Skin care chemicals - suppliers, manufacturers, exporters

chemical-categories

Cosmetics Raw Material Preservative 2-Phenoxyethanol 122-99-6 Technical 99.50%

2-Phenoxyethanol is a slow-evaporating glycol ether with high polymer solvency and excellent coaleascing abilities.

Specification:
Appearance: Clear low viscosity liquid
Color: Colorless
Purity by GC: ≥99.50%
Specific gravity at 20ºC: 1.105-1.110

Suggested Applications  
Emulsifier to help lower interfacial tension in oil-water emulsions.
Intermediate for bactericidal agents.
Cosmetic ingredient.
Perfume fixative.

Features
Coalescing ability
High polymer solvency
Low evaporation rate
Wide range of applications

Personal Care Raw Material APG 1214 Lauryl Glucoside 110615-47-9 Technical 50%

APG 1214 is a very mild nonionic surfactant made from renewable vegetal raw materials, which is low toxic, no irritating and readily biodegradable. It's excellent performance including detergency, wetting, dispersing and compatibility, especially foaming property. It also exhibits excellent alkaline and electrolyte resistance and can solubilize other ingredients. It can be widely used in personal care and household cleaners: day cream, night cream, body cream & lotion, shampoo and hand cream, etc.            
The pH value could be determined in accordance with customers needs.      

Specification:

INCI nameLauryl GlucosideCAS110615-47-9Solid Content50.0-52.0%pH Value (10% aq.)11.5-12.5Free Fatty Alcohol<1.0%Sulfated Ash<3.0%Viscosity(40ºC)(mPa·s)2000-4000Color(Hazen)<50Appearance(25ºC)Pale yellow liquidOdourNo odor

 
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the 19 alkyl glucosides listed below are safe in the present practices of use and concentration when formulated to be non-irritating.
Decyl Glucoside
Arachidyl Glucoside
Butyl Glucoside
C10-16 Alkyl Glucoside
C12-18 Alkyl Glucoside
C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside
C20-22 Alkyl Glucoside 
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Caprylyl Glucoside
Cetearyl Glucoside
Coco-Glucoside
Ethyl Glucoside Hexadecyl
D-Glucoside Isostearyl Glucoside
Lauryl Glucoside
Myristyl Glucoside
Octadecyl D-Glucoside
Octyldodecyl Glucoside
Undecyl Glucoside

High Molecular Weight Sodium Hyaluronate, Cosmetic Grade, >1500 Kda Purified 95%

Sodium Hyaluronate, cosmetic grade, >1500 kDa

Name: High Molecular Weight Sodium Hyaluronate
Chemical name: Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium salt
Molecular weight: ≥1,500 kDa
CAS: 9067-32-7
Appearance: White powder or off-white powder
Dosage: 0.1% ~ 0.5%
Shelf life: 2 years
Package: 1kg/bottle
Storage: Sodium Hyaluronate is easy to absorb moisture. It should be stored in a dry place and at low temperature(2°C-10°C).

Usage: Dissolving in water. Heating can accelerate the dissolution of Sodium Hyaluronate.

Functions: Lubricating and film-forming, moisturizing, preventing skin damage, thickening and keeping emulsion stab.

Application: 
Skin care: cream, emulsion, essence, lotion, gel, facial mask, etc.
Makeup: lipstick, eye shadow, foundation, etc.
Cleansing: facial cleaner, body wash, etc
Hair care: shampoo, hair conditioner, styling gel, hair restorer, etc.

High molecular weight sodium hyaluronate: water-retaining, forming a permeable mesh hydration film on the skin surface
Low molecular weight sodium hyaluronate: nourishing, softening cuticle, nourishing and repairing skin surface
Ultra-low molecular sodium hyaluronate: transdermal absorption, water storage, deep moisturizing, free radical elimination, anti-aging
Utilizing the moisturizing properties of different molecular weight sodium hyaluronate in different skin layers, obtain the best combination and ratio, make skin moist and soft from inside to outside.

Proper use of Sodium Hyaluronate
Sodium hyaluronate has good compatibility, and can be added into almost any water-containing cosmetics. Its high molecular and high-viscosity properties make it dissolve relatively slow. The higher the molecular weight and the higher the concentration, the slower it can be dissolved.

