Skin care chemicals - suppliers, manufacturers, exporters

chemical-categories

Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate Technical 98%

Name: OLIGO-HA

INCI Name: Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate

Molecular weight: 3kDa~ 10 kDa

Cas: 9067-32-7

Appearance: White to off-white powder

Recommended Dosage: 0.1% ~ 0.5%

Shelf life: 2 years

Package: 100g/ bottle or 1kg/bag

 

Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate is produced by enzymatic degradation thus resulting in higher purity, high anti-oxidant activity, high moisture retention, and high capacity for sun repair. The low molecular weight penetrates the skin and nourishes it deeply. It exhibits quick penetration with deep nourishment. It has high capacity for sun repair and has low hygroscopic potential in relatively high humidity. Imparts softness, supple feel and moisture to the skin.

 

Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate is an ultra-low molecular weight hyaluronic acid, designed for better skin penetration. With its characteristic advantage, Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate maximizes skin moisturizing and activates the function of stemness in the epidermis and promotes cell differentiation, preventing skin aging.

 

Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can penetrate through skin deeply and rapidly, which will give new features to cosmetics, including raising HA content in the skin, deep hydrating, activating the skin, anti-aging, anti-oxidation, repairing skin damage, and deeply moisturizing, etc.

 

Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can be applied in a series of products, such as eye cream, eye shadow, serum, moisturizing cream, sunblock cream, BB cream, lipstick, cleanser, toner, moisturizer, facial mask and scrub, emulsion, lotion, gel, foundation, blush, hydrating gels, bodycare products, haircare products.

 

Detailed functions of hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate

1. Moisturizing

HA holds more water than any other molecule in the body and is necessary to keep collagen hydrated and youthful.

2. Lubrication and film formation

hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate is a high molecular weight polymer with strong lubricating and filming. When it is smeared on the skin it can form a film and make the skin feel lubricating. Film formed on the surface of the hair can moisturize and lubricate the hair and eliminate static electricity. The hair becomes soft and easy to comb.

3. Injured-skin repairing and preventing

1) Accelerate the skin regeneration of injury by promoting proliferation and division of cuticle cells, and clear away oxygen free radical.

2) When formulated with EGF and Heparin, it can accelerate the regeneration of cuticle cells, keep skin delicate, smooth and elastic.

3) Prevent skin from being injured, relieve pain and accelerate wound healing of scald and burn. Low molecular weight sodium hyalurate is significant helpful for the healing of erythema and trauma on the skin.

4. Nutrition

Low molecular weight sodium hyalurate can reach the corium layer so as to improving the content of water,nourishing skin and expanding blood capillary, improving microcirculation and promoting absorption of nutriment. So the skin will be smooth, elastic and not easy to age.

 

Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate as a safe and effective cosmetic ingredient has many advantages as following:

1、Transdermal absorption: Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can penetrate into the skin with an absorption rate that can reach 69.5%.

2、Repairing damaged cells:Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can repair the skin cells damaged by ultraviolet irradiation, increase cellular activity and cellular proliferation.

3、Scavenging free radicals: Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can effectively scavenge Reactive Oxygen Free Radicals (ROS) induced by ultraviolet irradiation, so it can slow down the skin aging process by good anti-oxidation capability.

4、Deep moisturizing: Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can penetrate into the skin, hydrating the epidermis and dermis. HA with high molecular weight has also good moisturizing capability by forming a film on the surface of skin. When Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate and HA with high molecular weight are used in formulation together a remarkable synergistic effect is observed.

5、Anti-aging: Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can significantly enhancing skin elasticity, strengthening the skin barrier, reducing skin wrinkles.

 

Remarks

1.Use pure water or distilled water to dissolve to guarantee the fine transparency.

2.Heating can accelerate the dissolution of HA.

3.Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate is a kind of biological polysaccharide. It is better to be used up once be dissolved. If there is much left, please store it with preservative to avoid microbial pollution.

