Buy chemical-categories| manufacturers | suppliers | wholesales | traders | exporters

chemical-categories

FLAKE CAUSTIC SODA Purified <98%

Caustic soda flake 

(sodium hydroxide flake) are prepared by liquid caustic soda which is produced by membrane cell technology. Therefore, this product has the best quality and is without heavy metal impurities.

Caustic soda flake are highly hygroscopic and soluble in water and are used in a lot of different industries .The purity of this product is min %99. Which is packed with 25kg thick PP/PE bags

Suppliers
BENZAL KONIUM CHLORIDE Technical 50%

Depending on purity, benzalkonium chloride ranges from colourless to a pale yellow. Benzalkonium chloride is readily soluble in ethanol and acetone. Although dissolution in water is slow, aqueous solutions are easier to handle and are preferred. Aqueous solutions should be neutral to slightly alkaline. Solutions foam when shaken. Concentrated solutions have a bitter taste and a faint almond-like odour.
Standard concentrates are manufactured as 50% and 80% w/w solutions, and sold under trade names such as BC50, BC80, BAC50, BAC80, etc. The 50% solution is purely aqueous, while more concentrated solutions require incorporation of rheology modifiers (alcohols, polyethylene glycols, etc.) to prevent increases in viscosity or gel formation under low temperature conditions.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Benzalkonium Chloride is used in the formulation of shampoos, personal cleanliness products, skin cleansers, and skin care and eye makeup preparations.
Benzalkonium Chloride is used to prevent or inhibit the growth and reproduction of microorganisms in finished products. It also functions as a foam booster and as a detergent, where it helps water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Benzalkonium Chloride exhibits excellent anti bacterial activity and finds use in Sugar, Leather, Paper and Pulp Industries and its antimicrobial activity finds use in Cooling Water Towers, Swimming Pools, Industrial Water Treatment Chemicals and Prawn Culture. Topical Anti-infective widely used in Hygiene and Health Care Products.
Provides Antiseptic & Antistatic finish to textile (Bio Wash)
Also finds use in Pharma Industries for Eye Drops, Dental Solutions and Ointments
Cationic surfactant
Benzalkonium chloride also possesses surfactant properties, dissolving the lipid phase of the tear film and increasing drug penetration, making it a useful.
·  Laundry detergents and treatments
·  Softeners for textiles

Suppliers
Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose Detergent Grade

Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose Detergent Grade Product Description : Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose Detergent Grade is the best active aid of synthetic detergent. In detergent, emulsifying and protecting colloid properties are mainly employed. During the washing process, it enables both the clothes and dirt particles to own negative charges and then be mutually exclusive, so it can prevent dirt from reattachment to the washed clothes, keep the whiteness of white fabric and the bright color of colorful fabric. Application : Detergent Industrial . Product Specification Item DF Viscosity, mPa.s (2% Soln.) 5-40 Degree of Substitution (D.S) 0.5-0.7 Moisture, % 10.0max Purity, % 55 min pH Value 8.0-11.5 Test method: Viscosity measured on basis of 2% water solution?at 25Deg C?NDJ-79 Viscometer Type?#1 spindle?30rpm. Package and storage: 25kg net in paper bag with inner PE bag. Shelf life (24 months )Store in cool, dry and ventilated warehouse. Preserve in well-closed containers.

Suppliers
Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid Technical >96%

 Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid

Product identification:

Product name : Linear Alklybenzene Sulphonic Acid

Chemical synonym : LABSA

Formula  : RC6H4SO3H, R=C10H21-C13H27

Properties : Brown Viscous liquid; Boiling Point(ºC): >100; Specific Gravity/Density (g/ml): 1.029

HS No. : 34021100

CAS No : 85536-14-7

EINECS No : 287-494-3

 

Product Specification:

 

          ITEM                    GUARANTEED      TYPICAL VALUE           TEST METHOD

COLOR (KLETT)               MAX. 50                     20                         GB/T8447-1995

CONTENT OF A.M.            MIN. 96.5%              96.65%                    GB/T8447-1995

INORGANIC  ACID              MAX. 1.5%                1.35%                     GB/T8447-1995

FREE  OIL                         MAX. 2.0%                1.50%                     GB/T8447-1995

 

Uses

A large number of linear alkylbenzene sulphonic acid for the production of a variety of detergents and emulsifiers, such as daily-use chemical detergent, utensils detergents, textile industry of the cleaning agent, dye, electroplating industry, leather industry, degreasing agents, paper industry's de-coloring agent.

