Hair care chemicals - suppliers, manufacturers, exporters

chemical-categories

2,4-Dichlorobenzyl Alcohol

2,4-Dichlorobenzyl alcohol is a mild antiseptic, able to kill bacteria and viruses associated with mouth and throat infections.It is also used for in can preservation of water-based paints, antimicrobial skin gel, anantibacterial peel-off facemask, an antiseptic cream and anathletes foot cream for prevention of bulk spoilage during shelf-life and as an effective antifungal. It is also used in shampoo, anti-draff hair condition, cream, cosmetic products.

Properties Suppliers
Glyoxylic acid monohydrate

Glyoxylic acid monohydrate Cas No: 563-96-2 Specification: 98%min Packing: 25kg/drum Usage: Pharmaceutical intermediate.

Suppliers
2-Nitro -p-Phenylene Diamine

Primary Name : 2-Nitro-p-phenylenediamine Chemical Name : 1,4-Diamino-2 nitrobenzene, 2-Nitro-1, 4-phenylenediamine , 2-Nitro-1, 4-diaminobenzene CAS. : 5307-14-2 EINECS : 226-164-5 Empirical formula : C6H7N3O2 Physical form : Red ?Greenish powder Molecular weight : 153.14

Suppliers
Diazolidinyl Urea Purified 95%

Diazolidinyl urea, 1-[1,3-bis(hydroxymethyl)-2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl]-1,3-bis(hydroxymethyl)urea is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics. It is chemically related to imidazolidinyl urea which is used in the same way. It is used in many cosmetics, skin care products, shampoos and conditioners, as well as a wide range of products including bubble baths, baby wipes and household detergents.

Imidazolidinyl Urea is an odorless white powder. In cosmetics and personal care products, Imidazolidinyl Urea can be found in many product types including lotions, creams, hair conditioners, shampoos and deodorants.Imidazolidinyl Urea kills microorganisms, or prevents or inhibits their growth and reproduction. Preventing the growth of microbes protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoiling.

Imidazolidinyl Urea is one of the most frequently used preservatives in cosmetics and personal care products. It acts synergistically with other preservatives resulting in a system that gives a wider range of protection against microorganisms.

What it does
Diazolidinyl Urea is a preservative that prevents bacterial growth. It works by releasing small amounts of formaldehyde.
Side effects
Although Diazolidinyl releases toxic formaldehyde, the amounts are too small to pose a threat to human health. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel considers Diazolidinyl Urea safe to be used in cosmetics up to a maximum concentration of 0.5%. In Europe, when the concentration of formaldehyde in the finished product exceeds 0.05%, the labels has to state "contains formaldehyde".
However, Diazolidinyl Urea can cause irritations and allergies.

Stability:  Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.

Polyquaternium-28 Technical >19%

Product Name:Polyquaternium-28

CAS#:131954-48-8

Molecular Formula:C16H30ClN3O2

Properties:Polyquaternium-28 is a polymeric quaternary ammounium salt consisting of Vinylpyrrolidone and dimethlaminopropyl methacrylamide monomers.Acts as a film forming and conditioning agent,it forms clear,flexible but no viscous film,and offers lubricity and good stability of hydrolysis under low or high PH value,exhibits superior compatibility with most non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants.It can improve conditioning as well as styling properties of hair with little accumulation.Imparts excellent wet combaility and excellent stability of curl activators in hair styling products.

Technical Parameters:

Appearance                            

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Odor

Characteristic Odor

Solid Content

19~21%

pH Value(as is)

5.0~8.0

N-Vinylpyrrolidone

0.1% max.

Viscosity(25℃)

20,000-70,000 cps

Ash

0.1% max.

Heavy Metals

20 ppm max.

Applications:Polyquaterniums find particular application in conditioners, shampoo, hair mousse, hair spray, hair dye, and contact lens solutions. Because they are positively charged, they neutralize the negative charges of most shampoos and hair proteins and help hair lie flat. Their positive charges also ionically bond them to hair and skin.

It can improve conditioning as well as styling properties of hair with little accumulation.Imparts excellent wet combaility and excellent stability of curl activators in hair styling products.

Suppliers
Cetrimonium Chloride Technical 99%

INCI Name: Cetrimonium Chloride

Other names: Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride

Palmityl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride

1-Hexadecanaminium, N,N,N-trimethyl-, chloride

CAS: 112-02-7

EC No.: 203-928-6

Molecular formula: C16H33(CH3)3NCl

Appearance: White powder

Purity: ≥99%

Packing: 20kg/ cardboard drum

 

Function:

Antimicrobial,

Antistatic,

Emulsifying,

Preservative,

Surfactant

 

Properties:

Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride  is soluble in isopropanol, soluble in water, generates a lot of foam when shaken, and has good compatibility with cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants. Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride has excellent penetration, softening, emulsification, antistatic, biodegradability and bactericidal properties. Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride has good chemical stability, heat resistance, light resistance, pressure resistance, strong acid and alkali resistance.

