Buy Food Additives | Buy Emulsifiers, Sweeteners, Preservatives | Anti Caking Agents

chemical-categories

Carboxymethyl Cellulose

Carboxymethyl cellulose or cellulose gum is a cellulose derivative with carboxymethyl groups (-CH2-COOH) bound to some of the hydroxyl groups of the glucopyranose monomers that make up the cellulose backbone. It is often used as its sodium salt, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose. It is used in food science as a viscosity modifier or thickener, and to stabilize emulsions in various products including ice cream. It is also a constituent of many non-food products, such as K-Y Jelly, toothpaste, laxatives, diet pills, water-based paints, detergents, textile sizing and various paper products.

Properties Suppliers
Cardamom Oil

Cardamom oil is obtained from fruits of Elettaria cardamomum.It is used for flavoring liqueurs, pharmaceutical syrups, curry sauces, confectionary, baked goods.

Properties Suppliers
Carnuba Wax

Carnuba Wax is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera.Carnauba consists mostly of aliphatic esters,diesters of 4-hydroxycinnamic acid ω-hydroxycarboxylic acids, and fatty acid alcohols.Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, dental floss, food products such as sweets, instrument polishes, and floor and furniture waxes and polishes, especially when mixed with beeswax and with turpentine.It is the main ingredient in surfboard wax, combined with coconut oil.It is the finish of choice for most briar tobacco or smoking pipes. It produces a high gloss finish when buffed on to wood.It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a tablet-coating agent.

Properties Suppliers
Carrageenan

Carrageenan is a common ingredient in many foods, such as milk products like yogurt or chocolate milk.Carrageenans are used in a variety of commercial applications as gelling, thickening, and stabilizing agents,food products, and in pharmaceutical formulations, cosmetics,mining.

Properties Suppliers
Carrageenan FOOD GRADE

Carrageenan (also called carrageen gum) is a kind of natural polysaccharide hydrophilic gum extracted from the sea plant red seaweed. It is usually in the form of white or bit yellow powder, free of smell or taste. Carrageenan gel is heat reversible. Carrageenan can melt into solution after being heated and the solution can coagulate into gel after being cooled. Carrageenan has good water-solubility. It begins to melt at 70°C and completely melts at 80°C. It also has good stability, long-term placement may not reduce the intensity and viscosity. It does not hydrolyze in neutral and alkaline solution, even being heated. When used in combination with konjac gum, locust bean gum and xanthan gum, it can functions as strong coordinator and reinforce, distinctly altering the gel characteristics and making the gel elastic and water-keeping. Carrageenan is extensively applied in food, medicine, chemical industry for daily supplies, biological chemistry, building paints, textile printing and agriculture. In food industries, Carrageenan is widely applied in the field of the food industries and daily chemistry industries and medical research etc. In daily chemistry industries, it can be used to the agent for toothpaste, detergent, cosmetics and air clarifier agent and so on.

Properties Suppliers
Carrot Oil

Carrot Oil is used in lotions, massage oils, diffusers, Potpourri, scent, air fresheners, perfume Oils, aromatherapy products, spas, incense, facial steams, hair treatments, etc.

Properties Suppliers
Carvacrol

Carvacrol is a monoterpenoid phenol. Its low toxicity together with its pleasant taste and smell suggests its use as a food additive to prevent bacterial contamination. It is a potent activator of the human ion channels transient receptor potential V3 (TRPV3) and A1 (TRPA1). Application of carvacrol on the human tongue, as well as activation of TRPV3, causes a sensation of warmth. It also activates PPAR and suppresses COX-2 inflammation.

Properties Suppliers
Carvone

Carvone is a member of a family of chemicals called terpenoids. It is found naturally in many essential oils, but is most abundant in the oils from seeds of caraway and dill. It is used in the food and flavor industry.

Properties Suppliers
Castor Oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean .Castor oil has long been used throughout history. Castor oil helps in the manufacturing of soaps, plastics, synthetic resins, fibers, paints, varnishes, lubricants, dyes, leather treatments, greases, hydraulic fluids, machining oils, rubbers, and sealants. castor oil supported the healing of the small intestines, particularly the lymphatic tissue-this allowed for tissue growth and repair.

Properties Suppliers