Preservatives retards inhibits arrests fermentation deterioration acidification food

chemical-categories

Glycolic Acid

Glycolic acid is the smallest α-hydroxy acid. It is used in various skin-care products. It is used to improve the skin's appearance and texture. It may reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other skin conditions, including actinic keratosis, hyperkeratosis, and seborrheic keratosis. Glycolic acid is also a useful intermediate for organic synthesis, in a range of reactions including: oxidation-reduction, esterification and long chain polymerization. It is used as a monomer in the preparation of polyglycolic acid and other biocompatible copolymers. Among other uses this compound finds employment in the textile industry as a dyeing and tanning agent, in food processing as a flavoring agent and as a preservative. Glycolic acid is often included into emulsion polymers, solvents and additives for ink and paint in order to improve flow properties and impart gloss.

Properties Suppliers
Heptylparaben

Heptylparaben is a paraben which is the heptyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It is used as a preservative in the food industry.

Properties Suppliers
Hypochlorous Acid

Hypochlorous acid is a weak acid with chemical formula HClO. It is an oxidizer, and being sodium salt or calcium salt it is used as a bleach, a deodorant, and a disinfectant. In organic synthesis, it converts alkenes to chlorohydrins. In water treatment, hypochlorous acid is the active sanitizer in hypochlorite-based products. In food service and water distribution, specialized equipment to generate weak solutions of hypochlorous acid from water and salt is sometimes used to generate adequate quantities of safe disinfectant to treat food preparation surfaces and water supplies. Norman Stein & Associate is the leading online supplier of Hypochlorous Acid, buy it at the best price.

Properties Suppliers
Kojic Acid

Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae. It is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It is used on cut fruits to prevent oxidative browning, in seafood to preserve pink and red colors, and in cosmetics to lighten skin. Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is also used in skin diseases like melasma.

Properties Suppliers
Lysozyme

Lysozyme are glycoside hydrolases, enzymes that damage bacterial cell walls by catalyzing hydrolysis of 1,4-beta-linkages between N-acetylmuramic acid and N-acetyl-D-glucosamine residues in a peptidoglycan and between N-acetyl-D-glucosamine residues in chitodextrins. Lysozyme is abundant in a number of secretions, such as tears, saliva, human milk, and mucus. It is also present in cytoplasmic granules of the polymorphonuclear neutrophils (PMN). Large amounts of lysozyme can be found in egg white. C-type lysozymes are closely related to alpha-lactalbumin in sequence and structure, making them part of the same family.

Properties Suppliers
Maleic Acid

Maleic acid is an organic compound that is a dicarboxylic acid, a molecule with two carboxyl groups. It is the cis isomer of butenedioic acid. It is used in the preparation of fumaric acid by catalytic isomerization. It is also used as an oil and fat preservative and food acidulant.

Properties Suppliers
Methylparaben

Methylparaben is a preservative. It is the methyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It is an anti-fungal agent often used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products. It is also used as a food preservative. It is commonly used as a fungicide in Drosophila food media. Usage of methylparaben is known to slow Drosophila growth rate in the larval and pupal stages.

Properties Suppliers
Microcheck MZ CD

Microcheck MZ CD is an adhesive. It is used in starch and natural gums as an preservative. It is an specialized microbiocides and polymers for construcion industry.

Properties Suppliers
Natamycin

Natamycin is a naturally occurring antifungal agent produced during fermentation by the bacterium Streptomyces natalensis, commonly found in soil. Natamycin has a very low solubility in water, due to the amphiphilic nature of the molecule. However, natamycin is effective at very low levels. Natamycin is classified as a macrolide polyene antifungal and, as a drug, is used to treat fungal keratitis. It is especially effective against Aspergillus and Fusarium corneal infections.

Properties Suppliers
Nisin

Nisin is a polycyclic antibacterial peptide with 34 amino acid residues used as a food preservative. It contains the uncommon amino acids lanthionine (Lan), methyllanthionine (MeLan), didehydroalanine (Dha) and didehydroaminobutyric acid (Dhb). These unusual amino acids are introduced by posttranslational modification of the precursor peptide. In these reactions a ribosomally synthesized 57-mer is converted to the final peptide. The unsaturated amino acids originate from serine and threonine, and the enzyme-catalysed addition of cysteine residues to the didehydro amino acids result in the multiple thioether bridges. Nisin is produced by fermentation using the bacterium Lactococcus lactis. Commercially, it is obtained from the culturing of Lactoccus lactis on natural substrates, such as milk or dextrose, and is not chemically synthesized. It is used in processed cheese, meats, beverages, etc. during production to extend shelf life by suppressing Gram-positive spoilage and pathogenic bacteria.

Properties Suppliers

1...34567...12