Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle and opaque to translucent. As a food additive, candelilla wax has the E number E 902 and is used as a glazing agent. It also finds use in cosmetic industry, as a component of lip balms and lotion bars. One of its major uses was a binder for chewing gums. Candelilla wax can be used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax. It is also used for making varnish.

Properties Suppliers
Chembetaine OL

Chembetaine OL surfactant is a mild, emollient conditioning surfactant. Substantive to skin and hair. Its viscosity-building and foam-enhancing qualities make it ideal for use in shampoos, conditioners, liquid soaps and bath products.

Properties Suppliers
Chemonic LI-63

Chemonic LI-63 surfactant is a low irritation, water-soluble nonionic surfactant derived from coconut oil. It is an especially mild cleansing agent and solubilizer.

Properties Suppliers
Chemoryl LB-30

Chemoryl LB-30 surfactant is a mild, emollient, conditioning surfactant in an easy to handle liquid form. Substantive to skin and hair, its viscosity-building and foam-enhancing qualities make it ideal for use in shampoos, conditioners, liquid soaps and bath products.

Properties Suppliers
Cinnamaldehyde

Cinnamaldehyde is the organic compound that gives cinnamon its flavor and odor. This pale yellow viscous liquid occurs naturally in the bark of cinnamon trees and other species of the genus Cinnamomum. The essential oil of cinnamon bark is about 90% cinnamaldehyde. The most obvious application for cinnamaldehyde is as flavoring in items like chewing gum, ice cream, candy, and beverages range from 9 to 4900ppm. It is also used in some perfumes of natural, sweet, or fruity scents. Cinnamaldehyde is also used as a fungicide. Another use for cinnamaldehyde is as an antimicrobial.

Properties Suppliers
Clary Sage Oil

Clary Sage oil is used widely in perfumes and as a muscatel flavoring for vermouths, wines, and liqeuers. It is also used in aromatherapy for relieving anxiety and fear, and helping with insomnia.

Properties Suppliers
Clove Leaf Oil

Clove Leaf Oil is used in cosmetic and medicine.

Properties
Comperlan® KD

Comperlan® KD is a cocamide DEA that is used as a thickener in surfactant preparations.

Properties Suppliers
D-Pantolactone

D-Pantolactone is used as a chemical intermediate for the synthesis of Vitamin B5 derivatives, which are cosmetic ingredients used in skin creams, shampoos, and similar products.

Properties
Diethanolamine

Diethanolamine is an organic compound. This colorless liquid is polyfunctional, being a secondary amine and a diol. Like other organic amines, diethanolamine acts as a weak base. It is used as a surfactant and a corrosion inhibitor. It is used to remove hydrogen sulfide and carbon dioxide from natural gas. Diethanolamides are common ingredients in cosmetics and shampoos added to confer a creamy texture and foaming action.

Properties Suppliers

www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X