Preservatives retards inhibits arrests fermentation deterioration acidification food

chemical-categories

Distearyl Thiodipropionate

Distearyl thiodipropionate is used as a secondary stabilizer and antioxidant in combination with phenolic antioxidant for polymers (ABS, polypropylene, polyethylene and polyesters). It is approved to use in food packaging. It is also used stabilizer in oils, lubricants, sealants, and adhesives.

Properties Suppliers
Erythorbic Acid

Erythorbic acid, formerly known as isoascorbic acid and D-araboascorbic acid, is a stereoisomer of ascorbic acid (vitamin C). It is a vegetable-derived food additive produced from sucrose. It is widely used as an antioxidant in processed foods. The use of erythorbic acid as a food preservative has increased. It is also used as a preservative in cured meats and frozen vegetables.

Properties Suppliers
Ethoxyquin

Ethoxyquin is a quinoline-based antioxidant used as a food preservative and a pesticide. It is commonly used as a preservative in pet foods to prevent the rancidification of fats. There has been some speculation that ethoxyquin in pet foods might be responsible for multiple health problems. Ethoxyquin has been shown to cause mortality in fish. It is also commonly used in spices to prevent color loss due to oxidation of the natural carotenoid pigments.

Properties Suppliers
Ethyl Fumarate

Ethyl fumarate is used as preservative, polymer aggregation agent and food additive.

Properties Suppliers
FOB-5

FOB-5 is an oil soluble preservative used in the control of bacteria that degrade crude and refined oils (diesel, kerosene, gasoline) during transportation and storage. FOB-5 should be added to the oil as it is being transferred from the transportation container to the storage tank. FOB-5 is also useful for controlling microbiological growth in specific applications including: cooling tower wood, industrial and commercial cooling water and process systems, drilling fluids, process injection or produced waters in petroleum secondary recovery processes.

Properties Suppliers
Gluconal

Gluconal is our mineral portfolio and are salts of gluconic acid. These products take the form of a white to off-white granulate or powder. These products are ideal for fortification of beverages targeting heart and bone health. It has little impact on taste.

Properties Suppliers
Glucono Delta Lactone FOOD GRADE

Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL)
GDL is partially hydrolysed to gluconic acid, with the balance between the lactone form and the acid form established as a chemical equilibrium. The rate of hydrolysis of GDL is increased by heat and high pH.

GDL is a kind of excellent multifunctional food additive. E575 99% Glucono-Delta-Lactone GDL  dairy food additives. It is mainly used as protein coagulant, acidifier, expander, preservative, seasonings, chelating agent, color-preserver,etc. it is widely applied to food, daily chemical industry, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics. Plastic and resinxous modification, electrodeposition and polish, metal-surface cleaning and organic synthesis, etc.

For fish and prawn 0.1g/kg, residue is not more than 0.01 mg/kg;
For sausage, fish meat paste, grape juice, bean product, the max dosage is 3.0g/kg;
It can work with sodium bicarbonate in the ration of 2:1 to make cracker, bread and cake, the dosage is 0.13% of weight of flour .It is made of starch, is not-toxic and harmless to Human. 

 

Contact: Allen at taosign dot com

Properties Suppliers
Glycerin Monolaurate 90% FOOD GRADE >90%

Distilled Glycerol Monolaurate 

If you are interested in any products, please feel free to contact us. 

Product: Distilled Glycerol Monolaurate 
Other name: GML 
CAS No.: 142-18-7 
Molecular formula: C15H30O4 
Molecular Weight: 
Properties: The biggest advantage of GML is the "not preservatives, but more than preservative". Its bacteriostatic effect will not change with the change of pH value supose pH value is within the scope of 4 ~ 8. its antibacterial spectrum was wide, it has strong interaction in the common bacteria, fungi, yeast in food, and also can inhibit variety of viruses and protozoa. 
Applications: Meat products, dairy products, spices, emulsified flavor, juice plant protein drinks, soy products, baked goods, cosmetics, medicine and health products and so on. 

Usage: GML can be dissolved by adding a small amount of alcohol , or disturb GML in 70 ~ 90 °c hot water, and then added to the ingredients in the food. Recommended dosage: 0.05 ~ 1.0g/kg. 
Model: 1, 2 and 3 type. active content of GML: type1 is 40% ~ 45%; type 2 is 70% ~ 75%; type 3 is more than 90%. Among them type 3 GML is considered as functional factor in enhanced immune food, health products. It will have a bright future 

Properties Suppliers
Glycerine Monostearate

Glycerol monostearate is an organic molecule used as an emulsifier. It is a glycerol ester of stearic acid. It occurs naturally in the body as a by-product of the breakdown of fats, and is also found in fatty foods. Glycerol monostearate is a food additive used as a thickening, emulsifying, anti-caking, and preservative agent; an emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents; a protective coating for hygroscopic powders; a solidifier and control release agent in pharmaceuticals; and a resin lubricant. It is also used in cosmetics and hair care products. It is largely used in baking preparations to add "body" to the food. It is responsible for giving ice cream and whipped cream its smooth texture.

Properties Suppliers
Glycerol Stearate

Glycerol Stearate is used as an emulsifier.It is also found in fatty foods.It is a food additive used as a thickening, emulsifying, anti-caking, and preservative agent.

Properties Suppliers

12345...12