 

Further information

Shelf life : 1 year

Standard packing : In net 210 kg per drum

FCL capacity : 16.8MT, un-palletized

Transport information : UN No.: 2586; Class: 8

 

LABSA is widely used to produce daily-use chemical, such as detergent powder \ liquid washing products \ kitchen cleaning products\ bath cleaning products etc. It also can be used to produce industry cleaning products eg. The cleaning agent of textile, dye, electroplating leather industry etc.

 

Suppliers
Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonic Acid Technical >96.5%

Product Description:

96% High Purity LABSA for Detergent

Product identification:

Product name : Linear Alklybenzene Sulphonic Acid

Chemical synonym : LABSA

Formula  : RC6H4SO3H, R=C10H21-C13H27

Properties : Brown Viscous liquid; Boiling Point(ºC): >100; Specific Gravity/Density (g/ml): 1.029

HS No. : 34021100

CAS No : 85536-14-7

EINECS No : 287-494-3

Product Specification

 

          ITEM                    GUARANTEED      TYPICAL VALUE           TEST METHOD

COLOR (KLETT)               MAX. 50                     20                         GB/T8447-2008

CONTENT OF A.M.            MIN. 96.0%              96.65%                    GB/T8447-2008

INORGANIC  ACID              MAX. 1.5%                1.35%                     GB/T8447-2008

FREE  OIL                         MAX. 2.0%                1.50%                     GB/T8447-2008

 

Uses:

A large number of linear alkylbenzene sulphonic acid for the production of a variety of detergents and emulsifiers, such as daily-use chemical detergent, utensils detergents, textile industry of the cleaning agent, dye, electroplating industry, leather industry, degreasing agents, paper industry's de-coloring agent.

 

Further information:

Shelf life : 1 year

Standard packing : In net 210 kg per drum

FCL capacity : 16.8MT, un-palletized

Transport information : UN No.: 2586; Class: 8

 

LABSA is widely used to produce daily-use chemical, such as detergent powder \ liquid washing products \ kitchen cleaning products\ bath cleaning products etc. It also can be used to produce industry cleaning products eg. The cleaning agent of textile, dye, electroplating leather industry etc.

Suppliers
Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose (CMC) Purified 60 - 90 %

Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose (SCMC or CMC) or Cellulose Gum is an anionic water soluble polymer; It is derived from cellulose, which is made water soluble by a chemical reaction. The water solubility is achieved by introducing carboxymethyl groups (-CH2-COOH) along the cellulose chain, which makes hydration of the molecule possible.

The chemical name of SCMC is SODIUM SALT OF CARBOXYMETHYL ETHER OF CELLULOSE.

SYNONYMS
Carboxymethyl Cellulose Sodium Salt, Sodium Cellulose Glycolate, Carboxymethyl Cellulose Sodium, CMC-Na, Na–CMC, Sodium CMC, Modified Cellulose, Cellulose Derivatives, Anionic Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Anionic Modified Cellulose, Anionic Cellulose Derivatives, Cellulose Gum, CMC, Carboxymethyl Ethers of Cellulose, Sodium Salt of Carboxymethyl Ether of Cellulose.

CAS NUMBER: 9004-32-4.

CHEMICAL FORMULA:  [C6H7O2(OH)x(OCH2COONa)y]n
Where n = degree of polymerization, x = 1.50 to 2.80, y = 0.2 to 1.50, x + y = 3.0
y = degree of substitution

CMC is a white to creamish coloured powder consisting of very fine particles, fine granules. It is odor less and tasteless. It is a hygroscopic powder readily dissolves in water to form colloidal solution. It is insoluble in many organic solvents such as methanol, ethanol, propanol and acetone and so on.

FUNCTIONS & PROPERTIES
Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose (CMC) has the following functions and properties:
1) it acts as a thickener, binder, stabilizer, suspending agent and flow controlling agent.
2) It forms fine films that are resistant to oils, greases, and organic solvents.
3) It dissolves rapidly in cold water.
4) Acts as a protective colloid reducing water losses.
5) It is suitable for use in food systems.
6) It is physiologically inert.
7) It is an anionic polyelectrolyte.