Recommended dissolution methods:
1. Heat water to 60°C-80°C, slowly add sodium hyaluronate under rapid stirring to make it completely dispersed and fully swelled. Continue to stir it for 20 minutes to 60 minutes so it can be completely dissolved.

2. Add a proper amount of glycerol into the container with sodium hyaluronate. Shake or stir it to make sodium hyaluronate completely soaked. Slowly add 60°C-80 ° C water while stirring, stir until completely dissolved.

3. Add high molecular weight sodium hyaluronate to a solvent such as glycerin, propylene glycol or 1,3-butanediol, stir and mix, then add to the aqueous phase, stir it until completely dissolved.
Attention:
1, Sodium hyaluronate should be dissolved in pure water or distilled water, in order to guarantee the fine transparency.
2, Sodium hyaluronate is a high-nutrient substance and easy to be contaminated by microorganisms. Once dissolved, try to use it up at one time. If there is residual liquid, please store it with preservative to avoid microbial pollution. Choose preservatives for normal use. Can not be mixed with cationic surfactants or cationic preservatives to avoid turbidity or precipitation reactions.

Suppliers
olean-11,13(18)-diene-3,30-diol dihemiphthalate, disodium salt Purified < 99.99%

Olea Europaea Seed Powder. Olive pit granules by BioPowder.com acts as an exfoliating and smoothing agent. It is derived from olive stones. It is tasteless, anti-allergic, preservative-free and fully biodegradable. It is not tested on animals and is suitable for halal & vegan products. Olive pit granules find application in formulating creams, balms, soaps, gels and hand & foot cleansers.

Suppliers
Low Molecular Weight Sodium Hyaluronate, Cosmetic Grade, 100kda ~ 500kda Purified 95%

Sodium Hyaluronate, cosmetic grade, 100kDa ~ 500kDa

Name: Low molecular weight sodium hyaluronate
Chemical name: Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium salt
Molecular weight: 100kDa ~ 500kDa
CAS: 9067-32-7
Appearance: White powder or off-white powder
Dosage: 0.1% ~ 0.5%
Shelf life: 3 years
Package:1kg/bottle
Storage: Sodium Hyaluronate is easy to absorb moisture. It should be stored in a dry place and at low temperature(2°C-10°C).

Shenzhen BST Science & Technology Co., Ltd export Low Molecular Weight Sodium Hyaluronate, cosmetic grade, 100kDa ~ 500kDa.

Functions: Nourishing the skin, long-lasting moisturizing, softens cuticles.

Application:  
Skin care: cream, emulsion, essence, lotion, gel, facial mask, etc.
Makeup: lipstick, eye shadow, foundation, etc.
Cleansing: facial cleaner, body wash, etc
Hair care: shampoo, hair conditioner, styling gel, hair restorer, etc.

High molecular weight sodium hyaluronate: water-retaining, forming a permeable mesh hydration film on the skin surface
Low molecular weight sodium hyaluronate: nourishing, softening cuticle, nourishing and repairing skin surface
Ultra-low molecular sodium hyaluronate: transdermal absorption, water storage, deep moisturizing, free radical elimination, anti-aging
Utilizing the moisturizing properties of different molecular weight sodium hyaluronate in different skin layers, obtain the best combination and ratio, make skin moist and soft from inside to outside.

Proper use of Sodium Hyaluronate
Sodium hyaluronate has good compatibility, and can be added into almost any water-containing cosmetics. Its high molecular and high-viscosity properties make it dissolve relatively slow. The higher the molecular weight and the higher the concentration, the slower it can be dissolved.
Dissolving in water. Heating can accelerate the dissolution of Sodium Hyaluronate.
Recommended dissolution methods:
1. Heat water to 60°C-80°C, slowly add sodium hyaluronate under rapid stirring to make it completely dispersed and fully swelled. Continue to stir it for 20 minutes to 60 minutes so it can be completely dissolved.

2. Add a proper amount of glycerol into the container with sodium hyaluronate. Shake or stir it to make sodium hyaluronate completely soaked. Slowly add 60°C-80 ° C water while stirring, stir until completely dissolved.

