Frankincense Oil Properties, Molecular Formula, Applications - WorldOfChemicals

Frankincense Oil Properties

Frankincense Oil

Description

 

Frankincense Oil is obtained from resin from the Boswellia carteri tree.It is used in perfumery, flavor raw materials, health tonics, ayurvedic preparations, herbal cosmetics.

Chemical Properties

Appearance Colorless to Pale yellow liquid
Chemical Composition Alpha-pinene, Betapinene,Limonene, Linalool, Alphaterpeneol, Paracymene, Camphene,Octanol, Octyl Acetate, Cineol
Solubility Insoluble in water;1 volume soluble in 3 volumes 90% alcohol
www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X