These properties and functions make it suitable for use in a broad range of applications in the food, pharmaceutical, cosmetic, paper, and other industries. To serve these diverse industries, CMC are available in three grades: HIGHLY PURIFIED, PURIFIED & TECHNICAL and in many types based on carboxymethyl substitution, viscosity, purity, particle size, and other parameters.

APPLICATIONS
CMC are widely use in Foods, Pharmaceuticals, Cosmetics, Textiles, Papers & Corrugated Boards, Detergents, Paints, Oil Well Drillings, Welding Electrodes, Pesticides, Ceramics, Tobacco, Mosquito Repellent Incense, Explosives, Batteries, Pencils, Leathers & other industries.

PACKING
20Kg or 25Kg 2(two) ply paper bags or PP/HDPE laminated paper bags or PP bags + Inner plastic liner or as per availability.

Suppliers
glycerol monostearate 40% se food grade >40% FOOD GRADE 40

§ GMS is an organic molecule used as an emulsifier. GMS is colorless, odorless, and sweet testing flaky powder that is hygroscopic. 

§ Thickening, Emulsifying , Anti-cacking, and Preservative Agent. 
§ Emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and other solvents. 
§ Protective coating for hygroscopic powder
§ Solidifier and control relase agent in Pharmaceuticals
§ Resin lubricant

FOOD GRADE AVAILABLE :--
§ Also used in Cosmetics and Hairy care products. 
§ Baking preparation - to add "body" to the food.

§ Ice-cream and whipped cream - As a smoothing agent. 

Suppliers
Methylvinylether/Maleic Anhydride Copolymer Technical 98% min.

Insoluble in water , soluble in THF , Acetone , etc.Hydrolysis happens in

water under proper condition.For production of di-acid products and half ester produrcts.

Specifications

YR-VM/MA AP1

YR-VM/MA AP2

YR-VM/MA AP3

YR-VM/MA AP4

Appearance:

Whiter to off-white free flowing powder

Specific Viscosity(1% in 2-Butanone):

0.1~0.5

0.5~1

1.0~1.5

1.5~2.5

2.5~4.0

Molecular Weight:

130,000~200,000

200,000~500,000

500,000~1,000,0000

1,000,000~1,800,000

1,800,000~2,000,000

Volatiles:

2.0% max.

Active Content:

98% min.

Residue Maleic Anhydride

Negative

 

 

Suppliers
BENZAL KONIUM CHLORIDE/QUATERNARY AMMONIUM COMPOUND Technical 80%

Depending on purity, benzalkonium chloride ranges from colourless to a pale yellow. Benzalkonium chloride is readily soluble in ethanol and acetone. Although dissolution in water is slow, aqueous solutions are easier to handle and are preferred. Aqueous solutions should be neutral to slightly alkaline. Solutions foam when shaken. Concentrated solutions have a bitter taste and a faint almond-like odour.
Standard concentrates are manufactured as 50% and 80% w/w solutions, and sold under trade names such as BC50, BC80, BAC50, BAC80, etc. The 50% solution is purely aqueous, while more concentrated solutions require incorporation of rheology modifiers (alcohols, polyethylene glycols, etc.) to prevent increases in viscosity or gel formation under low temperature conditions.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Benzalkonium Chloride is used in the formulation of shampoos, personal cleanliness products, skin cleansers, and skin care and eye makeup preparations.
Benzalkonium Chloride is used to prevent or inhibit the growth and reproduction of microorganisms in finished products. It also functions as a foam booster and as a detergent, where it helps water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Benzalkonium Chloride exhibits excellent anti bacterial activity and finds use in Sugar, Leather, Paper and Pulp Industries and its antimicrobial activity finds use in Cooling Water Towers, Swimming Pools, Industrial Water Treatment Chemicals and Prawn Culture. Topical Anti-infective widely used in Hygiene and Health Care Products.
Provides Antiseptic & Antistatic finish to textile (Bio Wash)
Also finds use in Pharma Industries for Eye Drops, Dental Solutions and Ointments
Cationic surfactant
Benzalkonium chloride also possesses surfactant properties, dissolving the lipid phase of the tear film and increasing drug penetration, making it a useful.
· Laundry detergents and treatments
· Softeners for textiles

Suppliers

123
www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X