3. Add high molecular weight sodium hyaluronate to a solvent such as glycerin, propylene glycol or 1,3-butanediol, stir and mix, then add to the aqueous phase, stir it until completely dissolved.

Attention:
1, Sodium hyaluronate should be dissolved in pure water or distilled water, in order to guarantee the fine transparency.
2, Sodium hyaluronate is a high-nutrient substance and easy to be contaminated by microorganisms. Once dissolved, try to use it up at one time. If there is residual liquid, please store it with preservative to avoid microbial pollution. Choose preservatives for normal use. Can not be mixed with cationic surfactants or cationic preservatives to avoid turbidity or precipitation reactions.

Suppliers
High Quality Pure Natural Pomelo Fruit Extract Grapefruit Extract 98% Naringenin 98%min

Product Description:

Naringenin is a white,crystalline substance,obtained by the decomposition of naringin.Naringenin is the predominant flavonoid in grapefruit,bergamot and sour oranges.Naringenin is one of the citrus bioflavonoid.It is solid substance,off-white or lightbrown crystalline powder,poorly soluble in water.Naringenin belongs to the flavanone class of flavonoids.The flavones and flavonoids are a widespread group of natural products with a variety of reported beneficial health effects.

Naringenin is widely applied to flavors for lowering bitter taste, enhancing sweet taste and lingering sweet time.It's also used in Foods,Nutraceuticals,Cosmetics and pharmaceuticals industries.Naringenin was listed into FEMA as flavor ingredients in 2015, FEMA No. 4797.

Applications:

Naringenin can lower bitter tast and enhance sweet taste, widely applied to flavors and foods.Keeping original flavors, it can strengthen sweet taste and the sweet olfactory impression of flavourings up to 10%,usage level is 1%-2.5% in flavors.Naringenin can be used in several sweet substances, icluding carbohydrates(sugar), protein, aminos, sweetner, also added into foods directly such as candy,beverage, milk products,processed fruits and vegetables, usage level as follows.

Functions:

*Lower bitter taste in foods and beverage

*Enhancing sweet flavor and lingering sweet time in flavors and foods

*Antioxidant, Antimicrobials and Antiflammatory in cosmetics and foods

*Lowering blood pressure in nutraceuticals           

Suppliers
Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate 9067-32-7 Ultra-Low Molecular Weight Hyaluronic Acid Purified 95%

Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate OLIGO-HA

Name: OLIGO-HA
INCI Name: Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate
Molecular weight: 3kDa~ 10 kDa
Cas: 9067-32-7
Appearance: White to off-white powder
Recommended Dosage: 0.1% ~ 0.5%
Shelf life: 2 years
Package: 100g/ bottle or 1kg/bag

Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate is produced by enzymatic degradation thus resulting in higher purity, high anti-oxidant activity, high moisture retention, and high capacity for sun repair. The low molecular weight penetrates the skin and nourishes it deeply. It exhibits quick penetration with deep nourishment. It has high capacity for sun repair and has low hygroscopic potential in relatively high humidity. Imparts softness, supple feel and moisture to the skin.

Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate is an ultra-low molecular weight hyaluronic acid, designed for better skin penetration. With its characteristic advantage, Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate maximizes skin moisturizing and activates the function of stemness in the epidermis and promotes cell differentiation, preventing skin aging.

Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can penetrate through skin deeply and rapidly, which will give new features to cosmetics, including raising HA content in the skin, deep hydrating, activating the skin, anti-aging, anti-oxidation, repairing skin damage, and deeply moisturizing, etc.

Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can be applied in a series of products, such as eye cream, eye shadow, serum, moisturizing cream, sunblock cream, BB cream, lipstick, cleanser, toner, moisturizer, facial mask and scrub, emulsion, lotion, gel, foundation, blush, hydrating gels, bodycare products, haircare products.

