Sun care chemicals - suppliers, manufacturers, exporters

chemical-categories

Sodium Dehydroacetate

Sodium Dehydroacetate is the sodium salt of dehydroacetic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products it is used in the formulation of a wide variety of products, including bath, skin care, suntan, sunscreen, fragrance, shaving, hair and nail care products, as well as eye and facial makeup and also used as a preservative.

Properties Suppliers
Octyl Methoxycinnamate

Octyl Methoxycinnamate is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and (RS)-2-ethylhexanol. Octyl Methoxycinnamate is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water.Its primary use is in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. It is also used to reduce the appearance of scars.

Properties Suppliers
alpha-Arbutin Technical 98%

INCI Name: alpha-Arbutin

Other names: 4-Hydroxyphenyl-α-D-glucopyranoside, Hydroquinone O-α-D-glucopyranoside

CAS Number: 84380-01-8

EINECS/ELINCS No: 440-470-8

Molecular Formula: C12H16O7

Molecular weight: 272.26

Appearance: White Powder, crystalline

Storage: Protected from light and humidity in a clean place at room temperature.

 

Benefits:

ALPHA-ARBUTIN is one of the most efficient skin lightener, Reduces the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure and helps to minimize the appearance of liver spots, ensures an even, lighter skin tone.

Applications:

Intensive skin lightening products

Even skin tone care

Age spot treatment

BB/CC creams

Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)

Facial care

Whitening preparations

Suppliers
polyglutamic acid Technical >90%

Gamma Poly-glutamic acid (γ-PGA) is a natural occurring, multi-functional, and biodegradable biopolymer. It is produced through fermentation by Bacillus subtilis using glutamic acid. PGA is consists of glutamic acid monomers crosslinked between α-amino and γ-carboxyl groups, and the molecular weight of PGA is usually between 500~5,000 kDa. It is water-soluble, edible and non-toxictowards human, and is environment friendly. It has broad applications in the fields of medicine, food, cosmetics, and water treatment.

Suppliers
Gamma Polyglutamic Acid Technical 90%

Gamma Poly-glutamic acid (γ-PGA) is a natural occurring, multi-functional, and biodegradable biopolymer. It is produced through fermentation by Bacillus subtilis using glutamic acid. PGA is consists of glutamic acid monomers crosslinked between α-amino and γ-carboxyl groups, and the molecular weight of PGA is usually between 500~5,000 kDa. It is water-soluble, edible and non-toxictowards human, and is environment friendly. It has broad applications in the fields of medicine, food, cosmetics, and water treatment.

Suppliers
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate Industrial Grade 95% min

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate),CAS:183476-82-6, is a molecule derived from vitamin C and isopalmitic acid. Pure vitamin C has several drawbacks for cosmeceutical use, most important of which is the low stability. Chemically modified vitamin molecules are more stable, and pure vitamin is released from the derivatives inside the body. Therefore, the effects of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate are similar to those of vitamin C, most importantly it is able to act as an antioxidant. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate reduces the production of oxidizing agents, which contribute to cell damage after exposure to UV or chemical hazards. This effect is even stronger in the modified molecule than in pure vitamin C. Additionally, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate protects against DNA damage and skin darkening caused by UV exposure. Finally, skin visual appearance is also improved by Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, as it promotes collagen synthesis and acts as a hydrating agent in reducing skin roughness

Benefits in skin care:

  •  Sun damage protection
  •  Sun damage repair
  •  Antioxidant
  •  Moisturizing and hydration
  •  Stimulate collagen production
  •  Lightening & brightening
  •  Treat hyperpigmentation 