 

Excellent conditioner with anti-static, anti-frizz & detangling properties, has emulsifying properties able to mix oil and water, especially effective for softening coarse hair, antimicrobial properties.

 

Applications: Hair conditioners, hair shampoos, hair rinses, anti-frizz products.

 

Cetrimonium chloride, or cetyltrimethylammonium chloride (CTAC), is commonly used in hair conditioners and shampoos, as a conditioning agent.

 

Cetrimonium Chloride is a cationic quaternary ammonium salt that is used as a light hair conditioning agent. Its use in conditioners and cream rinses improves both wet and dry combing and reduces static electricity. As it is cationic, it is used primarily in conditioning products rather than in shampoos.

 

Avoid using with the anionic surfactant in the same bath. It should not be stored for high than 100°C for a long time and heated at 120°C or higher for a long time.

Suppliers
Placenta Extract Purified purified

Placenta Extrract

is used as hair growth agent,  anti-aging

Suppliers
Polyquaternium-22 Technical 39%~40%

Product Name:Polyquaternium-22

CAS#:53694-17-0

Molecular Formula:(C8H16NCI)n(C3H3O2)n

Molecular Structure:

Properties:Polyquaternium-22 is an amphoteric polymer, high charge density, moisture, and the pH for a wide range (1-14). These copolymers are recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products, and to enhance feel in skin care products.

Technical Parameters:​

Type

YR-PQ22A

YR-PQ22B

YR-PQ22C

Appearance

Clear to slight yellow hazy, viscous liquid

Solid Content

39~43%

39~43%

35~40%

pH(1% in water)

4.2~5.3

2.5 max.

4.0~5.5

Viscosity(#3@12rpm,25℃)

3,000~6,000

4,000~15,000

3,500~9,000

Colour(APHA)

350 max.

400 max.

150 max.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Applications: Acts as a conditioning agent, film former and antistatic agent. It is highly charged cationic copolymer. Compatible with most anionic and amphoteric surfactants. Used in conditioners and other cosmetic care products.

Suppliers
a-Ketoglutaric Acid Technical 98.5%

Chemical Name: 2-Ketoglutaric acid
Alternate names: alpha-Ketoglutaric acid, a-Ketoglutaric acid, alpha Ketoglutarate, 2-Oxoglutaric acid, 2-Oxopentanedioic acid; AKG
CAS: 328-50-7
EC Number: 206-330-3
INCI Name: Ketoglutaric acid
Mol Formula: C5H6O5
Mol Weight: 146.10
Packaging details: 25kg/ bag, double plastic bag inside, carton outside
Store: 2-8ºC, sealed in dry

Shenzhen BST Science & Technology Co., Ltd sell a-Ketoglutaric acid(cas#328-50-7), it is in stock and can arrange shipment within one week.

Alpha-ketoglutaric acid (AKG) is a ketone derivative of the organic compound glutaric acid. Alpha-ketoglutaric acid (AKG) is stable, non toxic.

Function in cosmetic and personal care products:
Hair styling agent (keep hairstyles in place)
Reducing the hair stiffness of the hair fibers
Providing hair integrity and healthiness
Ingredient for hair
Deodorant
Fragrance
pH Adjuster / pH regulators
Antioxidant

Example for cosmetic application:
1, Catalyst AC-11 ( proven to achieve 110% increase in elasticity!)
Ingredients: Water (Aqua), Sodium Bicarbonate, Ketoglutaric Acid, etc.

2, Liposystem Complex® Ornithine & Glutaric Acid (moisturizing and nourishing agent)
Ingredients: Alcohol Denat., Water, Glycerin, Ketoglutaric acid, etc.

3, DNA Repair C Serum(activates our cell's innate repair functions to dramatically improve tone and texture.)
Ingredients: Water (Aqua), Sodium Bicarbonate, Ketoglutaric Acid, etc.

Alpha-ketoglutaric acid (AKG) can be also used in the following areas:
Sports Nutritional product (sports nutrition beverage ingredients)
Nutritional supplements
Food additives
Protein shake
Ingredients of health care products
Water treatment products
Laboratory chemicals
Biochemical reagent
Manufacturing of chemicals
Intermediate of organic synthesis

Suppliers

12345...6
www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X