Detailed functions of hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate
1. Moisturizing
HA holds more water than any other molecule in the body and is necessary to keep collagen hydrated and youthful.
2. Lubrication and film formation
hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate is a high molecular weight polymer with strong lubricating and filming. When it is smeared on the skin it can form a film and make the skin feel lubricating. Film formed on the surface of the hair can moisturize and lubricate the hair and eliminate static electricity. The hair becomes soft and easy to comb.
3. Injured-skin repairing and preventing
1) Accelerate the skin regeneration of injury by promoting proliferation and division of cuticle cells, and clear away oxygen free radical.
2) When formulated with EGF and Heparin, it can accelerate the regeneration of cuticle cells, keep skin delicate, smooth and elastic.
3) Prevent skin from being injured, relieve pain and accelerate wound healing of scald and burn. Low molecular weight sodium hyalurate is significant helpful for the healing of erythema and trauma on the skin.
4. Nutrition
Low molecular weight sodium hyalurate can reach the corium layer so as to improving the content of water,nourishing skin and expanding blood capillary, improving microcirculation and promoting absorption of nutriment. So the skin will be smooth, elastic and not easy to age.

Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate as a safe and effective cosmetic ingredient has many advantages as following:
1,Transdermal absorption: Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can penetrate into the skin with an absorption rate that can reach 69.5%.
2,Repairing damaged cells:Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can repair the skin cells damaged by ultraviolet irradiation, increase cellular activity and cellular proliferation.
3,Scavenging free radicals: Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can effectively scavenge Reactive Oxygen Free Radicals (ROS) induced by ultraviolet irradiation, so it can slow down the skin aging process by good anti-oxidation capability.
4,Deep moisturizing: Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can penetrate into the skin, hydrating the epidermis and dermis. HA with high molecular weight has also good moisturizing capability by forming a film on the surface of skin. When Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate and HA with high molecular weight are used in formulation together a remarkable synergistic effect is observed.
5,Anti-aging: Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate can significantly enhancing skin elasticity, strengthening the skin barrier, reducing skin wrinkles.

Remarks
1.Use pure water or distilled water to dissolve to guarantee the fine transparency.
2.Heating can accelerate the dissolution of HA.
3.Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate is a kind of biological polysaccharide. It is better to be used up once be dissolved. If there is much left, please store it with preservative to avoid microbial pollution.
4.Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate should not be used together with cationic emulgator or cationic preservative at the same time. Failure to do so may result in turbid or precipitate.
5.Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate is very hygroscopic, so it should be stored air tightly in a dry and low temperature (2-10 ) place.
6. Much better skincare efficacy can be obtained when combined with common HA.

Suppliers
Copolymer of Vinylprrolidone with DMAEMA(Dimethylaminoethyl Methacrylate) Industrial Grade 20%min

Product Name: Copolymer of Vinylprrolidone with DMAEMA(Dimethylaminoethyl Methacrylate)

INCI Name:VP/DMAEMA Copolymer

CAS NO.:30581-59-0

Formula:C14H24N2O3

Properties:VP/DMAEMA Copolymer(VP/Dimethylaminoethylmethacrylate Copolymer)  is a 20% approx.aqueous solution and can be formulated with carbomer into clear gels. It provides high humidity curl retention, low tack and mild substantivity to the hair. Moreover, it aids wet & dry combing and imparts smoothness, gloss, body & silky feel to the hair. It gives smooth & conditioned feel to the skin also and forms a sprayable polyelectrolyte matrix when used in conjunction with rheology modifiers.CP845 in water solution and neutralized with Citric Acid,but CP937 in water solution and neutralized with Latic Acid.

Key Technical Parameters:

Product

CP845

CP937

Apperance

Clear,yellowish viscous liquid

Solid Content

19.0~21.0%

19.0~21.0%

pH Value

6.0~8.0

5.0~7.0

Viscosity

20,000~50,000 mPa.s

20,000~50,000 mPa.s

Vinylpyrrolidone

0.2% max.

0.2% max.

Applications:VP/DMAEMA Copolymer(VP/Dimethylaminoethylmethacrylate Copolymer)  acts as a film-forming resin and conditioning agent. It is a 20% aqueous solution and can be formulated with carbomer into clear gels. It provides high humidity curl retention, low tack and mild substantivity to the hair. Moreover, it aids wet & dry combing and imparts smoothness, gloss, body & silky feel to the hair. It gives smooth & conditioned feel to the skin also and forms a sprayable polyelectrolyte matrix when used in conjunction with rheology modifiers.The Copolymer  finds application in formulating hair-care products like gels, mousses, styling sprays (non-aerosol), styling lotions/creams, novelty stylers and conditioners.

Suppliers

1...56789
www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X