Skin care chemicals - suppliers, manufacturers, exporters

chemical-categories

Heparin Sodium USP 95%

Heparin Sodium is the sodium salt of sulfated glycosaminoglycans and is present as a mixture of heterogeneous molecules varying in molecular weights that work against different factors of the blood clotting spectrum. It is obtained from porcine intestinal mucosa.Heparin Sodium is composed of polymers of alternating derivatives of α-D-glucosamido (N-sulfated, O-sulfated, or N-acetylated) and O-sulfated uronic acid (α-L-iduronic acid or β-D-glucuronic acid). The component activities of the mixture are in ratios corresponding to the USP specification. These components have the property of prolonging the clotting time of blood. This occurs mainly through the formation of a complexity of each component with the plasma proteins antithrombin and heparin cofactor II to potentiate the inactivation of thrombin (factor IIa). Other coagulation proteases in the clotting sequence, such as activated factor X (factor Xa), are also inhibited.

Application:
Heparin Sodium is a naturally-occurring anticoagulant used for anticoagulation for Cardiovascular Disease.Heparin Sodium Salt is widely used as an injectable anticoagulant. It can also be used to form an inner anticoagulant surface on various experimental and medical devices such as test tubes and renal dialysis machines.

Heparin sodium, is a kind of acid mucopolysaccharides compounds.is an anti clotting drug, on a number of links in coagulation process to intervene, prolonged clotting time and thrombin time. And the application range is not limited to in vivo, in vitro threw a good anticoagulant effect, by fibrin, inhibiting platelet aggregation.

Heparin Sodium also can be used in cosmetic industry. Heparin sodium can be used as a hair tonic, nourishing cream acne products, eye cream, cosmetics raw materials. It can be added to the nutritional cream, eye cream, acne products and hair agent and other cosmetics to increase skin vascular permeability, improve the role of local vascular circulation, promote the supply of skin nutrition and the excretion of metabolic waste,Health care and skin care.

Suppliers
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is a topical cream formulation indicated for the treatment of post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation, melasma and hyper-melanotic skin pigmentation disorders. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate can lighten the skin pigmentation and corrects discoloration in adults.

Properties Suppliers
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid inhibits tyrosinase activity, radical scavenging,boosts collagen synthesis, balances skin tone, prevents photoagening. It helps DNA protection, sun protection and has anti-inflmmatory effect.

Properties Suppliers
trehalose Technical 98%

1, Application for Cosmetics:

Based on the property of retaining cell and bio-molecule activities, trehalose can be advantageously used as a desiccant for cosmetics. The cosmetic products with addition of trehalose have a relatively high stability and can protect skin and make the derma nutrient even under the conditions of deep-coldness, drying and strong ultraviolet. 

Reference Example: cosmetic cream: 2 g polyoxyethylene glycol monostearate, 5g glyceryl monostearate, 1g α -glycosyl rutin, 1g liquid petrolatum and 10g glyceryl tri-2-ethylhexanoate mixed with 2g powder trehalose and heated to dissolve by usual manner. The obtained solution was added in 2g L-lactic acid, 5g 1,3-butylene glycol and 66g distilled water. After emulsifying and addition of flavor, the finished cosmetic cream was obtained. The cosmetic cream, can be arbitrarily used as a high quality sunscreen, skin-refining agent and skin-whitening agent.

Super UV Protective and Moisturizing Gene-Trehalose:
Trehalose is a kind of natural sugar existing in many desert plants, which can form a layer of glasslike matrixes in case the plant gets dry, so as to protect the internal structure of plants before the rain comes. And the plant will revive miraculously when the rain comes.

Lots of studies and practices show that trehalose can effectively protect the outer skin cell membrane, activate cell and make skin conditioning so as to maintain the skin healthy, natural and bouncy. Under high temperature, deep-coldness, dry and strong ultraviolet radiation conditions, the skin cell may easily lose moisture and caused cutinization and damage to skin. Under such conditions, trehalose will form a special protective membrane in the cell surface to maintain the existing nutrition and moisture of skin and prevent the skin from ultraviolet radiation or melamin settlement, thus effectively resist skin ageing phenomenon. The mucus bled from the membrane can tenderly nourish skin and keep it bright, shiny and tender.
    At present, some famous cosmetics enterprises at home and abroad such as VERSACE series cosmetics and Snow White Cosmetics series have already taken trehalose as the major content to improve products quality.

