Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Amido Black 10B

Amido black 10B is an amino acid staining diazo dye used in biochemical research to stain for total protein on transferred membrane blots. It is also used in criminal investigations to detect blood present with latent fingerprints. It stains the proteins in blood a blue-black color. Amido Black can be either methanol or water based as it readily dissolves in both. With picric acid, in a van Gieson procedure, it can be used to stain collagen and reticulin.

Properties Suppliers
Amyl Salicylate

Amyl Salicylate has a floral and sweet, herbaceous and balsamic character.It is extensively employed in florals and can be an important ingredient for fougeres.It is also used in floral and non-floral perfume types in carnations & orchid.

Properties Suppliers
Antipyrine, USP

Antipyrine, USP is a cosmetic chemical.

Properties
Benzyl Benzoate

Benzyl benzoate is the ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid. It may be used as an antiparasitic insecticide to kill the mites responsible for the skin condition scabies. It is used as a fixative in fragrances to improve the stability and other characteristics of the main ingredients and as a food additive in artificial flavors. It is also used as a plasticizer in cellulose and other polymers and as a solvent for various chemical reactions.

Properties Suppliers
Bismuth Citrate

Bismuth Citrate is the bismuth salt of citric acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Bismuth Citrate is used in the formulation of hair coloring products used on the scalp. Bismuth Citrate helps to impart a color to hair. The exact color obtained will depend on the other ingredients that are used in the preparation and the starting color of the hair. Bismuth Citrate is the bismuth salt of citric acid. Bismuth is a brittle metal with a pinkish hue. It occurs naturally in the Earth’s crust and is about twice as abundant as gold.

Properties Suppliers
Brilliant Green

Brilliant Green is a triarylmethane dye. It is soluble in water and alcohol. Dye crystallizes in small, shiny, golden prisms. Brilliant Green has been used to color silk and wool. In Eastern Europe and Russia (and formerly the USSR) the dilute alcoholic solution of Brilliant Green is sold as a topical antiseptic, also known under a Latin name Viridis nitentis spirituosa and a Russian name зелёнка [zelyonka]. Brilliant Green is effective against gram-positive bacteria. The main advantage of Brilliant Green over the more common antiseptics such as Iodine is that it does not irritate mucous membranes. Therefore it is often used to treat infections of the eye, tongue sores and sinus infections. Brilliant green induces vomiting when swallowed and toxic when ingested.

Properties Suppliers
Bromochlorophen

Bromochlorophene is an anti-plaque agent that is being added to an increasing number of commercial toothpastes.

Properties Suppliers
Butyl Myristate

Butyl Myristate is the ester of butyl alcohol and myristic acid. It is a colorless, oily liquid which is used in cosmetic formulations.

Properties Suppliers
CREMERAC C 8-18

CREMERAC C 8-18 provides important properties for the skin barrier. It can be used as a cleansing agent, a conditioner, a consistency agent and as an emulsifier. Typical application are skin care, hair colorants, soaps, color cosmetics and personal wash.

Properties Suppliers
Calcium Sulfide

Calcium sulfide is a chemical compound. It has been studied as a component in a process that would recycle gypsum, a product of flue gas desulfurization. It is used as a depilatory in the tanning industry and in cosmetics and in a finely divided form, it is employed in luminous paints.

Properties Suppliers

www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X