers
Castor Oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean .Castor oil has long been used throughout history. Castor oil helps in the manufacturing of soaps, plastics, synthetic resins, fibers, paints, varnishes, lubricants, dyes, leather treatments, greases, hydraulic fluids, machining oils, rubbers, and sealants. castor oil supported the healing of the small intestines, particularly the lymphatic tissue-this allowed for tissue growth and repair.

Properties Suppliers