2, Application for Medical Industry:

Use as a cryoprotectant in a variety of cell freezing media.

Trehalose has been successfully applied to blood products such as vaccine, lymphocyte and other cytokines to stabilize their activities. Trehalose can not only be conserved at an ambient temperature, but also prevent some vital disease such as hepatitis B and AIDS caused by contaminated blood resource from transforming.

Trehalose can be used to keep biological agents such as enzyme, cell membrane, organelle, antibody and virus, and make life-science research more convenient, rapid and effective. Research on the protective function of trehalose on restriction enzyme, DNA ligase and DNA polymerase has been carried out, and results showed that all enzyme samples with addition of trehalose, kept 35 days at 70ºC or 9 months at 37ºC, maintained nearly 100% of their original activities. The Chinese scientists tested three diagnostic enzymes which were prepared with trehalose as disccant to assay human serum cholesterol, and found that trehalose could keep 90% of their activity after long-term storage at an ambient temperature.

3, Specification:

Item Specification
Formula 2H2O (dihydrate)
Description White crystal with a sweet taste, virtually odorless
Assay Not less than 98%
Loss on drying Less than 2.0% (60ºC, 5h)
Total ash Less than 0.06%
Lead Less than 1mg/kilo
Arsenic Less than 1mg/kilo
Coliform Less than 30 MPN/100g
pH 5.0 - 6.7
Total aerobic counts Less than 400 CFU per gram
Salmonella Negative


According to the VCRP data, trehalose has the second greatest number of reported uses 474 uses.
- listed in the Foods Chemicals Codex as a humectant, stabilizer, thickener, texturizer
- used as an excipient in a few monoclonal antibody products
- can function as a color adjuvant, flavor enhancer, freeze-drying agent, humectant, stabilizing agent, sweetening agent, table diluent, and thickening agent in pharmaceuticals; used for the lyoprotection of therapeutic proteins

Suppliers
HEAVY LIQUID PARAFFIN IP

Liquid paraffin, also known as paraffinum liquidum, is a very highly refined mineral oil used in cosmetics and for medical purposes.

Light Liquid Paraffin IP

Liquid paraffin, also known as paraffinum liquidum, is a very highly refined mineral oil used in cosmetics and for medical purposes.

arbutin FOOD GRADE 99.5%

Name: Arbutin

CAS: 497-76-7

Other name: 4-HYDROXYPHENYL-BETA-D-GLUCOPYRANOSIDE

                        ARBUTOSIDE

                        B-D-GLUCOPYRANOSIDE,4-HYDROXYPHENYL

                        HYDROQUINONE-BETA-D-GLUCOPYRANOSIDE

                        HYDROQUINONE-BETA-D-GLUCOSIDE

                        URSIN

                        UVASOL

                       Arbutus extract

                       4-hydroxyphenyl-beta-d-glucopyranoside

                       Uresol

                       Hydroquinone glucose

MF: C12H16O7

Mw: 272.25

MDL Number: MFCD00016915

EINECS: 207-850-3

Appearance: white to light yellow crystalline powder

Assay: 99.5%

Mp: 195-198ºC

Bp: 561.6ºC at 760 mmHg

Fp: 293.4ºC

Density: 1.556g/cm3

Specific  rotation: -64 º (c=3)

Water solubility: 10-15 g/100 mL at 20 ºC

Application: Arbutin is used as diuretic in medical, ARBUTOSIDE can also be

used as material in cosmetics, which have the effect of whitening, remove spots, hair

care, etc. It can infiltrate into the skin quickly without affecting the concentration of cell multiplication and

effectively prevent activity of tyrosinase in the skin and the forming of melanin. By combined arbutin with

tyrosinase, decomposition and drainage of melanin are accelerated, splash and fleck can be got ride of

and no side effects are caused. It is one of the safest and most efficient whitening materials that are

popular at present. It is also the most competitive whitening activity in the 21st century.