4.Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate should not be used together with cationic emulgator or cationic preservative at the same time. Failure to do so may result in turbid or precipitate.

5.Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate is very hygroscopic, so it should be stored air tightly in a dry and low temperature (2℃-10 ℃) place.

6. Much better skincare efficacy can be obtained when combined with common HA.

Suppliers
Phenyl Trimethicone Industrial Grade 99%min

Phenyl Trimethicone is a polyphenylmethylsiloxane which improves the performance of many types of cosmetic formulations. It has an excellent solubility in alcohol.

Typical Properties:

Appearance: Colorless liquid

Viscosity at 25℃: 20mm2/s

Specific gravity: 0.98

Refractive index at 25℃:1.46

Flash point - closed cup:>100℃

Features and Advantages:

* Easily emulsified

* Good compatibility with cosmetic ingredients

* Resistant to oxidation

* Provides non-oily, easy to spread emolliency and allows natural skin transpiration through a soft invisible film

* Good anti-stick and anti-tack characteristics

* Imparts gloss, softness and better manageability to hair

Application:

(1) Used as a water repellent additive and to reduce the tackiness and stickiness of organic ingredients in formulations such as:

*  skin lotions and creams

* suntan lotions and non-aerosol sprays

* pre-shave lotions

(2) Used as a hair gloss agent in non-aerosol hair sprays, conditioners and grooming aids

Suppliers
hydrolyzed keratin Industrial Grade 90%MIN

Product Name: Hydrolyzed Keratin
CAS No. : 69430-36-0
Properties:Hydrolyzed Keratin100% natural source(feathers),excellent solubility,high stability,free of preservatives.

Key Technical Parameters:

Odor

No unpleasant odor

Protein

90% min.

Moisture

8.0% max.

Molecular Weight

2,000Da max.

Water Insoluble Matter

No visible impurities

Ash

7.0% max.

pH value

5.5~7.5

Arsenic

0.5mg/kg max.

Heavy Metals

0.5mg/kg max.

Hg

0.5mg/kg max.

Cr

2.0mg/kg max.

Cd

1.0mg/kg max

Aerobic Bacterial Count

1000 CFU/g max.

E.Coli

30 MPN/100g max.

Salmonella

Negative

Staphylococcus Aureus

Negative

Applications:Moisturizing effect on the skin,repair damaged hair,nail repair,reduce formula irritation.

Suppliers
Bis-Aminopropyl Diglycol Dimaleate Technical

Bis-aminopropyl diglycol dimaleate is a new type of a personal care or cosmetic product, it could be used for hair waving or straightening, hair conditioning, hair blenching.

Shenzhen BST Science&Technology co.,LTD can provide from 25 kilograms to bulk quantity according to your requirement.

Shenzhen BST Science&Technology co.,LTD is a bis-aminopropyl diglycol dimaleate supplier.

Suppliers
Dodecyltrimethylammonium Bromide Technical 99%

Dodecyltrimethylammonium bromide is used as a surfactant, as an emulsifier of rubber and asphalt and as an anti-static agent of synthetic fiber. It acts as an ionic surfactant and useful in the preparation of gold nanopartilces along with sodium dodecylsulfate. It is also used as paint strippers and foaming stabilizers. It is used to prepare dodecyltrimethylammonium bromide.By using conductimetry, density measurements, and small angle neutron scattering, it is used to study the micelle formation in water-dimethylsulfoxide mixture. Further, it is a useful biochemical for proteomics research.

Purity: 99%
Appearance: White Crystalline Powder
Storage: Room Temperature
Water: ≤0.5%
Heavy metal: ≤5ppm

Suppliers
Bis-Aminopropyl Diglycol Dimaleate Technical 95%

Bis-aminopropyl diglycol dimaleate is a new type of a personal care or cosmetic product, it could be used for hair waving or straightening, hair conditioning, hair blenching.

