Buy Food Additives | Buy Emulsifiers, Sweeteners, Preservatives | Anti Caking Agents

chemical-categories

Phytase

Phytase is an enzyme that can break down the undigestible phytic acid (phytate) part found in grains and oil seeds and thus release digestible phosphorus, calcium and other nutrients. Basically, phytase is a phosphates enzyme that hydrolyzes the ester phosphoric acid and inositol existing in the plants resources. The enzyme phytase is normally produced in ruminants. Phytase is used as an animal feed supplement to enhance the nutritive value of plant material by liberation of inorganic phosphate from phytic acid (myo-inositol hexakisphosphate) and, thereby, to reduce environmental phosphorus pollution.

Properties Suppliers
Poem DM-100V

Poem DM-100V is an emulsifier possessing a very wide range of bacteriostatic spectrum. Additionally, compared with the middle chain length monoglycerides used up until this time as an bacteriostatic agent, this gives a only a very subtle, uncomfortable taste. It inhibits the growth of gram-positive bacteria, but doesn't have the bacteriostatic effect on gram-negative bacteria.Poem DM-100V is more effective on gram-positive bacteria than middle chain length monoglycerides. Poem DM-100V has little effect on gram-negative bacteria.But if Poem DM-100V is used together with middle chain length monoglycerides, it will be more effective in various bacteria.

Properties Suppliers
Poem DM-25H

Poem DM-25H is a bacteriostatic emulsifier. It is having a wide range of bacteriostatic effect against heat resistant bacterial spores and other bacteria.

Properties Suppliers
Poem DO-100V

Poem DO-100V is an self-emulsifying liquid oil. As a result of mixing DO-100V into the liquid vegetable oil, it is possible to improve oil into self-emulsifying oil.Therefore it is possible to disperse the oil into liquid seasoning, sauce and batter easily without homogenizer or homogenizing process.

Properties Suppliers
Poem DS-100A

Poem DS-100A is a new foaming agent for cakes, making use of the foaming ability.Poem DS-100A keeps the cake's natural flavor, gives a smooth and good texture,makes stable cakes through high foaming ability and also makes a variety of cakes that are highly oil-proof.

Properties Suppliers
Poly(Lactic Acid)

Poly(Lactic Acid) is a thermoplastic aliphatic polyester derived from renewable resources. It is composed of repeating 2-hydroxypropanoyl units. It is used in sutures, stents, dialysis media and drug delivery devices, in the preparation of bioplastic, used as the hydrophobic block of amphiphilic synthetic block copolymers, used for biodegradable and compostable disposable cups for cold beverages. It is a sustainable alternative to petrochemical-derived products.

Properties Suppliers
Polyoxyethylene GMS (PEGMS)

PEGMS is an emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions and an auxiliary emulsifier for water-in-oil emulsions. In shampoos it is a hair conditioner and foam builder and known to improve cleansing action by preventing the redeposition of grease and dirt on the hair by a protective colloid effect. It is also used in formulations of ointments, creams, lotions and suspensions. It appears as a clear, odorless, viscous liquid that is soluble in water.

Properties Suppliers
Polysorbate

Polysorbates are a class of emulsifiers used in some pharmaceuticals and food preparation. They are often used in cosmetics to solubilize essential oils into water-based products. Polysorbates are oily liquids derived from PEG-ylated sorbitan (a derivative of sorbitol) esterified with fatty acids.

Properties Suppliers
Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from polyoxyethylene derivative of sorbitan monolaurate which comes from fruit and berries.It is used as a wetting agent in flavored mouth drops such as Ice Drops, helping to provide the spreading feeling of the other ingredients like SD alcohol and mint flavor,used as a detergent and emulsifier in a number of domestic, scientific, and pharmacological applications.Polysorbate 20 is used as an excipient in pharmaceutical applications to stabilize emulsions and suspensions.It is also used by philatelists to remove stamps from envelopes and to remove residues from stamps, without harming the stamp itself.

Properties Suppliers