Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine

Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine (CAHS) is a synthetic amphoteric surfactant from the hydroxysultaine group. It is found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, lotions etc.). It has uses as a foam booster, viscosity builder, and an antistatic agent. It is a cheap and very effective foaming agent.

Properties Suppliers
Cochineal

A deep crimson dye is extracted from the female cochineal insects. Cochineal is used to produce scarlet, orange and other red tints. The colouring comes from carminic acid. It is used as a fabric and cosmetics dye and as a natural food colouring. In artist's paints, it has been replaced by synthetic reds and is largely unavailable for purchase due to poor lightfastness. When used as a food additive the dye must be included on packaging labels.

Properties Suppliers
Cochineal Red A

Cochineal Red A is a synthetic colourant that may be used as a food colouring. It is denoted by E Number E124[1]. Its chemical name is 1-(4-sulpho-1-napthylazo)- 2-napthol- 6,8-disulphonic acid, trisodium salt. Ponceau 4R is a red azo dye which can be used in a variety of food products, and is usually synthesized from aromatic hydrocarbons from petroleum.

Properties Suppliers
Coco Glucoside

Coco Glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Coco Glucoside is derived from coconut and plant sugars.

Properties Suppliers
Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter it is used to produce milk chocolate, some of which contains more cocoa butter than chocolate liquor. Cocoa butter was also used in coloring peanut butter (see false advertising). Because of the low melting point of cocoa butter, it is often used in pharmaceuticals as a base for suppositories. It is typically solid at room temperature, but readily melts at body temperature, releasing the medication. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions. The moistur

Properties Suppliers
Cocodiethanolamide CDEA

Foam booster and viscosity builder in surfactant systems. Produces a rich and stable lather. Used in shampoos, shower gels, foam baths, liquid soaps, hand wash and shave preperations.

Properties Suppliers
Cocomonoethanolamide CMEA

Foam Booster and viscosity builder in surfactant systems. Produces a rich and stable lather. Used in shampoos, shower gels, foam baths, liquid soaps, hand wash and shave preparations

Properties Suppliers
ColaMid 0071

ColaMid 0071 is a 1:1 lauric diethanolamide offering a combination of foam boosting, foam stabilizing, and viscosity building properties with liquidity at room temperature for optimum ease of handling.

Properties Suppliers
ColaMid AVCO

ColaMid AVCO combines the benefits of this natural oil with the functional properties of an alkanolamide surfactant. Avocado oil has been found to be an advantageous ingredient in cosmetic preparations that are designed to prevent dry skin or scalp conditions.

Properties Suppliers
ColaMid HPC

ColaMid HPC is an effective emulsifier and solubilizing agent in cosmetic creams, lotions and other toiletry products. As a result of these functions, it can also be used as a viscosity control agent in these applications.

Properties Suppliers