Suppliers
Cosmetic Grade Sodium Hyaluronate Technical appr.97.8%

Sodium Hyaluronate is well known as the best “Natural Moisturizing Factor”. In the early 1980s, the excellent moisturizing function of Sodium Hyaluronate has been widely concerned by international cosmetics industry. With its unique film-forming and hydrating characteristics, Sodium Hyaluronate is used as a highly effective humectants in cosmetics. It attracts moisture to the skin and hold moisture in the skin, which preserve skin smoothness, suppleness and elasticity. 1 gram of HA is able to retain up to 1000 gram of water. So it is regarded as the “key to the fountain of youth”. The effects are as follows: 
(1) Moisturizing effect 
Moisturizing is the most important effect of Sodium Hyaluronate in cosmetics products. It can be hydrated shell in skin surface and make the corneum hydration and softening. Compared with other humectants, Sodium Hyaluronate is less effected by the environment as it has the highest hygroscopic capacity in a relatively low humidity (e.g., in a dry winter), but has the lowest hygroscopic capacity in a relatively high humidity (e.g., in a damp summer). This unique property of Sodium Hyaluronate makes the skin adapt to different seasons. 
(2) Skin nutrition effect 
Sodium Hyaluronate is the inherent biological materials of skin. The exogenous Sodium Hyaluronate can complement the endogenous Sodium Hyaluronate. Low molecular Sodium Hyaluronate can penetrate into dermis directly to improve the nutrient supply. 
(3) Skin repair effect 
There is some evidence that topically applied Sodium Hyaluronate can reduce skin irritation from various causes. During clinical trials it was also shown that this ingredient is effective in promoting healing and fighting inflammatory conditions of the skin. Sodium Hyaluronate serves as a free radical scavenger and antioxidant, helping to protect the skin from the aging effects of excessive sunlight exposure. 
(4) Emollient and Film-forming 
Sodium Hyaluronate is high polymer with high lubrication and film-forming. Sodium Hyaluronate contained in cosmetics creates protective film on the surface of skin, which retains moisture, and at the same time prevents moisture in the skin from evaporation, so that improves freshness of the skin.  
(5) Thickening 
Sodium Hyaluronate solution have high viscosity, and 1% solution is gelatinous. It can be added to cosmetics to improve the thickening and stability.

Suppliers
Natural Skin Moisturizing Agent Phloretin 98% CAS 60-82-2 98%min

Product Description:

Phloretin is a dihydrochalcone,a type of natural phenol. Phloretin is a member of the class of dihydrochalcones that is dihydrochalcone substituted by hydroxy groups at positions 4, 2′, 4′ and 6′. It has a role as a plant metabolite and an antineoplastic agent. It derives from a dihydrochalcone.

Phloretin is a plant polyphenol with a dihydrochalcone structure. It is present in the peel and root bark of succulent fruits such as apples and pears, and in various vegetable juices. Phloretin has abundant biological activities, such as anti-oxidation, anti-tumor, blood sugar lowering, blood vessel protection, etc. And Phloretin can inhibit tyrosinase activity, enhance skin permeability. It also helps other whitening ingredients to enter the skin to exert their biological activity. At the same time, Phloretin can scavenge free radicals, reduce the keratinocytes damage caused by ultraviolet rays; and it also has antibacterial activity. It has many beauty effects including anti-aging, whitening skin, anti-inflammation, and removing acne. Phloretin can dilute pigmentation and whiten skin. Its effect is better than other common whitening agents such as kojic acid and arbutin. It is a new favorite whitening agent in cosmetics market.

Applications and benifits:
Phloretin is a new type of natural skin whitening agent developed recently in foreign countries. Phloretin has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, sunscreen, promoting skin absorption, whitening, moisturizing, antibacterial and anti hair loss effects, It can be used in all kinds of cosmetics, so it will be widely used in many kinds of cosmetics and nursing products, such as facial mask, lotion, cream, cream, sunscreen, shampoo and conditioner.

