Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Citric Acid Technical

Orchid Chemical trading is offering Citric Acid in the powder form, with technical grade. This product is available in 25kg package bags.As a food additive, citric acid is used as a flavoring and preservative in food and beverages. It is used as a successful alternative to nitric acid in passivation of stainless steel.

Properties Suppliers
Citronellal

Citronellal is a cosmetic chemical. Citronellal or rhodinal or 3,7-dimethyloct-6-en-1-al (C10H18O) is a monoterpenoid, the main component in the mixture of terpenoid chemical compounds that give citronella oil its distinctive lemon scent. Citronellal is a major isolate in distilled oils from the plants Cymbopogon, lemon-scented gum, and lemon-scented teatree. Citronellal has insect repellent properties, and research shows high repellent effectiveness against mosquitoes. Research shows that citronellal has strong antifungal qualities.

Properties Suppliers
Citronellol

Citronellol, or dihydrogeraniol, is a natural acyclic monoterpenoid. Both enantiomers occur in nature. (+)-Citronellol, which is found citronella oils, including Cymbopogon nardus (50%), is the more common isomer. (−)-Citronellol is found in the oils of rose (18-55%) and Pelargonium geraniums. Citronellol is used in perfumes and insect repellents, and as a mite attractant.[3]. It is also a raw material for the production of rose oxide. The United States FDA considers citronellol as GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe for food use). Citronellol should be avoided by people with perfume allergy.

Properties Suppliers
Clary Sage Oil

Clary Sage oil is used widely in perfumes and as a muscatel flavoring for vermouths, wines, and liqeuers. It is also used in aromatherapy for relieving anxiety and fear, and helping with insomnia.

Properties Suppliers
Clindamycin Hydrochloride, Monohydrate, USP

Clindamycin Hydrochloride, Monohydrate, USP is a cosmetic chemical.

Properties Suppliers
Clioquinol

Clioquinol is an antifungal drug and antiprotozoal drug. It is neurotoxic in large doses. Clioquinol is a member of a family of drugs called hydroxyquinolines which inhibit certain enzymes related to DNA replication. Clioquinol is a constituent of the prescription medicine Vioform, which is a topical antifungal treatment. It is also used in the form of a cream in the treatment of inflammatory skin disorders.

Properties Suppliers
Coal Tar, USP

Coal tar is a brown or black liquid of high viscosity, which smells of naphthalene and aromatic hydrocarbons. Coal tar is among the by-products when coal is carbonized to make coke or gasified to make coal gas. Coal tars are complex and variable mixtures of phenols, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), and heterocyclic compounds. Coal tar, it can be used in medicated shampoo, soap and ointment, as a treatment for dandruff and psoriasis, as well as being used to kill and repel head lice.

Properties Suppliers
Cocamide Diethanolamine

Cocamide Diethanolamine is a diethanolamide made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine.It is used as a foaming agent,thickening agent,emulsifying agent.It is also used in the preparation of metal antirust paint stripped detergent,metal abrasive materials,dewaxing,printing ink.

Properties Suppliers
Cocamide Monoethanolamine

Cocamide ethanolamines are used as foaming agents and cationic surfactants in shampoos and bath products, and as emulsifying agents in cosmetics.Cocamide MEA increases foaming capacity and/or stabilizes foam. Cocamide MEA is also used to thicken the aqueous portion of cosmetic and personal care products.Cocamide MEA is a pale yellow viscous clear to amber liquid, or solid flakes. It is made from fatty acids found in coconut oil, reacted with monoethanolamine.Cocamide MEA is a mixture of ethanolamines of fatty acids derived from coconut oil and may also contain small amounts of Cocamide Diethanolamine.

Properties Suppliers
Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

Properties Suppliers