Package: 25kgs/drum

 

 

Suppliers
Ergothioneine Purified 98%

INCI Name: Ergothioneine
Name: L-(+)-Ergothioneine (EGT)
CAS: 497-30-3
EC No.: 207-843-5
Molecular Formula:C9H15N3O2S
Molecular Weight: 229.3 g/ mol
Purity: ≥98%
Appearance: White crystal
Dosage: 0.02% - 0.20% in the water phase
Storage temp: −20°C

Function:
Antioxidant
Anti-inflammatory
Ultraviolet filter and protector

Applications
Skin care: freckle removing, anti wrinkle, ultraviolet-proof
Night cream
Eye cream
Sunscreen
Sun protection
Essence
Facial mask
Lotion
Peel-off products

Ergothioneine is a rare natural chiral amino acid biosynthesized in certain bacteria  and fungi, and is widely distributed in mammalian cells and tissues. It is not produced in human body but can be absorbed by the body through OCTN1. It has the advantages including high safety, high stability, high bioavailability.

Ergothioneine is an important bioactive compound which has been used as a radical scavenger, an ultraviolet ray filter, a regulator of oxidation-reduction reactions and cellular bioenergetics, and a physiological cytoprotector, etc.

Ergothioneine is a powerful antioxidant, protects against γ and UV radiation. It offers anti-inflammatory, anti-ultraviolet radiation, and cell protection benefits. This ingredient scavenges active oxides/nitrides. Ergothioneine also has anti-ageing effects on skin caused by UV-radiation, and maintains cell physiological activity.

Ergothioneine is used in cosmetics & personal care products, night & eye cream, sunscreen, essence and facial mask applications.

EFSA approved it as a dietary supplement and fortified food additive in 2017. Due to powerful  antioxidant  properties  and  natural  safety, it can  be  applied  to  food, health products, cosmetics and other fields.

Suppliers
L-carnosine Technical 99.0%

L-Carnosine

INCI name: Carnosine

CAS:305-84-0

EINECS/ELINCS No: 206-169-9

Molecular Formula: C9H14N4O3
Molecular Mass: 226.23

 

Specification:

Appearance: white or off-white powder

Specific Optical Rotation : +20.0°?+22.0°

Melting Point: 250?265?

pH( water solution): 7.5?8.5

Heavy Metal: ≤10ppm
Assay : 99.0%?101.0% (dried basis)
Related Substance: the single impurity ≤0.15%

Package and Storage Condition: 25kg/drum, store and seal away from light.
 

Application:

Skin conditioning

Scavenging free radicals, anti-oxidation, anti-aging .

 

Carnosine is a nature identical multi-functional anti-aging peptide. It stops the oxidative damage acting as an antioxidant agent, a ROS scavenger, metal ions chelating, and it stimulates Collagen synthesis.

Carnosine helps to prevent skin collagen cross-linking which leads to loss of elasticity and wrinkles. L-Carnosine is a Super antioxidant that quenches even the most destructive free radicals: The hydroxyl and the peroxyl radicals, superoxide, and singlet oxygen. Carnosine helps to chelate ionic metals(flush toxins from the body).

Suppliers
alpha-Arbutin Technical 98%

INCI Name: alpha-Arbutin

Other names: 4-Hydroxyphenyl-α-D-glucopyranoside, Hydroquinone O-α-D-glucopyranoside

CAS Number: 84380-01-8

EINECS/ELINCS No: 440-470-8

Molecular Formula: C12H16O7

Molecular weight: 272.26

Appearance: White Powder, crystalline

Storage: Protected from light and humidity in a clean place at room temperature.

 

Benefits:

ALPHA-ARBUTIN is one of the most efficient skin lightener, Reduces the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure and helps to minimize the appearance of liver spots, ensures an even, lighter skin tone.

Applications:

Intensive skin lightening products

Even skin tone care

Age spot treatment

BB/CC creams

Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)

Facial care

Whitening preparations

Suppliers

12345...9
www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X