Preservative chemicals suppliers, manufacturers, exporters

chemical-categories

Cosvat

Cosvat has global approval for use in personal care applications; leave-on and rinse-off formulations for hair care and skin care. Cosvat is an effective antifungal, antibacterial preservative for cosmetics.

Properties Suppliers
Diazolidinyl Urea Purified 95%

Diazolidinyl urea, 1-[1,3-bis(hydroxymethyl)-2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl]-1,3-bis(hydroxymethyl)urea is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics. It is chemically related to imidazolidinyl urea which is used in the same way. It is used in many cosmetics, skin care products, shampoos and conditioners, as well as a wide range of products including bubble baths, baby wipes and household detergents.

Imidazolidinyl Urea is an odorless white powder. In cosmetics and personal care products, Imidazolidinyl Urea can be found in many product types including lotions, creams, hair conditioners, shampoos and deodorants.Imidazolidinyl Urea kills microorganisms, or prevents or inhibits their growth and reproduction. Preventing the growth of microbes protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoiling.

Imidazolidinyl Urea is one of the most frequently used preservatives in cosmetics and personal care products. It acts synergistically with other preservatives resulting in a system that gives a wider range of protection against microorganisms.

What it does
Diazolidinyl Urea is a preservative that prevents bacterial growth. It works by releasing small amounts of formaldehyde.
Side effects
Although Diazolidinyl releases toxic formaldehyde, the amounts are too small to pose a threat to human health. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel considers Diazolidinyl Urea safe to be used in cosmetics up to a maximum concentration of 0.5%. In Europe, when the concentration of formaldehyde in the finished product exceeds 0.05%, the labels has to state "contains formaldehyde".
However, Diazolidinyl Urea can cause irritations and allergies.

Stability:  Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.

Properties Suppliers
Euxyl K 900

Euxyl K 900 is a new liquid cosmetic preservative designed for leave-on cosmetics including wet wipes. This mild blend is based on an aromatic alcohol enhanced by a multifunctional additive. It has an excellent efficacy against bacteria, yeasts and moulds. This globally approved system is easy to handle, stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH. It contains a common fragrance component that exhibits antimicrobial activity. This activity is boosted by the addition of ethylhexylglycerin. The combination can be used to provide antimicrobial stability to a variety of cosmetic formulations.

Properties Suppliers
Euxyl PE 9010

Euxyl PE 9010 is a cosmetic preservative that offers clear advantages such as good efficacy against bacteria, yeast, and mold. It is ideal for leave-on and wet-wipe products and stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH. Further it is mild with low sensitization potential and has no controversial ingredients.

Properties Suppliers
Isobutyl paraben USP >99%

 

Isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate

Basic Description

Product Number:SX2007
Chemical name: 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid isobutyl ester
Product name: isobutyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
Molecular formula: C11H14O3
Molecular weight: 194.23
CAS No.: 4247-02-3

EINECS No.: 224-208-8


Physical and chemical properties

Colorless small crystal or white crystalline powder. Odorless. Poorly soluble in water (0.035g/100ml,25℃)。
Easily soluble in ethanol, acetic acid, propylene glycol and acetone.
Quality standard (Japanese Standard, 1992)

Item

Index

Content

≥99%

Melting point

75~77℃

Sulfate (SO4)

≤0.024%

Free acid (PHBA)

≤0.55%

Residue on ignition (GT—20)

≤0.10%

Heavy metal (Pb)

≤10μg/g

Arsenic (As2O3)

≤4μg/g

Drying loss (On silica gel for 5h)

≤0.5%

 

Application

Preservative and mildew preventive. This product is mainly used as antiseptics and very few use alone .It is frequently used as the oil-in-water emulsifier after mixed with isopropyl p-hydroxybenzoate and butyl p-hydroxybenzoate .If dose this ,its solubility can be increased 2~3 times opposited in alone used .It is easily used in the soy sauce.

 
Packing

 

Plastic bag, 1kg/bag, 20 bags/carton, or fiber drum lined with plastic bag, net weight is 25kg or 50kg/drum. 
*Special requirements can be negotiated

 

 

Properties Suppliers
Kathon Methylisothiazolinone /Methylchloroisothiazolinone Technical 99%

It is a rapidly biodegradable, broad-spectrum preservative for rinse-off personal care products. It is used as hair care additives and skin care additives.This product is effective for the preservation of body washes, conditioners, liquid soaps, shampoos and wipes.
The active ingredients are two isothiazolinones, identified by the IUPAC system of nomenclature as: 5-chloro-2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one and 2-methyl- 4-isothiazolin-3-one.
It is totally miscible in water, lower alcohols and glycols and has low solubility in hydrocarbons.

Features and Benefits
Good compatibility with ionic,non-ionic surfactants and emulsifiers, water soluble additives, irrespective of their ionic nature
Maintain good bacteriostatic effect
Effective over the entire pH range normally encountered in cosmetics
No color or odor imparted to cosmetic products
Low toxicity at recommended use levels
Rapidly biodegradable
Non-persistent in the environment
Not bioaccumulating
Antibacterial effect against gram positive bacteria, gram negative bacteria, including pseudomonas.
It also has a certain inhibitory effect on fungi, which can inhibit the growth of microorganisms, and the minimum inhibitory concentration is 0.015~0.06%. (active ingredient 2.25~9ppm).

Properties Suppliers
Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate Technical 98%

Chemical name: 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, methyl ester
Product name: Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate

INCI Name: methylparaben
Molecular formula:C8H8O3
Molecular weight:152.15
CAS#:99-76-3
Physical and chemical properties: white crystal. Easily soluble in alcohol, ether and acetone, slightly soluble in water. Boiling point is 270-280℃.

 

Appearance: Colorless crystal or white crystalline powder

Content (dry basis)%: ≥99.0

Melting point℃: 125-128

Sulfate (SO42-) %≤0.024

Drying loss %≤0.50

Residue on ignition %≤0.1

P-hydroxybenzoic acid and salicylic acid %≤0.1

 

Application: Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate is used as a preservative for cosmetics.

Methylparaben is an antifungal and preservative that is widely used in cosmetics. Because it is easily absorbed through the skin and is generally considered non-irritating, it is a very popular beauty product ingredient and is used to prevent fungal growth and to generally preserve formulas.


Packing: plastic bag, 20 bags/carton, or cardboard drum lined with plastic bag, net weight is 25kg or 50kg.Chemical name: 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, methyl ester

Properties Suppliers
SENSICARE C 1000

SENSICARE C 1000 is preservative of low toxicity based on phenoxyethanol formulated with an emolient which enhances and extends the antimicrobial activity. SENSICARE C 1000 is used for protection of cosmetic formulations in front of bacteria, moulds and yeasts for both leave-on and rinse-off emulsions, gels and lotions. It is free of parabens, free of formaldehyde, free of halogenated compounds.

Properties Suppliers
SENSICARE C 1010

SENSICARE C 1010 is preservative of low toxicity and broad spectrum activity based on phenoxyethanol, methylisothiazolinone and an emolient which enhances and extends the antimicrobial activity. It is free of parabens, free of formaldehyde, free of halogenated compounds.

Properties Suppliers
SENSICARE C 1040

SENSICARE C 1040 is broad spectrum preservative based on a formulation benzoic acid, dehydroacetic acid, phenoxyethanol and an emolient which enhances and extends the antimicrobial activity. SENSICARE C 1040 is preservation of cosmetic formulations in front of bacteria, moulds and yeasts for both leave-on and rinse-off emulsions, gels and lotions. It is free of parabens, free of formaldehyde, free of halogenated compounds.

Properties Suppliers