Food additives suppliers, Food additives manufacturers, traders

chemical-categories

Plant Extract Whitening Cosmetic Arbutin Arbutoside 497-76-7

Welcome to inquiry!

Email: tony@kafenbio.com

WhatsApp: +8618002259573

Skype: tony_14616

www.pharmhormone.com

 
Plant Extract Whitening Cosmetic Arbutin Arbutoside 497-76-7
 
Arbutin Basic information
 
Product Name: Arbutin
Synonyms: 4-hydroxyphenyl-beta-d-glucopyranosid; Arbutin; Arbutoside
CAS: 497-76-7
MF: C12H16O7
MW: 272.25
EINECS: 207-850-3
Melting point: 195-198 °C
Alpha: -64 º (c=3)
Refractive index: -65.5 ° (C=4, H2O)
Storage temp.: 2-8°C
Solubility: H2O: 50 mg/mL hot, clear
Water Solubility: 10-15 g/100 mL at 20 ºC
Sensitive: Hygroscopic
Merck: 14,773
BRN : 89673
Stability: Stable. Hygroscopic - store under dry nitrogen.
Chemical Properties: Crystalline powder
Uses: Diuretic and anti-infective drugs of urinary system. Color photographic developing stabilizer. Whitening, anti-freckle, hair care in cosmetics.
Product Categories: Biochemistry;Glucose;Glycosides;Sugars;Natural Plant Extract;Herb extract;chemical reagent;pharmaceutical intermediate;phytochemical;standardized herbal extract;Uva, Ursi, p-Arbutin, Hydroquinone β-D-glucopyranoside;natural product;Inhibitors.
 
Product Description:
 
Alpha-Arbutin is a synthetic compound derived from natural plant sources. It is a water-soluble, white powder that remains stable in a pH range between 3.5 to 6.5. According to Lotion Crafters, a company offering skin care products, a 1 percent solution in clinical tests resulted in faster and better skin lightening after testing against other products for one month. Epidermal melanin biosynthesis, the effects of melanin on the skin, is blocked by Alpha-Arbutin; it reportedly works best when used for a period of two to three months.
 
Application:
 
1. Cosmetic industry:
Alpha Arbutin protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals Alpha Arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation, Alpha Arbutin inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity. Alpha Arbutin is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone.The encapsulation of Alpha Arbutin constitute a delivery system to potentialize the effect in time.
 
2. Medical industry:
Back in the 18th century, Alpha Arbutin was first used in medical areas as an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent. Alpha Arbutin was used particularly for cystitis, urethritis and pyelitis. These uses still until today where natural medicine uses only natural ingredients to treat any disease. Also Alpha Arbutin may be used to repress the virulence of bacterial pathogens and to prevent contaminating bacteria, Alpha Arbutin is also used for treating allergic inflammation of the skin.
 
Function :
 
1.Alpha arbutin will relieve and dispell chloasma, melanin, acne ect;
2. Alpha arbutin has good effects of sterilization and relieving cough;
3. It used to alleviate pain of burn and scald,enhancing immune fuction;
4.It can promote skin elasticity, retaining skin moisture and slowing down aging skin;
5.It has function of restraining the activity of tyrosinase; preventing the formation of melanin.
 

Properties Suppliers
Polyoxyethylene GMS (PEGMS)

PEGMS is an emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions and an auxiliary emulsifier for water-in-oil emulsions. In shampoos it is a hair conditioner and foam builder and known to improve cleansing action by preventing the redeposition of grease and dirt on the hair by a protective colloid effect. It is also used in formulations of ointments, creams, lotions and suspensions. It appears as a clear, odorless, viscous liquid that is soluble in water.

Properties Suppliers
Polysorbate 40

Solubilizer, surfactant and emulsifier for personal care products.

Properties Suppliers
Polysorbate 60

Polysorbate 60 is a thickening agent and oily liquid used in cosmetics and skin care formulas. It is used to disperse oil in water in formulas, and seen in a wide variety of products, including skin fresheners, skin care products, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos, and fragrance powders.

Properties Suppliers
Polysorbate 65

Polysorbate 65 is an oily liquid derived from PEG-ylated sorbitan (a derivative of sorbitol) esterified with fatty acids.

Applications : pharmaceutical, food additive, detergent, emulsifier, wetting agent

Properties Suppliers
Polysorbate 80 ( Tween 80)

Emulsifier for margarines, mayonaise, bakery fats and cocoa butter substitutes.

Properties Suppliers
Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol is an organic compound. Large amount of it is used in the plastics industry for the manufacture of polyester fibers and alkyd resins. It is used as a main ingredient in automobile antifreeze and engine-cooling liquids and in brake and hydraulic fluids due to its useful properties of low freezing point, involatility and low corrosive activity. It is used in the preparation of body-care surfactants and also as a humectant in foods and cosmetics. It is used as a solvent for colouring or flavouring agents as well as in many oral, injectable or topical pharmaceuticals. Its antibacterial property is applied in the preparation of sanitizing lotions.

Properties Suppliers
Propylene Glycol Mono Stearate ( PGMS)

Propylene glycol is a colorless, viscous liquid. It has a wide range of applications including industrial solvents, paint and coating solvents, polyester and alkyd resins, antifreeze coolants, heat transfer fluids, deicing fluids, plasticizers, detergents and surfactants, and bactericide. USP grade is used in foods, pharmaceutical, and personal care products.

Properties Suppliers
Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate offered by Zeal Medipharma is premium quality chemical. We are the exporter of Sodium bicarbonate, which is one of the major fine chemicals, has a common name of baking soda. Sodium bicarbonate is the salt of sodium cation and bicarbonate anion. Our product sodium bicarboante has a slightly salty, and alkaline taste, with NaHCO3 as a chemical formula. But Sodium Bicarbonate online from Zeal Medipharma, a top rated chemical supplier.

Properties Suppliers