Buy Food Additives | Buy Emulsifiers, Sweeteners, Preservatives | Anti Caking Agents

chemical-categories

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin seed oil is obtained from the seeds of Cucurbita pepo. It is used as a fragrance and flavor ingredient, Aromatherapy oils, spa's oils, as an herbal Ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal Products.

Properties Suppliers
Raspberry Ketone

Raspberry ketone is a natural phenolic compound that is the primary aroma compound of red raspberries. It is used in perfumery, in cosmetics, and as a food additive to impart a fruity odor. It is one of the most expensive natural flavor components used in the food industry.

Properties Suppliers
Sodium Ascorbate

Sodium ascorbate is the sodium salt of ascorbic acid, which is a sugar with anti-oxidant properties that occurs naturally in most fruits and vegetables. It is a more bioavailable form of vitamin C that is an alternative to taking ascorbic acid as a supplement. It is known as a mineral ascorbate. Sodium ascorbate can reverse the development of atherosclerotic disease, helps in heart attack prevention. Sodium Ascorbate is used for intravenous infusions, intramuscular injections, and is used orally to avoid the acidity of ascorbic acid by sensitive persons. Sodium Ascorbate is the only form of vitamin C that should be used intravenously. It is used in tinned meats, cereal based baby foods, and dairy based drinks, fat spreads, processed fruit, food supplements, beer and malt beverages, mead, and dietetic formulas.

Properties Suppliers
Sodium Bisulfite

Sodium bisulfite is a form of sodium meta-bisulfite that has been dissolved in water. As a reducing agent, it is able to furnish sulfur dioxide to an application where a liquid source would be ideal.Sodium bisulfite is used directly as a bacterial inhibitor in the distilled beverage industries. Sodium bisulfite is also found in the potato, shrimp and cherry processing industries.Sodium bisulfite is an important component in the preparation of dye intermediates. There are also areas of substantial utilization in the processing of wool as well as for the antichlor treatment required of many textile products.Sodium bisulfite plays an important part in the treatment of water.

Properties Suppliers
Sodium Gluconate

Sodium gluconate is the sodium salt of gluconic acid, produced by fermentation of glucose. The outstanding property of sodium gluconate is its excellent chelating power, especially in alkaline and concentrated alkaline solutions. It is used to clean metal and glass, with applications such as bottle washing, food service and utensil cleaning, food process equipment cleaning, and paint removal. Aqueous solutions of sodium gluconate are resistant to oxidation and reduction, even at high temperatures. In the medicine field, it can keep the balance of acid and alkali in the human body, and recover the normal operation of nerve. It can be used in the preventaion and cure of syndrome for low sodium. In this purpose, it also can be used as food additives. It also used as water quality stabilizer because it has excellent inhibiting capacity to scale.

Properties Suppliers
Sodium Glutamate

Sodium Glutamate which is a kind of sodium salt. Its major components is sodium glutamate which is a sodium salt of amino acid.Sodium Glutamate can increase delicate flavor in cooked food, improve appetite of the eater, stimulate secretion of human digestive juice and contribute to digestive absorption of the food in human body.As a seasoning, with suitable dosage, sodium glutamate can enhance other active substance of flavor, balance and enrich entirety flavor of some cuisines.Sodium Glutamate can perfectly coordinate with meat, fish, poultry, various kinds of vegetable, seasoning, soup and marinade so that it adds entirety flavor of some food. Sodium glutamate also generates interaction with salt (sodium chloride) and other delicate flavor materials (such as nucleotide). In order to create optimum flavor, it should apply proper concentration. Since it is with these characteristics, sodium glutamate can be used for reducing intake of salt (sodium).

Suppliers
Styralyl Alcohol

Styralyl alcohol is used in cosmetic, soap, detergent, fragrance and food essence.

Properties Suppliers
Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond oil is extracted from the seeds of Prunus amygdalus commonly known as Almond. Sweet almond oil is used as a carrier oil in Aromatherapy together with other essential oils. It is externally used in massage and skin care associated with eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and sunburn.

Properties
Triethyl Citrate

Triethyl citrate is an ester of citric acid. It is a colorless, odorless liquid used as a food additive to stabilize foams, especially as whipping aid for egg white. It is also used in pharmaceutical coatings and plastics.Triethyl citrate is also used as a plasticizer for polyvinylchloride and similar plastics.

Properties Suppliers

www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X