Trilube 368 Properties, Molecular Formula, Applications - WorldOfChemicals

Trilube 368 Properties

Trilube 368

Description

 

Trilube 368 is a high purity mixture of triglycerides of saturated fatty acids, mainly Capric Acid and Caprylic acid. It is a clear, low viscosity liquid which is suitable for use in cosmetic applications topical medicinal preparations and some food applications. Trilube 368 is predominantly used in personal care applications as an emollient and a carrier for actives and is also used in food applications. It is commonly used in the formulation of lipstick, eye makeup, foundations, blushers, perfumes, moisturizers, suntan/sunscreen products and many other products. It is also used in food applications such as nutritional drinks, infant formulas and other nutritional supplements. Trilube 368 is available in 190kg metal drums.

Chemical Properties

Appearance Colourless or slightly yellowish oily liquid
www.worldofchemicals.com uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. X