Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Ethylhexyl Triazone

Ethylhexyl triazone is an organic compound used in sunscreen lotions to absorb UV-B radiation.Because of this property it is widely used in cosmetics.

Properties Suppliers
Ethylhexylglycerine

Ethylhexylglycerine is a topical skincare ingredient and deodorizing agent, often indicated as a conditioning ointment in the treatment of eczema. It is both colorless and odorless, and it is one of the most common ingredients in your skincare products. It helps to keep the various natural ingredients in beauty products from spoiling. It also helps to reduce the surface tension between the various liquids and oils in beauty products.

Properties Suppliers
Etidronic Acid

Etidronic acid is a bisphosphonate used in detergents, water treatment, cosmetics and pharmaceutical treatment. An etidronate is a salt of etidronic acid. It is a chelating agent and may be added to bind or, to some extent, counter the effects of substances, such as calcium, iron or other metal ions, which may be discharged as a component of grey wastewater and could conceivably contaminate groundwater supplies. As a phosphonate it has corrosion inhibiting properties on unnalloyed steel. Etidronic acid also acts to retard rancidification and oxidation of fatty acids.

Properties Suppliers
Eucalyptol

Eucalyptol is a natural organic compound which is a colorless liquid. It is cyclic ether and a monoterpenoid. Eucalyptol is an ingredient in many brands of mouthwash and cough suppressant,in flavorings, fragrances, and cosmetics. It controls airway mucus hypersecretion and asthma via anti-inflammatory cytokine inhibition. Eucalyptol is an effective treatment for nonpurulent rhinosinusitis. Eucalyptol reduces inflammation and pain when applied topically. It kills leukaemia cells in vitro.Eucalyptol is used as an insecticide and insect repellent.

Properties Suppliers
Eugenol

Eugenol is a phenylpropene, an allyl chain-substituted guaiacol. It is a member of the phenylpropanoids class of chemical compounds. It is extracted from certain essential oils especially from clove oil, nutmeg, cinnamon, basil and bay leaf. It has a spicy, clove-like aroma. It is used in perfumeries, flavorings, essential oils and in medicine as a local antiseptic and anesthetic. It is a key ingredient in Indonesian kretek cigarettes. When mixed with zinc oxide, eugenol forms a material which has restorative and prosthodontic applications in dentistry.

Properties Suppliers
Eumulgin S 2

Eumulgin S 2 is an ethoxylated stearyl alcohol that is used as a non-ionic emulsifier for cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and lotions. It is a white solid, with a faint characteristic odor, and a saponification value of < 2. This product has a hydroxyl value of 150-170, free ethylene oxide content of < 1 ppm, and a free dioxane amount of < 5 ppm.

Properties Suppliers
Euperlan® PK 771

Euperlan PK 771 is miscible with all anionic surfactants and most detergent raw materials. It is suitable for the production of emulsion type cosmetic preparations having a pearly gloss, e.g. shampoos and bubble baths.

Properties Suppliers
Euxyl K 900

Euxyl K 900 is a new liquid cosmetic preservative designed for leave-on cosmetics including wet wipes. This mild blend is based on an aromatic alcohol enhanced by a multifunctional additive. It has an excellent efficacy against bacteria, yeasts and moulds. This globally approved system is easy to handle, stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH. It contains a common fragrance component that exhibits antimicrobial activity. This activity is boosted by the addition of ethylhexylglycerin. The combination can be used to provide antimicrobial stability to a variety of cosmetic formulations.

Properties Suppliers
Euxyl PE 9010

Euxyl PE 9010 is a cosmetic preservative that offers clear advantages such as good efficacy against bacteria, yeast, and mold. It is ideal for leave-on and wet-wipe products and stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH. Further it is mild with low sensitization potential and has no controversial ingredients.

Properties Suppliers