Suppliers
100% Natural Anti-Ageing Cosmetic Raw Material Resveratrol 98%min

Product Description:

Resveratrol is a polyphenolic compound widely found in plants. In 1940, Japanese first discovered resveratrol in roots of plant veratrum album. In the 1970s, resveratrol was first discovered in grape skins. Resveratrol exists in plants in trans and cis free forms; both forms have antioxidant biological activity. The trans isomer has a higher biological activity than cis. Resveratrol is not only found in grape skin, but also in other plants such as polygonum cuspidatum, peanuts, and mulberry. Resveratrol is a natural antioxidant and whitening agent for skin care.
Resveratrol is the main raw material in pharmaceutical, chemical, health care, and cosmetics industries. In cosmetic applications, resveratrol is characterized by capturing free radicals, anti-oxidation, and anti-ultraviolet radiation. It is a natural antioxidant. Resveratrol can also effectively promote vasodilation. Moreover, Resveratrol has anti-inflammatory, anti-bactericidal and moisturizing effect. It can eliminate skin acne, herpes, wrinkles, etc. Therefore, Resveratrol can be used in night cream and moisturizing cosmetics.

Functions:

1. Resveratrol protecting the heart and circulatory system, lowering cholesterol, and protecting against clots which can cause heart attacks and stroke.

2. Lowering cholesterin and the blood viscosity, reducing the risk of arteriosclerosis, cardio-cerebrovascular disease and heart disease.

3. Anti-virus and accommodate immunity, inhibit Staphylococcus aureus, Micrococcus catarrhalis, Bacillus coli, aeruginosus Bacillus, have better inhibit action with Orphan virus, Fever blisters virus, enteric virus and Kesaqi virus.

Applications:  

1. Anti-cancer;
2. Effect on cardiovascular system;
3. Anti-bacterial and anti-fungal;
4. Nourish and protect liver;
5. Anti-oxidant and quench free-radicals;
6. Impact on the metabolism of osseous issue.
7. Applied in food field,it's used as food additive with the function of lengthening life.
8. Applied in pharmaceutical field,it's frequently used as medicine supplement or OTCS ingredients and owns good efficacy for treatment of cancer and cardio-cerebrovascular disease.
9. Applied in cosmetics,it's can delay aging and prevent UV radiation.

Suppliers
Cosmetic grade skin whitening ingredient plant extract Alpha-Arbutin

Product Description:

Alpha Arbutin exhibits impressive tyrosinase inhibition and is nine times more effective than Beta-Arbutin. Very low IC50 values indicates the power of  Alpha-Arbutin. The outstanding efficacy of Alphar-Arbutin is due to its perfect affinity to the active site of tyrosinase.

Alpha-Arbutin is water soluble and easily incorporated into the water phase of cosmetic formulations. It is stable againsthydrolysis as tested in the pH range from 3.5 - 6.6. Suggested concentration: 0.2% when formulated with an exfoliant or penetration enhancer, otherwise up to 2%.

Applications:

-Alpha arbutin is applied in cosmetic field.

-Alpha arbutin is applied in medical field.

Fuctions:

-Alpha arbutin can protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals.
-Alpha arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation.
-Alpha arbutin inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity.
-Alpha arbutin is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone.

-Alpha arbutin was first used in medical areas as an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent.
-Alpha arbutin was used particularly for cystitis, urethritis and pyelitis.
-Alpha arbutin is used for treating allergic inflammation of the skin .
-Alpha arbutin has been used to prevent pigmentation and to whiten the skin beautifully.
-Alpha arbutin can be used to whiten the skin, to prevent liver spots and freckles, to treat sunburn marks and to regulate melanogenesis.

Benifits of Alpha-Arbutin:  

Arbutin is a naturally occurring derivative of hydroquinone. It is believed to be one of the best alternatives to hydroquinone as it provides the skin-lightening effect of hydroquinone without some of the risks. Arbutin is now found in a variety of skin care products aimed at lightening skin pigmentation and is the key ingredient. Skin lightening is often desired for cosmetic purposes to help fade or lighten hyperpigmentation.

Suppliers

12
www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X