Shenzhen BST Science&Technology co.,LTD can provide from 25 kilograms to bulk quantity according to your requirement.

Shenzhen BST Science&Technology co.,LTD is a bis-aminopropyl diglycol dimaleate supplier.

Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid Technical >96%

 Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid

Product identification:

Product name : Linear Alklybenzene Sulphonic Acid

Chemical synonym : LABSA

Formula  : RC6H4SO3H, R=C10H21-C13H27

Properties : Brown Viscous liquid; Boiling Point(ºC): >100; Specific Gravity/Density (g/ml): 1.029

HS No. : 34021100

CAS No : 85536-14-7

EINECS No : 287-494-3

 

Product Specification:

 

          ITEM                    GUARANTEED      TYPICAL VALUE           TEST METHOD

COLOR (KLETT)               MAX. 50                     20                         GB/T8447-1995

CONTENT OF A.M.            MIN. 96.5%              96.65%                    GB/T8447-1995

INORGANIC  ACID              MAX. 1.5%                1.35%                     GB/T8447-1995

FREE  OIL                         MAX. 2.0%                1.50%                     GB/T8447-1995

 

Uses

A large number of linear alkylbenzene sulphonic acid for the production of a variety of detergents and emulsifiers, such as daily-use chemical detergent, utensils detergents, textile industry of the cleaning agent, dye, electroplating industry, leather industry, degreasing agents, paper industry's de-coloring agent.

 

Further information

Shelf life : 1 year

Standard packing : In net 210 kg per drum

FCL capacity : 16.8MT, un-palletized

Transport information : UN No.: 2586; Class: 8

 

LABSA is widely used to produce daily-use chemical, such as detergent powder \ liquid washing products \ kitchen cleaning products\ bath cleaning products etc. It also can be used to produce industry cleaning products eg. The cleaning agent of textile, dye, electroplating leather industry etc.

 

Suppliers
High Molecular Weight Sodium Hyaluronate Technical

Sodium Hyaluronate, cosmetic grade, >1800 kDa

Name: High Molecular Weight Sodium Hyaluronate
Chemical name: Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium salt
Molecular weight: ≥1,800 kDa
CAS: 9067-32-7
Appearance: White powder or off-white powder
Dosage: 0.1% ~ 0.5%
Shelf life: 2 years
Package:100g/bottle, 1kg/bottle
Storage: Sodium Hyaluronate is easy to absorb moisture. It should be stored in a dry place and at low temperature(2°C-10°C).

Usage: Dissolving in water. Heating can accelerate the dissolution of Sodium Hyaluronate.

Functions: Lubricating and film-forming, moisturizing, preventing skin damage, thickening and keeping emulsion stab.

Application: 
Skin care: cream, emulsion, essence, lotion, gel, facial mask, etc.
Makeup: lipstick, eye shadow, foundation, etc.
Cleansing: facial cleaner, body wash, etc
Hair care: shampoo, hair conditioner, styling gel, hair restorer, etc.

Proper use of Sodium Hyaluronate
Sodium hyaluronate has good compatibility, and can be added into almost any water-containing cosmetics. Its high molecular and high-viscosity properties make it dissolve relatively slow. The higher the molecular weight and the higher the concentration, the slower it can be dissolved.

Recommended dissolution methods:
1. Heat water to 60°C-80°C, slowly add sodium hyaluronate under rapid stirring to make it completely dispersed and fully swelled. Continue to stir it for 20 minutes to 60 minutes so it can be completely dissolved.

2. Add a proper amount of glycerol into the container with sodium hyaluronate. Shake or stir it to make sodium hyaluronate completely soaked. Slowly add 60°C-80 ° C water while stirring, stir until completely dissolved.

