Buy Food Emulsifiers type food additives makes food good appealing look

chemical-categories

Distilled Monoglyceride(DMG) FOOD GRADE 100%

Distilled Monoglyceride(DMG)

Characters:

 

Ivory powder or granular solid, it can be dispersed into the hot water, can be dissolved into the ethanol and hot grease. It is a non-ionic emulsifier? HLB value is 3.8-5.3.
Character:
1. It is good for form stable emulsion to avoid delamination and deposit of food and beverage by adding emulsifier. And it could improve quality of product and prolong shelf life of product
2. It can form the complex with the protein and starch, prevent the starch from aging, used in bread, cake for keeping the shelf life.  
3. It can be arranged in order on surface of grease. This is helpful to control and stabilize crystallization of grease. Especially in production of margarine, it can improve plasticity and malleability of product to avoid delamination of the oil and water.
Usage:
(1) It can be directly mixed well with flour for use. 
(2) Put this product into warm water at about 70? with 1:6 to get paste shaped substance, then for further processing.
Recommended Addition Amount:
For cream and dough, the adding quantity as processing requiered, others usage as   GB2760-2011.
Technical index(Refer to GB15612-1995) :

 

Item

Specification

Total Monoglyceride content %

≥90.0

Free acid(Calculated by stearic acid) %

≤2.5

Iodine value

≤4.0

Melting Point (?)

60.0-70.0

Arsenic (Calculated by As)%

≤0.0001

Heavy Metals?Calculated by Pb?%

≤ 0.0005

Packaging?

Package in craft paper bags with moisture proof inside, Net weight:25KG/bag

Storage & Transportation: 
Sealed and stored in the low temperature, dry, cool and well-ventilated place, in order to prevent from moisture and caking. Strictly forbid storing and trasporting with materials that is explorsive, combustible or deleterious. The shelf life is 24 months.

 

 

Properties Suppliers
Docosanol

Docosanol is a saturated fatty alcohol used traditionally as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in cosmetics and as a nutritional supplement. It also approved as an antiviral agent for reducing the duration of cold sores caused by the herpes simplex virus. One of the most common side effects that has been reported from docosanol is headache. Headaches caused by the drug tend to be mild and can occur in any region of the head.

Properties Suppliers
EXCELAIS-602

EXCELAIS-602 is the new generation Stabilizer-Emulsifier system from Riken Vitamin, designed to ensure 100% consumers satisfaction. EXCELAIS series is able to provide a great variation in frozen dessert characteristics. This includes ice cream with improved mouth feel, improved melting resistance, as well as ice cream that retain its shape beautifully.

Properties Suppliers
Ethoxylated Monoglyceride

Ethoxylated Monoglycerides have good dough strengthening characteristics but very little crumb softening. Dosage of this compound is rather critical as excess amounts cause excessive expansion which can lead to collapse of the bread when in the oven. The main reason to use this product is when more expansion of the product is desired.

Properties Suppliers
Ethyl Cellulose

Ethyl Cellulose is a hydrophobic ethyl ether of cellulose, an inert, hydrophobic polymer and is essentially tasteless, odourless, colorless, non-caloric, and physiologically inert. Ethyl Cellulose is prepared from wood pulp or cotton by treatment with alkali and ethylation of the alkali cellulose with ethyl chloride. It is a derivative of cellulose in which some of the hydroxyl groups on the repeating glucose units are converted into ethyl ether groups. It has long been used as solvent-based tablet and pellet coating, tablet binder, to prepare microcapsules and microspheres, and both as film- and matrix- forming material for sustained-release dosage forms. It is mainly used as a thin-film coating material. It is also used as a food additive as an emulsifier, auxiliary material for pharmaceuticals. Ethylcellulose is used to mask an unpleasant taste or to improve the stability of a formulation. Ethylcellulose is directly extracted from plant fibre (cellulose, cotton) and is then chemically modified. Ethylcellulose is predominantly used in food supplements and flavourings in capsules. It functions as a binding and filling agent or serves as protective coating. Ethyl cellulose is a kind of cellulose ether, and it shows good thermo stability and electric properties. Its use is presently requested in the formulation of food supplements in dry applications e.g. as a controlled release agent and protective colloid and as a thickener/binder in hydrophobic matrices. Ethyl cellulose is used as a food additive as an emulsifier.

Properties Suppliers
Gelatin

Gelatin is a translucent, colorless, brittle, nearly tasteless solid substance, derived from the collagen inside animals' skin and bones. It is commonly used as a gelling agent in food, pharmaceuticals, photography, and cosmetic manufacturing. Substances containing gelatin or functioning in a similar way are called gelatinous. Gelatin is an irreversibly hydrolysed form of collagen. It is found in some gummy candies as well as other products such as marshmallows, gelatin dessert, and some low-fat yogurt.

Properties Suppliers
Gellan Gum

Gellan Gum is used primarily as a gelling agent, alternative to agar, in microbiological culture.

Properties Suppliers
Glucomannan

Glucomannan is a water-soluble polysaccharide that is considered a dietary fiber. Glucomannan is a food additive used as an emulsifier and thickener. Products containing glucomannan, marketed under a variety of brand names, are also sold as nutritional supplements for constipation, obesity, high cholesterol, acne vulgaris and type 2 diabetes. Though there is some clinical support for potential health benefits, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has not approved any product containing glucomannan for the treatment of these medical conditions.

Properties Suppliers
Gluten

Gluten is a protein composite found in foods processed from wheat and related grain species.It gives elasticity to dough, helping it to rise and to keep its shape, and often giving the final product a chewy texture.It is the composite of a gliadin and a glutelin, which is conjoined with starch in the endosperm of various grass-related grains.Gluten forms when glutenin molecules cross-link to form a sub-microscopic network attached to gliadin, which contributes viscosity (thickness) and extensibility to the mix.

Properties Suppliers
Glycerine Monostearate

Glycerol monostearate is an organic molecule used as an emulsifier. It is a glycerol ester of stearic acid. It occurs naturally in the body as a by-product of the breakdown of fats, and is also found in fatty foods. Glycerol monostearate is a food additive used as a thickening, emulsifying, anti-caking, and preservative agent; an emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents; a protective coating for hygroscopic powders; a solidifier and control release agent in pharmaceuticals; and a resin lubricant. It is also used in cosmetics and hair care products. It is largely used in baking preparations to add "body" to the food. It is responsible for giving ice cream and whipped cream its smooth texture.

Properties Suppliers

12345...9