Cocamidopropyl Betaine Properties, Molecular Formula, Applications - WorldOfChemicals

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Properties

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

3-Molecule 3D Struture
Molecule Structure Image

Description

 

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

Chemical Properties

Appearance Light Yellow Liquid
CAS Number 86438-79-1,61789-40-0
Chemical Composition Chloroacetic acid sodium salt
EINECS Number 224-292-6
IUPAC Name {[3-(Dodecanoylamino)Propyl](Dimethyl)Ammonio}Acetate
InChI 1/C19H38N2O3/c1-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-14-18(22)20-15-13-16-21(2,3)17-19(23)24/h4-17H2,1-3H3,(H-,20,22,23,24)
InChIKey MRUAUOIMASANKQ-UHFFFAOYAL
Molar Mass 342.52 g/mol
Molecular Formula C19H38N2O3
Synonyms Coco Oleamidopropyl Betaine;Mirataine Cb; Cocoamphodiproprionate;N-(3-Cocoamidopropyl)-Betaine;Coco Amido Propyl Betain;Coco Betain;Cocoamidopropyl Betaine;CAB;1-Propanaminium, 3-Amino-N-(Carboxymethyl)-N,N-Dimethyl-,N-Coco Acyl Derivs.,Hydroxides,Inner Salts;Cocoyl Amide Propyldimethyl Glycine;CAPB