Preservative chemicals suppliers, manufacturers, exporters

chemical-categories

sodium propylparaben FOOD GRADE >99%

 

Sodium Propyl p-Hydroxybenzoate

 

Basic Information

Product Number:SX2010

Chemical name: 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid propyl ester sodium salt
Product name:Sodium propyl p-hydroxybenzoate
Molecular formula:C10H11O3Na
Molecular weight:202.2
CAS No. :35285-69-9

EINECS: 252-488-1


Physical and chemical properties

Appearance: white hygroscopic powder.

Solubility: Soluble in water.

 

Detailed Description
Quality standard

Item

Index

BP 

USP

Q/SH 019-2015

Appearance

White crystalline powder

White crystalline powder

White crystalline powder

Identification test

/

Qualified

/

Solubility

/

Qualified

/

Solution clarity

The solution is clear

/

The solution is clear

Content (dry basis)%

99.0-104.0

98.5-101.5

98.5-101.5

pH (0.1% aqueous solution)

9.5-10.5

9.5-10.5

9.5-10.5

Sulfate ≤

300 ppm

0.12%

0.12%

Related substances

Qualified

/

/

Chloride ppm ≤

350

350

350

Organic volatile impurities

/

Qualified

/

Moisture % ≤

5.0

5.0

5.0

Heavy metal (Pb)

10

/

10

Arsenic (AS)% ≤

/

/

2

Application

This product is widely used in pharmaceutical, textile, cosmetics, feed, manufactured goods for daily use, and other industries. 
Packing

20kg carton, 40×500g color plastic packaging; export product is packed by 25kg cardboard drum lined with composit ealuminum bag. 
*Special requirements can be negotiated

 

Suppliers
Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate Technical

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate
CAS: 61791-59-1
Appearance: Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid
Advantage:  mild and environmentally friendly; has good compatibility; give the product a good sense of use; inhibition of enzymes and bacteria; with moisture retention and PH stability.

Suppliers
Dimethyloldimethyl Hydantoin USP 50%-55%

DMDM Hydantoin

DESCRIPTION
INCI Adopted Name: DMDM Hydantoin
CAS Registry No.: 6440-58-0
Molecular Formula: C7H12N2O4
Molecular Weight: 188.18
Structural Formula: 
Synonyms: DMDMH;
1,3-Dihydroxymethyl-5,5-Dimethylhydantoin

SPECIFICATIONS (Not Necessarily)
Appearance  Colorless to light yellow clear liquid
Odor Odorless or characteristically mild
Nitrogen 7.8~8.6%
Specific Gravity( 25℃) 1.14~1.17
pH 5.0~7.0
Total Solids 54~56%
As 0.001% max
Pb 0.004% max.

PACKAGING
Standard packaging includes the following:
1.0kg/bottle; 10bottles/box
25kg net weight plastic pail
220kg net weight plastic drum
Other package sizes are available upon request.

STORAGE
Avoid freezing. Store at or near room temperature, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
Storage at temperatures below 10°C for a long period of time, may cause formation of crystals, requires thawing and mixing prior to use, with no detrimental effect to product quality or efficacy.

PERIOD OF VALIDITY
24 months

PROPERTIES
Solubility
Very soluble in water; soluble in lower alcohols and glycols.
Antimicrobial Activity
DMDMH is very effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, also provides some protection against yeasts and molds.
Toxicological Data
Acute oral toxicity LD50 (mice):  ﹥2000mg/kg
Eye irritation (rabbits):  Non-irritating at 0.6% aqueous solution
Primary skin irritation (rabbits):  Non-irritating at 0.6% aqueous solution

Applications
The active ingredient, DMDM Hydantoin, is permitted for use in cosmetic and
personal care products in the USA and the EU to a maximum concentration of 0.6%.
Our product is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, such as surfactants,emulsifiers, proteins, aloe and amines. DMDMH is an excellent preservative for both leave-on and rinse-off products such as shampoos, creams, lotions, bubble baths, rinses, wipes and towelettes.
It is easy to handle, very stable and cost-effective. The recommended use level is 0.1~0.6% by weight of product as supplied.
DMDMH exhibits an excellent synergistic preservative effect in combination with Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC), Parabens and Isothiazolinones. It is stable over a wide range of pH and temperature conditions. It does not discolor product when combined with additives or by changes in pH. It can be added at a wide range of temperatures from ambient to elevated 80℃.

glycerol monostearate 40% se food grade >40% FOOD GRADE 40

§ GMS is an organic molecule used as an emulsifier. GMS is colorless, odorless, and sweet testing flaky powder that is hygroscopic. 

§ Thickening, Emulsifying , Anti-cacking, and Preservative Agent. 
§ Emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and other solvents. 
§ Protective coating for hygroscopic powder
§ Solidifier and control relase agent in Pharmaceuticals
§ Resin lubricant

FOOD GRADE AVAILABLE :--
§ Also used in Cosmetics and Hairy care products. 
§ Baking preparation - to add "body" to the food.

§ Ice-cream and whipped cream - As a smoothing agent. 

Suppliers
Kathon Methylisothiazolinone /Methylchloroisothiazolinone Technical 99%

It is a rapidly biodegradable, broad-spectrum preservative for rinse-off personal care products. It is used as hair care additives and skin care additives.This product is effective for the preservation of body washes, conditioners, liquid soaps, shampoos and wipes.
The active ingredients are two isothiazolinones, identified by the IUPAC system of nomenclature as: 5-chloro-2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one and 2-methyl- 4-isothiazolin-3-one.
It is totally miscible in water, lower alcohols and glycols and has low solubility in hydrocarbons.

Features and Benefits
Good compatibility with ionic,non-ionic surfactants and emulsifiers, water soluble additives, irrespective of their ionic nature
Maintain good bacteriostatic effect
Effective over the entire pH range normally encountered in cosmetics
No color or odor imparted to cosmetic products
Low toxicity at recommended use levels
Rapidly biodegradable
Non-persistent in the environment
Not bioaccumulating
Antibacterial effect against gram positive bacteria, gram negative bacteria, including pseudomonas.
It also has a certain inhibitory effect on fungi, which can inhibit the growth of microorganisms, and the minimum inhibitory concentration is 0.015~0.06%. (active ingredient 2.25~9ppm).

Cosmetics Raw Material Preservative 2-Phenoxyethanol 122-99-6 Technical 99.50%

2-Phenoxyethanol is a slow-evaporating glycol ether with high polymer solvency and excellent coaleascing abilities.

Specification:
Appearance: Clear low viscosity liquid
Color: Colorless
Purity by GC: ≥99.50%
Specific gravity at 20ºC: 1.105-1.110

Suggested Applications  
Emulsifier to help lower interfacial tension in oil-water emulsions.
Intermediate for bactericidal agents.
Cosmetic ingredient.
Perfume fixative.

Features
Coalescing ability
High polymer solvency
Low evaporation rate
Wide range of applications


www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X