Buy Industrial Chemicals | Industrial Chemicals Manufacturers | Industrial Chemical Suppliers - Worldofchemicals

chemical-categories

BC 91/023

BC 91/023 is a non-ionic emulsion of a low viscosity polydimethylsiloxane.

Properties Suppliers
BC 93/018

BC 93/018 is designed for use in the manufacture of equine products.

Properties Suppliers
BC 98/073

BC 98/073 is a phenyl substituted silicone fluid for use in cosmetic and hair care formulations.

Properties Suppliers
BC Antifoam FG10

BC Antifoam FG10 is a highly effective silicone based antifoam emulsion, which has been developed for use in the food industry and in other applications where quick knockdown of foam is required.

Properties Suppliers
BC Volatile Silicone Fluid 4

BC Volatile Silicone Fluid 4 is a volatile, low viscosity silicone oil (cyclo-methicone tetramer). It is clear and colourless with almost no odour.

Properties Suppliers
BENZOYL PEROXIDE 99%

Enzoyl peroxide is effective for reducing the number and severity of acne lesions. BPO has a bactericidal effect on Propionibacterium acnes bacteria associated with acne and does not induce antibiotic resistance.[11][12] It may be combined with salicylic acid, sulfur, erythromycin or clindamycin (antibiotics), or adapalene (a synthetic retinoid). Two common combination drugs include benzoyl peroxide/clindamycin and adapalene/benzoyl peroxide, an unusual formulation considering most retinoids are deactivated by peroxides. Combination products such as benzoyl peroxide/clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide/salicylic acid appear to be slightly more effective than benzoyl peroxide alone for the treatment of acne lesions.[12]

Benzoyl peroxide for acne treatment is typically applied to the affected areas in gel, cream, or liquid, in concentrations of 2.5% increasing through 5.0%, and up to 10%.[11] No strong evidence supports the idea that higher concentrations of benzoyl peroxide are more effective than lower concentrations.[11]

Benzoyl peroxide commonly causes initial dryness and sometimes irritation, although the skin develops tolerance after a week or so. A small percentage of people are much more sensitive to it and liable to suffer burning, itching, crusting, and possibly swelling.[13] It is sensible to apply the lowest concentration and build up as appropriate. Once tolerance is achieved, increasing the quantity or concentration and gaining tolerance at a higher level may give better subsequent acne clearance.[14] Irritation can also be reduced by avoiding harsh facial cleansers and wearing sunscreen prior to sun exposure.[14]

Properties Suppliers
BUFFER F

BUFFER F is used to lower the pH of fracturing fluid systems, a specific pH range of 4-5 can be easily attained and held.

Properties Suppliers
BUTYL BUTYRYL LACTATE

Butyl butyryllactate is a chemical compound with molecular formula C11H20O4. It mainly serves as Flavors and Fragrances agents.

Properties Suppliers
BUTYL CARBITOL SOLVENT

Butyl carbitol solvent is a slow-evaporating, hydrophilic glycol ether with excellent coalescing and coupling power that can be combined with Butyl CELLOSOLVEā„¢ glycol ether to lower the evaporation rate and increase the hydrophobicity.

Properties Suppliers
Barium

Barium is a metallic element. It is never found in nature in its pure form due to its reactivity with air. It has few industrial applications, but the metal has been historically used to scavenge air in vacuum tubes. Barium compounds impart a green color to flames and have been used in fireworks. Barium sulfate is used for its density, insolubility, and X-ray opacity. It is used as an insoluble heavy mud-like paste when drilling oil wells, and in purer form, as an X-ray radiocontrast agent for imaging the human gastrointestinal tract. Soluble barium compounds are poisonous due to release of the soluble barium ion, and have been used as rodenticides. New uses for barium continue to be sought. It is a component of some high temperature YBCO superconductors, and electroceramics.

Properties Suppliers