3. Add high molecular weight sodium hyaluronate to a solvent such as glycerin, propylene glycol or 1,3-butanediol, stir and mix, then add to the aqueous phase, stir it until completely dissolved.
Attention:
1, Sodium hyaluronate should be dissolved in pure water or distilled water, in order to guarantee the fine transparency.
2, Sodium hyaluronate is a high-nutrient substance and easy to be contaminated by microorganisms. Once dissolved, try to use it up at one time. If there is residual liquid, please store it with preservative to avoid microbial pollution. Choose preservatives for normal use. Can not be mixed with cationic surfactants or cationic preservatives to avoid turbidity or precipitation reactions.

Suppliers
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate Industrial Grade 95% min

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate),CAS:183476-82-6, is a molecule derived from vitamin C and isopalmitic acid. Pure vitamin C has several drawbacks for cosmeceutical use, most important of which is the low stability. Chemically modified vitamin molecules are more stable, and pure vitamin is released from the derivatives inside the body. Therefore, the effects of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate are similar to those of vitamin C, most importantly it is able to act as an antioxidant. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate reduces the production of oxidizing agents, which contribute to cell damage after exposure to UV or chemical hazards. This effect is even stronger in the modified molecule than in pure vitamin C. Additionally, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate protects against DNA damage and skin darkening caused by UV exposure. Finally, skin visual appearance is also improved by Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, as it promotes collagen synthesis and acts as a hydrating agent in reducing skin roughness

Benefits in skin care:

  •  Sun damage protection
  •  Sun damage repair
  •  Antioxidant
  •  Moisturizing and hydration
  •  Stimulate collagen production
  •  Lightening & brightening
  •  Treat hyperpigmentation 

Suppliers
Cosmetic Grade Sodium Hyaluronate Technical appr.97.8%

Sodium Hyaluronate is well known as the best “Natural Moisturizing Factor”. In the early 1980s, the excellent moisturizing function of Sodium Hyaluronate has been widely concerned by international cosmetics industry. With its unique film-forming and hydrating characteristics, Sodium Hyaluronate is used as a highly effective humectants in cosmetics. It attracts moisture to the skin and hold moisture in the skin, which preserve skin smoothness, suppleness and elasticity. 1 gram of HA is able to retain up to 1000 gram of water. So it is regarded as the “key to the fountain of youth”. The effects are as follows: 
(1) Moisturizing effect 
Moisturizing is the most important effect of Sodium Hyaluronate in cosmetics products. It can be hydrated shell in skin surface and make the corneum hydration and softening. Compared with other humectants, Sodium Hyaluronate is less effected by the environment as it has the highest hygroscopic capacity in a relatively low humidity (e.g., in a dry winter), but has the lowest hygroscopic capacity in a relatively high humidity (e.g., in a damp summer). This unique property of Sodium Hyaluronate makes the skin adapt to different seasons. 
(2) Skin nutrition effect 
Sodium Hyaluronate is the inherent biological materials of skin. The exogenous Sodium Hyaluronate can complement the endogenous Sodium Hyaluronate. Low molecular Sodium Hyaluronate can penetrate into dermis directly to improve the nutrient supply. 
(3) Skin repair effect 
There is some evidence that topically applied Sodium Hyaluronate can reduce skin irritation from various causes. During clinical trials it was also shown that this ingredient is effective in promoting healing and fighting inflammatory conditions of the skin. Sodium Hyaluronate serves as a free radical scavenger and antioxidant, helping to protect the skin from the aging effects of excessive sunlight exposure. 
(4) Emollient and Film-forming 
Sodium Hyaluronate is high polymer with high lubrication and film-forming. Sodium Hyaluronate contained in cosmetics creates protective film on the surface of skin, which retains moisture, and at the same time prevents moisture in the skin from evaporation, so that improves freshness of the skin.  
(5) Thickening 
Sodium Hyaluronate solution have high viscosity, and 1% solution is gelatinous. It can be added to cosmetics to improve the thickening and stability.

Suppliers

1...45678
www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X