Buy Cosmetic Chemicals | Cosmetic Chemicals Manufacturers | Cosmetic Chemicals Suppliers

chemical-categories

Alcohols, lanolin

Lanolin alcohols are the most powerful surface-active natural components of wool wax products. They make up around 50% of the total weight of lanolin anhydrous, in which they are chemically bound in ester compounds.

Properties Suppliers
Alpha Lipoic Acid

Alpha Lipoic Acid is an organosulfur compound derived from octanoic acid. It contains two vicinal sulfur atoms (at C6 and C8) attached by a disulfide bond and is thus considered to be oxidized. It is an antioxidant found in certain foods, including red meat, spinach, broccoli, potatoes, yams, carrots, beets, and yeast. It is also made in small amounts in the human body. Alpha Lipoic Acid plays an important role in metabolism or the way that cells process chemicals in the body. Recent research has shown it is helpful in treating nerve damage in diabetics. It may have benefit for other conditions as well. It has been used for years to treat peripheral neuropathy in Germany.It chelates both intracellular and extracellular mercury in the brain and in the body. Alpha Lipoic Acid (ALA) has a half life of 3 hours.

Properties Suppliers
Aluminum Chloride

Aluminium chloride is the main compound of aluminium and chlorine. It is mainly produced and consumed in the production of aluminium metal, but large amounts are also used in other areas of chemical industry. Aluminium chloride is often cited as a Lewis acid. It is an example of an inorganic compound that "cracks" at mild temperature, reversibly changing from a polymer to a molecule. It finds widespread application in the chemical industry as a catalyst for Friedel–Crafts reactions, both acylations and alkylations. Important products are detergents and ethylbenzene. It also finds use in polymerization and isomerization reactions of hydrocarbons and it can often used as a component of antiperspirant in low doses.

Properties Suppliers
Aluminum Stearate

Aluminum stearate is a white powder soluble in oils and insoluble in water and alcohol. It is used as a lubricant in the production of polyamides and thermosetting plastics, a thickening agent in production of varnishes and lacquers, a water repellent agent and hydrophobic agent, a paint drier and a defoaming agent.

Properties Suppliers
Aminobenzoic Acid

Aminobenzoic Acid is a part of folic acid molecule. It was called Vitamin BX as it is a component of pteroylglutamate.It is a starting material in the manufacture of target esters,salts, folic acid, azo dyes and other organic compounds. It is used as an UV-blocking ingredient in sun tan cosmetics. It is used in medical field for preparing local anesthetic and ointments.Aminobenzoic acids their derivatives are important for the preparation of other pharmaceutical products, dyes, flavours, and preservatives.

Properties Suppliers
Ammonium Alginate

Ammonium Alginate is used as a gelling agent,emulsifier and thickener in food additives.It is also a cosmetic chemical.

Properties Suppliers
Ammonium Sulphate

Ammonium sulphate is an inorganic salt with a number of commercial uses. The most common use is as a soil fertilizer. It contains 21% nitrogen as ammonium cations, and 24% sulfur as sulfate anions. In fertilizer the purpose of the sulfate is to reduce the soil pH.It is also used as an agricultural spray adjuvant for water soluble insecticides, herbicides, and fungicides.It is also used in the preparation of other ammonium salts.In biochemistry, ammonium sulfate precipitation is a common method for purifying proteins by precipitation.Ammonium sulphate is also a food additive.It has also been used in flame retardant compositions acting much like Diammonium phosphate. As a flame retardant, it lowers the combustion temperature of the material, decreases maximum weight loss rates, and causes an i

Properties Suppliers
Arachidyl Alcohol

Arachidyl alcohol is a waxy substance used as an emollient in cosmetics. It is a straight-chain fatty alcohol.

Properties Suppliers
Benzyl Propionate

Benzyl Propionate is used in perfumes and also used in the field of pharmaceutical and cosmetic field.

Properties Suppliers

www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X